lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Lag Question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-12-2001, 03:59 AM   #1
NewPlay
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Bundaberg, Australia
Posts: 1
Post Lag Question

What will the lag be like when playing jk2? will it be like Q3 where high latency players will have a short pause inbetween when they click their fire button and when the weapon fires? (which will make saber duels interesting)
or is it possible to have the jk1 style?
NewPlay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 04:06 AM   #2
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

Who knows what the lag will be like? I doubt they even have worked out the netcode yet!


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 04:11 AM   #3
WD_ToRMeNt
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Kansas City MO
Posts: 705
Post

What are you smoking? They're using he Q3 engine which includes the netcode. It's gonna handle like q3 as for as lag.
WD_ToRMeNt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 09:26 AM   #4
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

oh i wouldnt be too sure about that.......


GonkH8er-
Ian@lfnetwork.com
JediKnight.net JediKnightII.net
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 10:29 AM   #5
Darth Simpson
Fudgy Cakes of Doom
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,243
Post

Let's put it this way.

All FPS lags on a 56k modem, no matter what. Get broadband, and the lag problem is solved.
Darth Simpson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 02:10 PM   #6
Argath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

The JK style of lag was a consequence of not using a client/server network model. The little pause you experience in games like Q3 is due to the fact that your own computer is not allowed to make decisions regarding the game, it's pretty much just a dumb terminal that sends input to the server and waits for the response telling it where you moved.

Modern games like Q3 use client side prediction to try to make the game look smoother on the client's end, but if your latency is really high, you're still probably going to experience pauses or abrupt jumps in your character's position. Even if Raven completely overhauls the Q3 engine, expect JK2 lag to be similar to Q3's simply because of the inherent differences between the basic JK and JO network models.

[ June 12, 2001: Message edited by: Argath ]
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 02:45 PM   #7
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Post

What kind of client-side lag compensation does q3 use?

Half-Life actually had some client-side collision detection methods in place (for hitscan weapons). I wonder if JKO will go that far to allow the client to do some hit determinations?


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 04:08 PM   #8
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Arrow

Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Simpson:
<STRONG>All FPS lags on a 56k modem, no matter what. Get broadband, and the lag problem is solved.</STRONG>
Oh, you make it sound so simple...

I believe you can toggle client/server side weapons animations, blood, etc. using command lines in the game. Those with higher pings may want to make these client side so the game at least appears to run smooth, but of course, then it sometimes appears that you are hitting something when you are not.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 06:20 PM   #9
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

There will undoubtably be lag. Quake 3 had a lot of lag. Most games like that do because they are soooo quick.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 01:01 AM   #10
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

I would simply say get broadband, but "not all of us are lucky enough to live in Jersey."


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 10:00 AM   #11
Archie
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 69
Post

GonkH8er: It will be very heavily based on Q3 netcode... after all, why reinvent the wheel? Anyway, I've always found Q3's netcode to be the best around...
Archie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 01:03 AM   #12
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Quote:
It will be very heavily based on Q3 netcode... after all, why reinvent the wheel? Anyway, I've always found Q3's netcode to be the best around...
How can you be so sure?

I remember a Raven guy said a game they made based in an Id engine(I dont remember which game) used about 40% Id code
Theyll probably use a lot of the Q3 netcode, but we cant be absolutely sure about it, they may change it to work better with saber battles
Besides, I have a feeling that Gonk knows something...
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 01:46 AM   #13
Sherack Nhar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Digl, it's SoF2 which uses 40% ID code. But it's not a good comparison, because SoF2 does NOT include multiplayer.

Remember that JK2 only has one year of developpement allowed, they probably won't have enough time to code something new.

Quote:
oh i wouldnt be too sure about that.......
If you say so master...
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 08:56 PM   #14
Lucky
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Alaska
Posts: 96
Post

They'll figure somthin out. I bet they'll swipe some next gen code and use that.

A major prob i have is with the locality of client/server games. You don't get to play with the aussies like yah do with JK.

In that respect JK is a very global game, brings a lot of different people together. Thats one aspect of the online community that i really enjoy.


Lucky


PS:
Lucky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 10:06 PM   #15
wardz
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 926
Post

Gonk if you are hiding something I am going to flood your email account full of pictures of GONKS! HUGE BITMAPS! In all their glory



wardz


Welcome to JKII.Net.

Please keep sig size to a minimum : )
wardz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 10:14 PM   #16
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

But how would you know if he is hiding something?


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 10:15 PM   #17
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

wardz... feel free to ill print them out and pin them on my dart board..


but seriously..... everyones always going 'what do u know that we dont' or 'who are your contacts at lucasarts'......

if you have any questions, ask kurgs he knows more than i do


GonkH8er-
Ian@lfnetwork.com
JediKnight.net JediKnightII.net
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 10:19 PM   #18
wardz
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 926
Post

lol, I can imagine that,

When is the lord of the manor getting back?


wardz


Welcome to JKII.Net.

Please keep sig size to a minimum : )
wardz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2001, 11:44 PM   #19
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

My mistake
Thanks for claryfing Sherack Nhar, I dont have Sof, and I didnt imagined a game nowadays without MP
But now you said it I remembered I read that the devs would like to do a MP only SOF after SOF2
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 03:27 AM   #20
Morpheus
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Natchez, Mississippi
Posts: 9
Post

For those of us on a 56k when JK came out (i was). The lag was tolerable, because back then lag was in style, and if you were good enough, you would learn to "use the lag" to your advantage.

Now, in the age of broadband internet access and super-fast netcode, 56kers feel the pain. Unfortunatly JK II will have lag, but maybe they will use a netcode like Half Life's and give everyone a fighting chance.

-The All Poweful M


"I saw a city in the clouds."
Morpheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 05:33 PM   #21
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Quote:
For those of us on a 56k when JK came out
I had a 14.4 and played anyways. But after some time I got a 56k and it was acceptable for JK
I hope Ill get cable the next week
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 06:03 PM   #22
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

I never played JK on anything but a cable modem, the only time I ever saw lag was in saber fights. but saber fights in JK were so stupid any way. now that the saber fights will actualy be good they will have to do something about the lag problems they had in JK with saber fights. I dont know what they are going to do, but they will havew to do something beacuse I cant stand one more saber fight ware I hit a guy 50 times and he dosen't die


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Lag Question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.