lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: List your Computer Specs - Now and Then
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-04-2001, 08:33 PM   #41
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

P4's will be good, as by the time Jk2 gets out it will have SSe2 support, as most games are incorparting it, any p4 that has software writting for sse2 will be faster then an athlon. Its Just like the transition for Non MMX machines to MMX takes time for software.
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 08:34 PM   #42
DrIfTeR
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Big Island,Hawaii
Posts: 84
Post

Now:
P2 550
256 ram
Cable
12gig hd
geforce 3 64 mb

When JKII Comes out:
P4 1.7 ghz
1gig ram
Cable
40.9 gig hd
Geforce 3 64 mb
DrIfTeR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 08:44 PM   #43
Finalnight
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Middle-Earth or the 4 Lands of Shannara
Posts: 53
Post

JK-
K6-2 300 Mhz
128 MB RAM
Voodoo 2 8 MB

Now
K6-2 300 Mhz
128 MB RAM
TNT 2 32 MB

JKII (actually wil lhave this by July)
Dual 1.8 Ghz AMD Palminos
512 MB DDR-DRAM
Nvidia NV25 (GeForce 3 Ultra)

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Finalnight ]
BTW, it will be built by me again like my old one.

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Finalnight ]


"ITS JUST A DUAL LIGHTSABER SKIN YOU NEWBIES!!!"- me, Jedi Knight on the zone.
Finalnight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 08:47 PM   #44
magnus
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 33
Post

You all got power machines.

I have to wright down my ones and zeroes on a piece of paper, send it through a digital translator, which will then send these digits in to my computer. When it comes out again I have to make some sense of it and do it all again.

That about how fast my computer is...


magnus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 08:57 PM   #45
SithTexasDeath
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 47
Post

What I had when JK1
came out:
Heheh here go
p2 400
128 megs
13 inch pREsarrio
8 meg Diamond Viper
8 gig hd

Currently:
P3 550
DVD CDR CDROM
128 megs sdram
8.gig HD
Gigabytebx2000
Hercules 3d prphet ultra 2
Geforce2ultra chipset
64ddr
17inch dell trinitron

Hope to Have
P4 1.5
1000 megs ddram
1.0 gig Hd
AsusMotherboard
G43 Ultra on a hercules Running dirctly to My brand new HDTV

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Armand ]

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Armand ]
SithTexasDeath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 09:22 PM   #46
TheJackal_jk2
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (CANADA)
Posts: 452
Arrow

At the moment:

CPU: P4 1400 MHz
RAM: 258 MB SDRAM
GFX: geForce2 Deluxe MX - 32MB AGP

When JK2 comes out:

... I wont upgrade untill I see a huge difference.

My last system was 450MHz. Notice the big difference? I don't do small jumps of system specs. Up here in Canada it costs too much.

TheJackal_jk2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 04:54 AM   #47
[HEL]Diablos
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Richmond
Posts: 40
Post

Current:

Athlon Classic 700mhz
256mb sdram
20gigs
Geforce 1 DDR

Future(2-6months)
Nforce or Asus DDR mobo
Athlon 1.4ghz or Athlon4 1.7 ghz
256 pc2100 or 2700 DDR ram
80 gigs
Geforce 3 64mb DDR(Asus v8200 or Elsa)

And TheJackal, it does cost alot up here in Vancouver B.C

[ June 05, 2001: Message edited by: [HEL]Diablos ]


[HEL]Diablos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 08:33 PM   #48
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

JK (dont laugh)
468 66mhz
400 Mb HD
32 Mb ram

Now

Athlon TB 800 Mhz
128 Mb ram
40 Gb

Then I only hope to have the last Geforce available
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 09:13 PM   #49
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Red_XIIII:
<STRONG>P4's will be good, as by the time Jk2 gets out it will have SSe2 support, as most games are incorparting it, any p4 that has software writting for sse2 will be faster then an athlon. Its Just like the transition for Non MMX machines to MMX takes time for software.</STRONG>
The Quake III engine already has support for SSE2. Those were the very "processor optimizations" I was referring to earlier.

Quote:
Originally posted by Armand:
<STRONG>What I had when JK1
came out:
Heheh here go
p2 400
128 megs
13 inch pREsarrio
8 meg Diamond Viper
8 gig hd</STRONG>
You had a P2 400 in October 1997?


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 09:41 PM   #50
Swoosh
reporting for duty
 
Swoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,040
LFN Staff Member 
Post

Sorry digl...I laughed. It's ok, my pops is still using a 286 for some dos program he runs. I think I ran this back in the JK days

-200 MMX
-Sierra Screamin' 3D (Rendition Verte 1000) or Orchid Righteous 3D (The first Voodoo card)
-96 Mb RAM
-1 Gb HD
-Aureal Vortex sound card

Swoosh


mtnLab
LFNetwork Graphic Designer
Swoosh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 02:43 AM   #51
OnlyOneCanoli
Paranoid Bandroid
 
OnlyOneCanoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Fl, USA
Posts: 1,734
Post

I built my new system today. First time I ever built one. Then I realized that the O/S I was going to install was Win2kPro upgrade. So now I'm pissed.
OnlyOneCanoli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 03:50 AM   #52
Aeolus
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 14
Post

Fall of 1997 when JK first came out:
Pentiym 166 w/ MMX
S3 ViRGE DX 2 Meg PCI Graphics
Sound Blaster 16
64 Meg PC 66 Ram
IBM 2 GB 4800 RPM ATA33 HD

Fall of 1998:
AMD K6-2 450 Mhz
128 Meg Ram PC100
(I had serveral video cards with this system)
- ATi Expert 98 8 Meg PCI
- Voodoo3 3000 16 Meg AGP
- Creative Savage 4 32 Meg AGP
- Diamond Viper II 32 Meg AGP
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live
Maxtor 13 GB 5400 RPM ATA33 HD

Currently:
AMD Athlon Thunderbird 950 Mhz
256 Meg PC133 Ram (Viking)
Creative Annihilator Pro GeForce DDR 32 Meg AGP
Diamond MX300 Sound
Maxtor 30 GB 7200 RPM ATA 100 HD

Spring 2002
Athlon Thunderbird 1.33 Ghz
512 Meg PC 2100 DDR Ram
ATi Radeon 2 64 Meg DDR AGP (if it's out yet)
60 GB IBM GXP HD

Well, as you can see I don't always upgrade right when the new stuff comes out, I wait about half a year for it to fall in price. I think my current rig will run JK2 fine.
Aeolus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 05:12 AM   #53
Krayt Tion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Dark Forces
486 DX (--> SX)
8MB RAM (--> 16)
4X CD-ROM

Jedi Knight
Pentium190 (--> P2 350)
32 MB RAM (--> 64)
Matrox Mystique 4MB Video Card (-->Mystique 8MB --> RivaTNT 16MB)

Current Rig (10 months old)
P3 933
256 MB RAM (PC133)
GeForce 2 GTS 32MB
SBLive! Plat
Cambridge DTT2500 Digital (5.1 Surround Sound)
22" iiYama Vision Master Pro 510 Monitor

Spring 2002 just before JK2 hits shelves
Fastest Processor on Market (2 ghz +)
1 gig RAM
Latest Nvidia 3D Card
80 gig Hard Drvie at least
Klipsch 4.1 Promedias or better
Whatever ever else I don't have to sell my hair for
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 06:11 AM   #54
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

dammit.... i think i have one of the worst machines here.....


GRRRRR!


GonkH8er-
Ian@lfnetwork.com
JediKnight.net JediKnightII.net
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 08:40 AM   #55
Confed
 
Confed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 16
Post

Hmm puter specs...
ATM(at the moment)

PII 266
160mb SDPC66Ram
Sblive Platinum 5.1
3m T1 Modem
Voodoo3 2000PCI(crap i know but hey so is the rest of the system)
6gig HD
HP CDRW+
Gravis Xterminator Digital Gamepad

The modem right now averages on DSLreports
3.5mb down 1mb up.. depending on what im connected to the fastest download at constant was 2 to 2.5mb per second fastest upload on ICQ was 160k a second i dont upload that much so i really havent pushed it.

By the Time JK2 comes out i hope to of built my system

P3 1gh (im a little werry on the p4s right now maybe by then they will have the kinks out)
512mb pc133 (no use getting RD since P3 only has 133 front end)
i have a kickass sound card and modem so no need to get a new one
I might just stay with a GeForce2 Ultra GeForce3 are still too expensive.
I spotted a case called the windtunnel4000 or some shiz on a website and it had 5nifty fans on it + the card fans i plan on putting in so it will stay nice and cool
as for Motherboard i have no idea im still getting basic parts
Harddrive a Maxtor 80gig will do nicely...
might just convert the old pc into a linux box for the sheer hell of it. anyway.. happy gaming laggers


Confed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 05:40 PM   #56
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Arrow

I'm planning an upgrade in July, probably to:

900MHz Duron @ 1GHz
192Mb RAM
KT7A or GX7M motherboard
GeForce 2 MX

Not the fastest around, but a good budget system and a solid performer none-the-less. It should be able to handle Outcast without much trouble, although I doubt it will handle high detail all that well. Still, I might be able to afford a GeForce 3 by then.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 10:20 PM   #57
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

people planing on building A P4 should wait till Intels Next Mb chipset which Supports DDR, DDR is way cheaper the Rdram
eg 100$ 256mb stick of ddr
256mb for rdram is 2 sticks (needs to be used in tandem) is 360$ about, And i don't recommend playing games with less then 384mb worth no matter what bandwidth your ram type gives, more ram is always better.
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 10:45 PM   #58
Xzalibur
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 58
When I got JK:
Pentium 150 @ 75 MHz
Diamond Stealth 2 with 4 mb (Rendition V2200 Superior image quality back then)
32 MB RAM, SB32, 1.7 GB HD, 8X CD-ROM

Now:
Computer 1 (really old cpu/gfx card):
450A @ 100 MHz
Asus TNT 16 mb
64 mb RAM, SB32, 10 GB HD
12X/40X DVD and 4X/2X/24X CD-RW

Computer 2 (a few months old):
TBird 1200
GeForce2 MX 32mb
256 mb RAM

And May-June 2002:
Palomino 1700 MHz (or faster - possibly over clocked)
Radeon 2 with TRUFORM

[ June 06, 2001: Message edited by: Xzalibur ]
Xzalibur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 05:43 PM   #59
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

JK ROCKS! Well, it used to anyway!


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 07:27 PM   #60
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Arrow

Quote:
Originally posted by Red_XIIII:
<STRONG>And i don't recommend playing games with less then 384mb worth no matter what bandwidth your ram type gives, more ram is always better. </STRONG>
Well, it depends on your OS. Different operating systems are optimised for different amounts of RAM. It also depends on the game/program.

RAM really obeys the law of diminishing returns. The more you buy, the less difference you notice. Realistically no current game will properly take advantage of anything above 256Mb.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 07:29 PM   #61
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

They sure wont.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 08:25 PM   #62
Sith Lord
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 18
Post

Now

Compaq AMD 1.1ghz Presario w/mmx
128mb ram
60 gig hard drive
NVIDIA TNT 2

and probably the same in 2002

oh and 56k


Fear...fear attracts the fearful...the strong, the weak, the innocent, the corrupt... fear...fear is my ally
--------------------
Sith Lord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 08:31 PM   #63
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Good old 1st posts. Arnt they fun!


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 09:03 PM   #64
Niveous_JCS
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Post

Jedi Knight
p133
16mb ram
i forgot the rest hehe

Now
p450
64 mb ram
voodoo 3 3000

Next week or 2
1.3 ghz tbird
256 ram
Hercules Prohpet GF3

Man i need that new comp
Niveous_JCS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 09:44 PM   #65
Krayt Tion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Yep, the 1 Gig of ram in my next system will largely be for bragging rights.

Even when I'm multitaskin and working in photoshop my current 256 does me fine in Win 98SE.

After you buy the fatest processor and videocard on the market you look for something else to max out or spice up... and since I generally don't want any more peripherals other than a burner and a dvd player, so I get more RAM.

Besides, even a quality stick of 256MB PC2400 DDR RAM is under 100 dollars right now. I can't see it getting much cheaper than this, hopefully a year from now RAM prices won't be too outlandish.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 10:04 PM   #66
Jolts
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Krayt Tion get a nice fast hard drive
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 11:39 PM   #67
Nyghtfall
 
Nyghtfall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 68
Post

Here's my "rig":

PIII-450
198 MB SDRAM
Geforce 2 GTS 64 MB DDR

What I'll have (in my wildest dreams) by the time Jedi Outcast is released:

Area 51
P4 1.7Ghz
256MB RDRAM
GeForce 3 64MB DDR


"I was dead at the time!" - Eddie Izzard

My Web Site
Nyghtfall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 11:56 PM   #68
Espada
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Miami
Posts: 29
Post

old

486DX250
64megs
diamond stealth card
250meg HD

Today

P4 1.3g
128rambus
gf2 mx32
40g HD

Only thing i will prb. change is the card for GF3
Espada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 01:27 AM   #69
Krayt Tion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Jolts, an 80 giger is already part of the plan. I'd rather go with size then go SCSI with a smaller a drive. And I'd rather not RAID a bunch of HDs together.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 05:05 AM   #70
skyler
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: michigan
Posts: 38
Post

for Dark Forces: 486/33
16 meg ram
s/blaster 16
34oMEG(!) h/drive
noname vid

for Jedi Knight: pentium 120
48 megs ram
s/blaster pro
1 gig h/drive
voodoorush 3d accelerator

for Mysteries of
the Sith: k-6 300
96 megs ram
monstersound mx300
4 gig h/drive
16 meg voodoo banshee

now 1ghz ATHLON {THUNDERBIRD}
512 MEGS PC133 RAM
S/BLASTER LIVE! PLATINUM
PIONEER 16X DVD
2 75 GIG IBM H/DRIVE{RAID 0}
GEFORCE 3 64 MEG

JEDI OUTCAST: DUAL ATHLON{PALOMINO}~2GHZ
1 GIG DDR RAM PC2700
LATEST S/BLASTER CARD
FASTEST DVD-ROM AVAILABLE
GEFORCE 4
4 H/DRIVES IN RAID 0 ARRAY

WHY WORK IF YOU CANT HAVE YOUR TOYS? TOOK SECOND JOB TO SAVE FOR NEW RIG PLAN ON GOING ALL-OUT!
skyler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 07:47 AM   #71
Sarcastic Saint
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 75
Post

Hmmmm.....lets see

NOW:

466Mhz
128RAM
Geforce2 MX 32DDR

Then:
The same except maybe more RAM.


"The stupidity is strong in that one"

Sarcastic Saint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > List your Computer Specs - Now and Then

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:26 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.