lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: ok..... your Q3 engine and your new effects would greatly
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-20-2001, 11:44 PM   #1
consultant
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: california
Posts: 1
ok..... your Q3 engine and your new effects would greatly

Ok..... your Q3 engine and your new effects would greatly produce very high and unstable lag that multiplayer shouldnt be on there.... i say that you should have a resolution switcher that can go at least 680X1260 pixles or higher. and all you other people who is going to play it..... i suggest you stick to that resolution because of all the new effects including rumors of increased concussion rifle damage and new lightsaber scorch marks i suggest you stay at 680X1260 resolution in case of high lag.... i'm not sure if they are going to enable multiplayer but it does just keep it at that resolution.


i'm just here to tell you of all the possible problems of Jedi Knight II before lucas arts can market the game. Oh and dont give my email to spammers...
consultant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2001, 11:49 PM   #2
bsbuckeye21
 
bsbuckeye21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: IN, USA
Posts: 382
Angry

Quote:
Originally posted by problems with the game:
<STRONG>give my email to spammers...</STRONG>
You're the boss.

And it looks like someone wants some attention on these boards.

Really, trolls aren't appreciated here.
bsbuckeye21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2001, 11:51 PM   #3
SithSeeD
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

ummm... the Quake 3 engine has a great network engine in it. It was designed for Deathmatch... and Id tried to reduce lag to a minimum. Sure the poly count may be high, and all the small detailed effects may cause lag. But why would you play JK 2 multiplayer, unless you had one hell of a machine and a good broadband connection. Trust me by the time the game comes out, even more powerful computers will exist.

SithSeeD
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2001, 05:35 AM   #4
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

680x1260?


GonkH8er-
Ian@lfnetwork.com
JediKnight.net JediKnightII.net
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2001, 05:42 PM   #5
Swoosh
reporting for duty
 
Swoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,040
LFN Staff Member 
Post

When you are playing a multiplayer game, graphics are not sent in the packets that go from client to server or vice versa. Just the information on what is happening throughout the map (ie, player is jumping, running somewhere, picking up a rail gun) travels through packets. All rendering of graphics takes place on YOUR computer. So, resolution doesn't affect the network, as long as your resolution isn't so high, making the game unplayable for YOU and you only.

Swoosh


mtnLab
LFNetwork Graphic Designer
Swoosh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2001, 07:26 PM   #6
Lucky
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Alaska
Posts: 96
Post

what in the name of all thats intelligent is this dood jibber jabberin bout?

he wants us to run JKO on rectangular monitors? 600/1200? what?


Lucky


PS:
Lucky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2001, 08:39 PM   #7
Swoosh
reporting for duty
 
Swoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,040
LFN Staff Member 
Post

You BETTER go out and buy a 16:9 HDTV monitor NOW!!!

Swoosh


mtnLab
LFNetwork Graphic Designer
Swoosh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2001, 04:26 AM   #8
Xeph
 
Xeph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 53
Post

Sigh...
Xeph is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2001, 11:01 AM   #9
BluRR
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 49
Post

Quote:
i suggest you stick to that resolution because of all the new effects including rumors of increased concussion rifle damage and new lightsaber scorch marks i suggest you stay at 680X1260 resolution in case of high lag....
Do you mean 640x480 resolution? If you've got a decent video card, you shouldn't have to worry about lag. Unless you've got yourself a decent computer, or are planning to get one, i'd forget about playing this game.


~BluRR
BluRR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2001, 08:42 PM   #10
Sithxace
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

When the game comes out, itll be good ratings, but multiplayer might not be as good as the older JK.

Question: You think they have computer cutscenes or real life ones like in Jk
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2001, 08:43 PM   #11
Sithxace
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

When the game comes out, itll be good ratings, but multiplayer might not be as good as the older JK.
Question: You think they have computer cutscenes or real life ones like in Jk
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2001, 08:44 PM   #12
Sithxace
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

When the game comes out, itll be good ratings, but multiplayer might not be as good as the older JK.
Question: You think they have computer cutscenes or real life ones like in Jk
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2001, 08:45 PM   #13
Sithxace
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

When the game comes out, itll be good ratings, but multiplayer might not be as good as the older JK.
Question: You think they have computer cutscenes or real life ones like in Jk
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2001, 08:46 PM   #14
Sithxace
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

When the game comes out, itll be good ratings, but multiplayer might not be as good as the older JK.
Question: You think they have computer cutscenes or real life ones like in Jk
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2001, 10:19 PM   #15
Sithxace
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

sorry, i thought it says ya gotta post in 30 secs for floodin
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2001, 02:37 AM   #16
Kurgan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

You can go back and Edit or Delete your own posts.. (click the icon in your post) you know. I suggest you clean up the mess you made (hey, it happens to a lot of us, at least once in awhile).

If you ever see a message like "internal server error" just hit "back" a couple of times and refresh (your post will appear, it worked the first time). If you keep hitting the submit button, it will post itself numerous times.

Kurgan

[ June 22, 2001: Message edited by: Kurgan ]
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > ok..... your Q3 engine and your new effects would greatly

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.