lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Voodoo 2 problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-10-2000, 06:03 PM   #1
inzane
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ioaninna
Posts: 2
Voodoo 2 problems

I have SLI Creative Labs Voodoo 2's , but ALWAYS the game defaults to use the 1st 3D device (an OLD S3 AGP, which SUX in games).
I change the settings in the config prog, but still the S3 is used... I have tried OPENGL, it works with voodoo2, but it is EXTREMELY SLOW on my PII-450 I have also disabled SLI, but in vain... Any ideas???
inzane is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2000, 09:08 PM   #2
Zark
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4
Post

I have the same problem.
I use a Voodoo2 (Monster 3d2).
The game always defaults to my ATI 3d Rage Pro, which surprisingly runs alright, but very slow.
I got it once to try the Voodoo, although I don't know exaclty how, but it crashed...
I checked the registry entries, and it does say to use the Voodoo there...
Ideas anyone?
Zark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2000, 10:01 PM   #3
Arrow
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sherbrooke,Quebec,Canada
Posts: 3
Post

how do you know which card the game is using?
Arrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2000, 05:34 AM   #4
Lummux
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 3
Angry

I am also having this problem. When you choose the Monster card in Config options, then start the game, it always goes back to the Primary Display Adapter. Also, there is a large, white rectangle at the top left of the screen during startup, and when the game starts, bits of Guybrush are white.

The troubleshooting guide says that the card is compatible, and the driver version I hav is up to date.


Help!

Lummux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2000, 06:49 PM   #5
Zark
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4
Post

Arrow,
in my case it's quite easy to tell, since my monitor has 2 signal inputs, so I use one for the Voodoo2 and one for the rpimary adapter...if I don't have to change the input on my monitor, something's definitely fishy.
Zark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-21-2000, 04:53 PM   #6
Zark
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4
Wink

Got an email from techsupport today, saying they are aware of the Voodoo2 problem (I and I guess a few more) and would be releasing a patch this week...
We'll see.
Zark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Monkey Island Discussion > MI Chat > General MI Discussion > Voodoo 2 problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.