lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Multiple Questions
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-11-2014, 10:24 PM   #1
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 623
Veteran Modder 
Question Multiple Questions

If Ive overlooked a valuable tutorial i apologize....How ever there are several dead link to lots of tutorials.

Q1: How to Hex editing new textures to use in existing module...Ive gotten as far as looking for multiple references of the same texture in the ascii mdl file...im not sure how to make the changes work in game.

Q:2 Animation order my issue is an out of order animation 1-4 10-16 5-9 i actually looked at one of the tuts from 2005 it suggested if i made a texture 2048x512 the animation order would be 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10 etc how ever the animation continued out of order any ideas...

Q3:Creating animations like in mass effect 1-3...example if i wanted to create a levitated circular animation or animation in-front of a wall would that require a new PLC model creation...by the way plc creation tut by marius fett is dead

Q4: Maps for the module editor in KTOOL..is there anyone that knows how these were created....id be willing to finish making maps for both games eventually...just not sure if the maps are tool specific format and how to link them to the module.

Any help is appreciated for future modding


USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
TSL-O.T.E.--MODELS ON MOD DB......
Show spoiler

OTHER
Show spoiler
Xarwarz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 04:33 AM   #2
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,339
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xarwarz View Post
Q:2 Animation order my issue is an out of order animation 1-4 10-16 5-9 i actually looked at one of the tuts from 2005 it suggested if i made a texture 2048x512 the animation order would be 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10 etc how ever the animation continued out of order any ideas...
I can't help you with the other ones but this one I can. E-mail me the frames and label them in the order you want them to animate (i.e. frame 1, frame 2, etc.). A suggestion - having an even amount of frames tends to hep. I'll put the TGA together for you, create the TXI for the TGA, and explain you in my response how it all works so you'll be able to do it yourself next time.




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!

Last edited by Sith Holocron; 07-12-2014 at 11:18 AM.
Sith Holocron is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 10:28 AM   #3
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xarwarz View Post
If Ive overlooked a valuable tutorial i apologize....How ever there are several dead link to lots of tutorials.

Q1: How to Hex editing new textures to use in existing module...Ive gotten as far as looking for multiple references of the same texture in the ascii mdl file...im not sure how to make the changes work in game.

Q4: Maps for the module editor in KTOOL..is there anyone that knows how these were created....id be willing to finish making maps for both games eventually...just not sure if the maps are tool specific format and how to link them to the module.

Any help is appreciated for future modding
Here's Darth InSidious' wonderful reskinning tutorial. I have used it multiple times. You won't be needing to convert the models to the ASCII format.

Somebody was working on new maps for the module editor a while back, but I can't seem to find the thread right now.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 01:32 PM   #4
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
Here's Darth InSidious' wonderful reskinning tutorial. I have used it multiple times. You won't be needing to convert the models to the ASCII format.

Somebody was working on new maps for the module editor a while back, but I can't seem to find the thread right now.
It was Darth Sapiens who opened that thread, SS.

@Xarwars: To summarize the results of Darth Sapiens' research:
  • The .map files are just JPEG with a new extension.
  • The mapinfo.bfd file is likely the Binary File Description format, an extension of XSIL(Extensible Scientific Interchange Language - an XML-based transport language for scientific data)
  • And the formatting of the map info: http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost....8&postcount=23


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 08:18 PM   #5
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xarwarz View Post
If Ive overlooked a valuable tutorial i apologize....How ever there are several dead link to lots of tutorials.

Q4: Maps for the module editor in KTOOL..is there anyone that knows how these were created....id be willing to finish making maps for both games eventually...just not sure if the maps are tool specific format and how to link them to the module.

Any help is appreciated for future modding
It would be easier to import the models and rebuild the module in 3ds Max. I've been working on getting all of the modules set up for that in a tutorial but I don't have all of them done yet. That way you can get perfect precision since you can zoom in and out at any level you want.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 10:00 PM   #6
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by harIII View Post
It would be easier to import the models and rebuild the module in 3ds Max. I've been working on getting all of the modules set up for that in a tutorial but I don't have all of them done yet. That way you can get perfect precision since you can zoom in and out at any level you want.
I was going to ask you about that, actually.

When I import the models for the Cut Tatooine Temple into 3DSMax, and then move the Aurora Bases as per the .lyt file's coordinates, the result looks nothing like the module...

And example is that the entire temple is inside the Circular room where the Sarlacc was supposed to be.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 10:03 PM   #7
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
When I import the models for the Cut Tatooine Temple into 3DSMax, and then move the Aurora Bases as per the .lyt file's coordinates, the result looks nothing like the module...
Make sure the units are set up correctly. Max is usually in cm, while the .lyt is in meters.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 10:51 PM   #8
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
Make sure the units are set up correctly. Max is usually in cm, while the .lyt is in meters.
Well if it's any difference, the grid was 100m...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 10:59 PM   #9
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
Well if it's any difference, the grid was 100m...
The grid is of no consequence. If you go to the "Customize" drop down, and select "Units Setup". Then you can set the displayed units to meters instead of centimeters. Otherwise you need to multiply all the dimensions in the .lyt file by 100.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2014, 10:59 PM   #10
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 623
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sith Holocron View Post
I can't help you with the other ones but this one I can. E-mail me the frames and label them in the order you want them to animate (i.e. frame 1, frame 2, etc.). A suggestion - having an even amount of frames tends to hep. I'll put the TGA together for you, create the TXI for the TGA, and explain you in my response how it all works so you'll be able to do it yourself next time.
Sure thing ill send u the frames..it was set up in genetica in the 1-16 order so the frames are organize...its just the game skipping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
Here's Darth InSidious' wonderful reskinning tutorial. I have used it multiple times. You won't be needing to convert the models to the ASCII format.
Somebody was working on new maps for the module editor a while back, but I can't seem to find the thread right now.
Ok thanks for this ill check it out....been trying to expand my horizons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
It was Darth Sapiens who opened that thread, SS.

@Xarwars: To summarize the results of Darth Sapiens' research:
  • The .map files are just JPEG with a new extension.
  • The mapinfo.bfd file is likely the Binary File Description format, an extension of XSIL(Extensible Scientific Interchange Language - an XML-based transport language for scientific data)
  • And the formatting of the map info: http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost....8&postcount=23
Thanks that thread is informative lots of researched thinking ill do a little my self...I know fred isnt around but i think t7nowhere did a map or to has he been around at all for insight

Quote:
Originally Posted by harIII View Post
It would be easier to import the models and rebuild the module in 3ds Max. I've been working on getting all of the modules set up for that in a tutorial but I don't have all of them done yet. That way you can get perfect precision since you can zoom in and out at any level you want.
Well a tutorial would be helpful for me...i know how to import the models but never tried to rebuild them


USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
TSL-O.T.E.--MODELS ON MOD DB......
Show spoiler

OTHER
Show spoiler
Xarwarz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2014, 05:16 AM   #11
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
Well a tutorial would be helpful for me...i know how to import the models but never tried to rebuild them
You have to locate your specific module you want to rebuild and double click on the model. Be sure that you know how many models are used simply by counting down the list of everything that has for example the m02ab reference in the name. You can find all these in BIFs / models / aurora models. Once you double click the first one just tell the prompt to extract the following x amount.

Then in 3ds you have to import them all one at a time. Every time you import one you have to group it and name it the same as the model just so you don't get confused which model is which. After that you to adjust the pivot point if necessary to be centered on the aurora base. Repeat the process for each model.

Finally you have to locate the layout file and move all the models to the coordinates you see in the file which can be found in BIFs / layouts. Following you will need to adjust the system's units. You do this by going to customize drop down tab and select unit setup and change the units to meters. You should have a working module then. Also if you create any would you mind sending them my way and I will include them in the developing library.

Last edited by harIII; 07-13-2014 at 05:26 AM.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2014, 08:59 AM   #12
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by harIII View Post
Then in 3ds you have to import them all one at a time. Every time you import one you have to group it and name it the same as the model just so you don't get confused which model is which. After that you to adjust the pivot point if necessary to be centered on the aurora base. Repeat the process for each model.

Finally you have to locate the layout file and move all the models to the coordinates you see in the file which can be found in BIFs / layouts.
I've done this once or twice, and I find it easier to import each individual model, find the Aurora base, then immediately move it to the position specified in the layout file (if Max is in cm, you will have to multiply numbers in the .lyt file by 100). Then group, hide, and import the next model. That way you don't have to change the pivot or anything. Everything in the model is linked to the Aurora base, so all the geometry will move with the Aurora base automatically.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2014, 09:20 AM   #13
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by harIII View Post
You have to locate your specific module you want to rebuild and double click on the model. Be sure that you know how many models are used simply by counting down the list of everything that has for example the m02ab reference in the name. You can find all these in BIFs / models / aurora models. Once you double click the first one just tell the prompt to extract the following x amount.

Then in 3ds you have to import them all one at a time. Every time you import one you have to group it and name it the same as the model just so you don't get confused which model is which. After that you to adjust the pivot point if necessary to be centered on the aurora base. Repeat the process for each model.

Finally you have to locate the layout file and move all the models to the coordinates you see in the file which can be found in BIFs / layouts. Following you will need to adjust the system's units. You do this by going to customize drop down tab and select unit setup and change the units to meters. You should have a working module then. Also if you create any would you mind sending them my way and I will include them in the developing library.
Sure. Can you PM me a list of the ones you haven't done yet?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Multiple Questions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.