lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Game Engine Right For The Game?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-03-2001, 01:07 PM   #1
Outlaw
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 47
Post Game Engine Right For The Game?

I'm sure Jedi Knight 2 will be a great game. I do have one concern. Star Wars is known to have great open areas which we see in all the movies. The Jedi knight game engine handled this well with huge open levels. I know from experience that the Quake 3 game engine can have problems with really big levels ie. Elite Force-Borg Cube Level. The game can chug or need several load times times in the bigger levels. I will be upgrading my PC by the time this game is released next spring or summer yet it is still a concern.
Outlaw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 02:45 PM   #2
ReAcToR
 
ReAcToR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 184
Post

Quote:
I know from experience that the Quake 3 game engine can have problems with really big levels
The Quake 3 Engine is an ever-changing engine. It is being constantly updated and the latest features in technology are inevitably going to be inhibited into this engine. From what I understand(from reading numerous other posts, a few of which are on this forum) there is new coding that was in Q3TA that enabled vast levels to become more of a reality. Large levels such as the ones featured in Jedi Knight, will most likely live on in Jedi Knight II.

Maybe someone can be more specific than I can, about what exactly was updated in the Q3TA coding to enable more wide-opened levels?
ReAcToR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 02:51 PM   #3
Ki-Adi-Mundi
 
Ki-Adi-Mundi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.DCI.org
Posts: 378
Question

Where's Wiluf when you need him?

Ki-Adi-Mundi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 05:18 PM   #4
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

If loading times were long in elite force (same here) then JK2 definatly wont run on your computer......especially now their doubling the polygons......look at the unreal 2 minimum specs, should give us an idea. Probably need a P2 450+ minimum. Anyway, i reckon the graphics will be immense....look at team arena, those huge levels were amazing, and JK2 will use the new updated engine!!!!!WOW


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 05:34 PM   #5
Kumba
 
Kumba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 82
Post

I'm running a P3 Dual 1ghz system so I don't even see the load screen in EF.


Wired Lamp Studios http://www.wiredlampstudios.com
Kumba is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 05:41 PM   #6
ArcaneSix
 
ArcaneSix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 33
Post

The quake 3 engine is definitly the best engine for jk2. and yes it can handle out door areas extremely well....look at the huge outdoor levels in the quake3 team arena expansion pack. It runs really smooth even on my p3 450 w/ voodoo 4 32mb and 128 ram.
ArcaneSix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 06:35 PM   #7
Archie
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 69
Post

Look at Q3TA for likely minimum specs... Unreal 2 will actually have higher specs, due to it's extensive use of T&L.
Archie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 06:41 PM   #8
Binary
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 31
Post

The Q3 engine of JK2 should be sweet. The Quake engines have always been really good.

Binary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 06:42 PM   #9
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Yes.....but remember it will be the team arena engine but with double the polygons....that will wack the spec super high....


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 08:15 PM   #10
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,128
Post

Yeah for some reason Quake3 suffers from the corridor crawler syndrome. Seems like some folks have no faith in it for exteriors.

Yet, Q3 tech can definitely handle large exteriors. Terrain (heightmap) rendering was always possible at the technology's release. I'm not worried about it.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 09:30 PM   #11
Seryl Cann
 
Seryl Cann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 254
Post

The Quake 1 and 2 engines were bad for open areas. The Quake 3 engine had some problems with it, but as far as I know the Quake 3 Arena engine can handle open areas pretty good. I don't think the levels will be quite as huge-feeling as in JK1, but I wouldn't worry about it too much.


"Not all those who wander are lost"

Seryl Cann
Last Starfighters League
http://www.starfighters.com/lsf
http://www.serylcann.com
Seryl Cann is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 09:30 PM   #12
Jedi_Killer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 47
Lightbulb

Guys, go look at some screenshots from Alice, Heavy Metal: FAKK2, and the upcoming Soldier of Fortune, Medal of Honor, and Return to Castle Wolfenstein.

The game can handle large outdoor areas just fine. The reason Q3 is all in small cramped levels is because that is the best environment for a deathmatch game. You need to be able to move around quickly and have lots of surfaces to hide behind and/or create splash damage with.
Jedi_Killer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2001, 09:37 PM   #13
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Post

There's no problem with the actual engine being able to handle large areas. The only problem I can forsee is mid-level load times on lower-spec machines. My K6-2 450 machine with 128mb RAM needed a fair bit of thinking time during those mid-level loads in Elite Force. This shouldn't be a problem on higher-spec PCs though.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 07:47 AM   #14
Archie
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 69
Post

Oh, another point will be that Raven might use their ROAM technology they're developing for SOF2. It isn't actually a true ROAM implementation, but it certainly allows for some nice landscapes.
Archie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 10:11 AM   #15
General_Solo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: England
Posts: 3
Post

The Quake3 Engine is a Major reason that iam gonna buy JKII, If you have ever played Team Arena and had a CTF game on MPTerra2 (the biggest terrain level) then you could not really wish for more space to run around in..

I think it is a good choice, raven also know the ID engines real well, they know what they can and can't do, so we are in for one really pollished game.

I cant wait

Solo


"I have you now"
Lord Vader
General_Solo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 10:20 AM   #16
Neutraleyes
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 1
Post

The Q3 engine is a major reason for me too, when JK came out its graphics were mediocre, it's always been that way with lucasarts
Neutraleyes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 10:23 AM   #17
General_Solo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: England
Posts: 3
Post

anyone who has not seen TA mpterra2 want me to do a couple of screenie's, so that you get the idea of size ?

Solo


"I have you now"
Lord Vader
General_Solo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Game Engine Right For The Game?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.