lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [KotOR 1] 3ds Max & Nwmax fail
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-14-2013, 10:05 PM   #1
LORD SPARTAN
Rookie
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 240
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
Exclamation [KotOR 1] 3ds Max & Nwmax fail

Hi everyone, it's been a long time since I've made mods for KOTOR and I think I've got some blanks of memory. I am getting back progressively in model making and so I've decided to start by just editing some mesh (size, shape, hide some parts etc...).

I have installed the 30 days trial 3ds Max 2010 - 64bits and Nwmax 8 - NWmax-3ds6-v0_8setup.exe for versions 6 through 8. I manually installed it in the Max folder, like posted by BannorBloodfist.

So I've started 3ds Max and Nwmax loaded like am used to, I've used MDLops 5 to read and write the ascii model and click import geometry only. It still work well, so I hide everything except the mesh itself and I go to the right of the screen in the tools to select the , now I start modifying the mesh (got the usual error message and clicked ok to continue) and I selected the vertex option. I do what I usually do, I move and scale the mesh with nothing else and when I am done I unhide everything and go to the export the geometry only and then the sanity check error appear and I can't do nothing else after.

What could it be? I have no clue and many tutorial here, have lost many self explained picture that could helped me. Only 5 years after my last submission and it's already a mess in my head. I am still able to skin and make some .uti and .utc mods, but now I really suck. I was a shame of myself when I tried modding dragon age, but this, this is rock bottom for me. I've did so much render in AutoCad, SketchUp, V-Ray, Artlantis, Revit and I suck again with 3ds Max. Finally I am really happy that I've lost my old hard drive, when I took a pause for personal reason, I was about to write a tutorial on making model with SketchUp and Max as easy it was for me back then. Also I've lost a quantity of unfinished mods that would have created a shadow on me if I had released them.

I am sorry if I look that crashed down, but it has been an epic fail today and I had to let some steam out .


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2013, 02:14 PM   #2
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hmm, I get the sanity check thing all the time when I export a model. I just hit OK and my model gets out.

Does your Max freezes up/ crashes when it happens?
I only had problems when I used extrudes on edges. Somehow this created overlapping vertices and other oddities. Which caused crashes when I wanted to export.

EDIT; another bit of absurd thing you can do is re-run the NWmax script via Script->Run scripts in Max. I sometimes used this when NWmax crashed on importing game models. When I redo the script, the model pops up in the scene. Think I used that trick to export problematic models aswell.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2013, 06:27 PM   #3
LORD SPARTAN
Rookie
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 240
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
Yeah, I always get the sanity check too, but now it kind of freeze 3ds Max, this never happened before.

Now I will try running NWmax via script console, never done this before in Max, but you say it's in: Script->Run scripts ... what file type should I look at ?


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2013, 07:22 PM   #4
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 324
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by LORD SPARTAN View Post
Yeah, I always get the sanity check too, but now it kind of freeze 3ds Max, this never happened before.
Have you tried turning the sanity check off?

Edit: Now that I think about it that feature may not be available in 3ds Max, I use Gmax


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2013, 07:35 PM   #5
LORD SPARTAN
Rookie
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 240
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Have you tried turning the sanity check off?

Edit: Now that I think about it that feature may not be available in 3ds Max, I use Gmax
Yes I did, but it didn't do any change and if my memory is good, you have to let this checked in. But the alarm "Bing" me when I click export and then Max freeze and changing options or format do nothing. I'll give more info after trying to load the script via console.


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-16-2013, 10:36 AM   #6
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
So to 'restart' NWmax, just go to Maxscript=>runscript.
A new browsing window will pop up. Normally you should start in the 3Ds Max folder.

Just look for Scripts folder, in there you can pick startup then autonwmax.ms. Or in Scripts look for NWmax folder; then nwmax.ms


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-16-2013, 12:36 PM   #7
LORD SPARTAN
Rookie
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 240
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quanon View Post
So to 'restart' NWmax, just go to Maxscript=>runscript.
A new browsing window will pop up. Normally you should start in the 3Ds Max folder.

Just look for Scripts folder, in there you can pick startup then autonwmax.ms. Or in Scripts look for NWmax folder; then nwmax.ms
Well I did that and nope it still freeze after all. Could it be the 3ds Max trial version?

Yep, I confirm. Redownloaded and installed trial version, installed NWMax script in the right folders and when in 3ds Max I've runned nwmax.ms and it worked. No freeze this time, but my sanity check failed and Max has exported my model as test.mdl and not test-ascii.mdl.

My export settings are:

Model: P_CandBA
Super: P_CandBB
Classification: Character
Only "Do Sanity Checks" is checked
I did "Export Geom Only" because I've did "Import Geom Only" in MDL Loading.


So now what did go wrong?


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!

Last edited by LORD SPARTAN; 12-16-2013 at 02:51 PM.
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-16-2013, 02:48 PM   #8
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LORD SPARTAN View Post
Well I did that and nope it still freeze after all. Could it be the 3ds Max trial version?
I doubt it. I got 3Ds Max 2010, 64bit running on my system. Could you tell me on which model you're working?

I've come across only a few models that seem to get broken whenever you import them. Another thing you could try is to just disconnect your model from all the other stuff=> Aurora Base and additional helpers. Then delete the whole lot of'em. And reconnect just your model with a fresh new aurorabase.

See what happens then.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-16-2013, 11:31 PM   #9
LORD SPARTAN
Rookie
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 240
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quanon View Post
I doubt it. I got 3Ds Max 2010, 64bit running on my system. Could you tell me on which model you're working?

I've come across only a few models that seem to get broken whenever you import them. Another thing you could try is to just disconnect your model from all the other stuff=> Aurora Base and additional helpers. Then delete the whole lot of'em. And reconnect just your model with a fresh new aurorabase.

See what happens then.
Well if you were me you wouldn't be that surprised, at all. The PC we have at work are genuine bantha poodoo, strait from bantha with a touch of vista.

The first install was 64bit on vista 64bit with 8GB ram and now I've installed 32bit version. Now it work better even if I have vista 64bit and the loading via the script console got rid of the 10 minutes import wait.

I use P_CandBA to remake an old W.I.P. which in the past I never had trouble with it.

As for what you are proposing, I've never done this and don't know how, if you have a tutorial, I would welcome it.


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2013, 12:54 AM   #10
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,625
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You could try NWMax v7. Usually v8 is the recommended version for character models but it you are having issues with it then switching could be worth a shot.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2013, 10:45 AM   #11
LORD SPARTAN
Rookie
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 240
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
You could try NWMax v7. Usually v8 is the recommended version for character models but it you are having issues with it then switching could be worth a shot.

Which one should I choose in the list?

Edited: Correction which is NWMax 8 and NWMax 7 just to be sure I didn't choose wrong. Because I've choosed this one as NWMax 8


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!

Last edited by LORD SPARTAN; 12-17-2013 at 10:50 AM.
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2013, 11:08 AM   #12
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,625
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
None - they are all v0.8. They used to have all the older versions, but it looks like they deleted them all. I have a copy of the v0.7 installer, but only for GMax, not 3DS Max. Can't see any live mirrors for older versions. If anyone has a copy and wants to PM it to me, I can throw it up on my server for public download.

Last edited by DarthParametric; 12-17-2013 at 11:20 AM.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2013, 02:14 PM   #13
LORD SPARTAN
Rookie
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 240
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
I've decided to put some pics to see if I do something wrong.

Here's the default settings in NWMax floating bar:


Here's the edit and export:


At the end it exported pmhc04.mdl and not pmhc04-ascii.mdl, I don't remember if it's supposed to do that, but when I use MDLops or Taina's Replacer I got errors and it do nothing good. I've tried to rename the files with -ascii.mdl at the end with the same results.

Hope it helps to better see what I'am doing wrong.


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!

Last edited by LORD SPARTAN; 12-18-2013 at 04:19 PM.
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2013, 02:48 PM   #14
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
It exports the model in ASCII format, but it doesn't give the "-ascii" at the end of the file name. It never has.

As for MDLOps, I'll admit I've never used it for exporting things back to the game, so I have no clue what's going on there.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2013, 04:24 PM   #15
LORD SPARTAN
Rookie
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 240
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthtyren View Post
It exports the model in ASCII format, but it doesn't give the "-ascii" at the end of the file name. It never has.

As for MDLOps, I'll admit I've never used it for exporting things back to the game, so I have no clue what's going on there.
So you're saying that NWMax never export pmhc04-ascii.mdl, but it's normal to see my exported model as pmhc04.mdl. Then why Taina's Replacer ask for old and new -ascii.mdl when I use it ?

Edit: I love vista, I've used Taina's Replacer on my home PC with Win 7 and it worked, if only my SSD wasn't so small, I would have installed 3ds Max on it. Thanks everyone, I think I will be ok, I really hope I'll get some flashback soon, I have W.I.P. to get out of my head.


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!

Last edited by LORD SPARTAN; 12-18-2013 at 11:55 PM.
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > [KotOR 1] 3ds Max & Nwmax fail

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.