lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need a firewall
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-13-2001, 01:48 AM   #1
Mafia_Jabba
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Opelousas
Posts: 513
Thumbs up Need a firewall

I just got cable and I need a firewall, any suggestions (prefferably free =)


Every Man Dies, But Not Every Man Truely Lives
-check yoru grammer
Mafia_Jabba is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 01:52 AM   #2
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

If you have a router, you already have a firewall. Otherwise, go toZoneLabs.com and download ZoneAlarm. It's what I use, and my box is secure.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 01:57 AM   #3
ZeroXcape
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Matt pretty much summed it up, but I use a router myself. I have three computers setup to the router, and I can select which incoming ports point to my computer.

What's the main reason you need it?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 01:59 AM   #4
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

I've got a double firewall. I have a router/switch also with 3 comps. I just had Zone before I got the router.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 02:30 AM   #5
Mafia_Jabba
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Opelousas
Posts: 513
Post

I just got cable, and recent reports of hacking enlightened me tot he subject, since my computer is always online.

No i don't have a router, I dont think ???


Every Man Dies, But Not Every Man Truely Lives
-check yoru grammer
Mafia_Jabba is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 02:38 AM   #6
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

A router is a small, external unit that is situated between your cable modem and NIC(network interface card).

The connection goes from your cable modem, to your router, and finally to your computer.

Some popular brands of network gear are:
LinkSys
NetGear
D-Link
These are available at your local bestbuy&compusa

If you were sarcastic, then consider this post void.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 02:42 AM   #7
Mafia_Jabba
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Opelousas
Posts: 513
Post

no i wasn't sarcastic, I usually am not lol..thanks though! I dont have one of these so...zone thingy here I come!


Every Man Dies, But Not Every Man Truely Lives
-check yoru grammer
Mafia_Jabba is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 02:50 AM   #8
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

Anytime. Oh and nice battle gear!


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 02:52 AM   #9
Mafia_Jabba
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Opelousas
Posts: 513
Post

lol thanks


Every Man Dies, But Not Every Man Truely Lives
-check yoru grammer
Mafia_Jabba is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 12:40 AM   #10
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I hope Ill get cable during this month, Ill check zonelabs to be prepraed
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 01:53 AM   #11
Sherack Nhar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Hey while you router experts are at it, can you recommend me a good router? I suppose Linksys is a good name?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 02:41 AM   #12
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

I have a LinkSys. It's a router with built in switch(4 ports + uplink). It's about $100. Model BEFSR41 v.2 EtherFast Csble/DSL router with 10/100 4-port switch.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 04:04 AM   #13
ZeroXcape
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I haven't really played around with a Linksys router.. just a hub. I have a 4 port Netgear RT314. It suits all my needs and then some. It's around $120 in stores, but if you look carefully... some places are selling it as low as $70 w/rebates: Best Buy was a few weeks ago.

Even if you don't have a cable or DSL line to split, I'd suggest anyone with several computers to get router or hub. Aside from increasing your overall hard drive space, you cause use multiple monitors w/o having to install another video card
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Need a firewall

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.