lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Lightsaber Issues tsl
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-04-2013, 02:15 PM   #1
Hunters Run
Rookie
 
Hunters Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: the same place as gnus
Posts: 117
Current Game: Assassins creed
Lightsaber Issues tsl

I have created a lightsaber ( based off a tor hilt) but the blade does not show up. this is for tsl.

Show spoiler


edit: After more testing it appears the latest nwmax is responsible. Does anyone have an earlier version (.70)?


It's just like chicken-only different.

Last edited by Hunters Run; 12-04-2013 at 11:07 PM. Reason: more detail
Hunters Run is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2013, 09:15 PM   #2
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
You need an earlier version for 3ds Max or GMax?


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2013, 06:02 PM   #3
Hunters Run
Rookie
 
Hunters Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: the same place as gnus
Posts: 117
Current Game: Assassins creed
Well, I believe that all I need is the import/export scripts(aurora_fn_import/export). I would prefer 3ds max but I have 2014 and the script may not work with it.


It's just like chicken-only different.
Hunters Run is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2013, 03:36 AM   #4
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 544
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunters Run View Post
Well, I believe that all I need is the import/export scripts(aurora_fn_import/export). I would prefer 3ds max but I have 2014 and the script may not work with it.
Well, VarsityPuppet made a few edits to the scripts and made it work with 2014...

As for your saber issue, you say that you made the saber from a tutuorial? In that case, I'd ask you to check the model and make sure you have some planes in the object selection menu. These are what the saber textures are rendered on. You also want to link them to the saber, taking care to place them perpendicular.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2013, 09:41 AM   #5
Hunters Run
Rookie
 
Hunters Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: the same place as gnus
Posts: 117
Current Game: Assassins creed
Actually the parentheses says based of an old republic model. Also I searched around and it appears this problem is caused by nwmax v.8. I also download gmax to test weather it was 3ds max, but the only nwmax available for gmax is v.8 which caused the same problems.

About the planes. tsl has no planes it has dummies which are named plane x (substitute x for a number).


It's just like chicken-only different.
Hunters Run is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Lightsaber Issues tsl

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.