lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Q3:A Editing Problem Already
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-04-2001, 06:40 PM   #1
Ki-Adi-Mundi
 
Ki-Adi-Mundi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.DCI.org
Posts: 378
Angry Q3:A Editing Problem Already

"Your room should now have three textures: one on the ceiling, a different one on the floor, and the four walls painted with a third texture." - <a href="http://quake3.qeradiant.com/q3afiles/creatroom.htm">This Page</a>

Mine doesn't. All three texturs are still on the floor. There is no ceiling or walls. Just the floor. At least I think it's the floor.

Any help for a n3wb Quake III: Arena editor?

Ki-Adi-Mundi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 07:40 PM   #2
SithTexasDeath
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 47
Post

Go here qradiant newbie friend:www.planetquake.com/bubba

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Armand ]
SithTexasDeath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 07:45 PM   #3
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Post

Be sure you first make the room brush hollow. Select the square brush and then press the make hollow button. That will create floor, walls, and ceiling. You can then texture them.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 07:57 PM   #4
Ki-Adi-Mundi
 
Ki-Adi-Mundi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.DCI.org
Posts: 378
Post

Ok thanks. Trying it now...

I'll be back later if I encounter anything else that puzzles.

Ki-Adi-Mundi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 08:33 PM   #5
Ki-Adi-Mundi
 
Ki-Adi-Mundi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.DCI.org
Posts: 378
Post

Oh cleaving was sooo much easier!

Ki-Adi-Mundi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 11:22 PM   #6
Jedi_Killer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 47
Lightbulb

Okay--time for some important rules of brush based editing for people knowledgeable of JK.

Okay--Hollow command is generally evil. It's in all the tutorials because its a simple way of making a room, but it causes problems with generating excess brushes. I'd reccomend staying away from it until you know what you are doing.

Basically you are building your level out of sector deletes. So you need brushes for the walls, one for the floor, one for the cieling, etc.
Jedi_Killer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2001, 11:24 PM   #7
Jedi_Killer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 47
Lightbulb

And you can cleave in the editor too. You'll just have to get a little further into the tutorials to figure out which button cleaves.
Jedi_Killer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 05:34 AM   #8
SithTexasDeath
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 47
Post

Kool I would suggest making your site newbie editor freindly. Making maps can be hard with uninformative tutorials Take a look at web page He has it set up so any one can learn to make maps. Its very informative. I Cant wait to see your site.I have a beta screenshot of My Duel of fates map for Rocket arena If you wanna check it out just let me know.
SithTexasDeath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 02:09 PM   #9
Ki-Adi-Mundi
 
Ki-Adi-Mundi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.DCI.org
Posts: 378
Post

Armand, that site is very useful. Hollowing doesn't seem that bad to me. Heh, but I've only made one room, so what do I know.

Ki-Adi-Mundi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 02:17 PM   #10
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Post

Armand, how about post a screenshot of your Duel of the Fates level.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2001, 01:36 AM   #11
Jedi_Killer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 47
Lightbulb

Hollow something more complex than a cube and you'll see it does some weird things.
Jedi_Killer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2001, 09:51 PM   #12
SithTexasDeath
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 47
Post

I cant figure this ubb code out
SithTexasDeath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 07:40 AM   #13
TegSkywalker
Old School JKMAG
 
TegSkywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 80
Wink

Ki-Adi-Mundi, are you using GtkRadiant from http://www.3ddownloads.com/?file_id=147000




Xbox 360 Gamer Card (requires Windows Live™ ID)
My Gaming Homepage (Blog, Games, Stats, etc.)
TegSkywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 01:10 PM   #14
Ki-Adi-Mundi
 
Ki-Adi-Mundi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.DCI.org
Posts: 378
Post

Yes, that is where I downloaded GtkRadiant from.

Ki-Adi-Mundi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 01:32 PM   #15
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Thumbs up

Quote:
I cant figure this ubb code out
Armand if you're trying to post an image, just press the IMAGE button below and fill in the blanks.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 09:08 PM   #16
SithTexasDeath
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 47
Post

Still cant Ill email it to some just email me www.troven@go.com
SithTexasDeath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 02:48 AM   #17
Ki-Adi-Mundi
 
Ki-Adi-Mundi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.DCI.org
Posts: 378
Post

Yo Armand! Hit me with it!

Ki-Adi-Mundi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2001, 12:33 AM   #18
SithTexasDeath
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 47
Post

Did you get it?
SithTexasDeath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2001, 12:42 AM   #19
Ki-Adi-Mundi
 
Ki-Adi-Mundi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.DCI.org
Posts: 378
Post

Didn't you forget to... well... attach the pic? Or what?

Ki-Adi-Mundi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2001, 05:19 AM   #20
SithTexasDeath
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 47
Post

I emailed it to
SithTexasDeath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2001, 10:51 PM   #21
bsbuckeye21
 
bsbuckeye21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: IN, USA
Posts: 382
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally posted by Jedi_Killer:
<STRONG>Okay--Hollow command is generally evil. It's in all the tutorials because its a simple way of making a room, but it causes problems with generating excess brushes. I'd reccomend staying away from it until you know what you are doing.</STRONG>
Definately!

I was just going to post something about this until you did.

Really, one brush at a time is the only way to go.
bsbuckeye21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 03:50 PM   #22
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Arrow

Quote:
Originally posted by Ki-Adi-Mundi:
<STRONG>Yes, that is where I downloaded GtkRadiant from.</STRONG>
The reason you might be running into problems is because the tutorial you are using is based on Q3Radiant rather than GTKRadiant. I don't know how much difference that makes - I'm a newbie Q3 editor myself - but perhaps the two are different. Anyone in the know care to tell us?

I also have a problem. When I've compiled my map, I go to boot it up in Q3, by going to the console and typing map mapname, where "mapname" is the name of the map I have just compiled. The game appears to find the map and says it's loading it, but then it just goes back to the main Q3 screen. I'm running Q3 v1.27g, and Q3Radiant v202. I used the fullvis command in the BSP menu in Radiant to compile my map. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Thanks.

Also, would it help getting Q3Build for compiling?

Dang it, I hate being a newbie at things.

[ June 12, 2001: Message edited by: ed_silvergun ]


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 04:53 PM   #23
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Post

ed before issuing the map command, open the console and type

sv_pure 0

this will disable the pure server and will allow you to load your map.


Consult the FAQ-O-Matic

[ June 12, 2001: Message edited by: Wilhuf ]


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2001, 05:24 PM   #24
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Thumbs up

Cheers, Wilhuf. Come to think of it I knew that. Why I didn't think of trying that, I don't know. Oh well, back to my newbieness-ness.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 09:47 AM   #25
Archie
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 69
Post

The difference between GTKRadient and QERadient is not huge, if anything it's purely cosmetic, with a few bug fixes. Most tutorials are equally valid for either. GTKRadient is the "future" though, at least for Q3 Engine editing.
Archie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 01:07 PM   #26
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Question

Okay, here's another one.

My map is very bright. I'm not sure why.

In <A HREF="http://quake3.qeradiant.com/q3afiles/creatroom.htm">Ricebug's Creating a Room Tutorial</A> it says:
Quote:
If you want, go ahead and compile the map to make sure that the flame looks realistic. If the map is showing up in fullbright mode, tap the tilde key (~) twice after it loads into the game.
Has it got something to do with this? The problem is, on British keyboards, the tilde is on the # key, which means I can only access it by pressing SHIFT. Any ideas?


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 03:12 PM   #27
Jedi Howell
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere just outside Raven headquarters(window), taking a sneak peek at JKII
Posts: 114
Post

My instinct says to press the US tilda button(to the left of the 1), but my brain says to press the 3 key(to the left of 4) without shift.

I suggest doing both. Electrical inputs on the keyboard may be like this:

1. key to the left of 1 outputs * for US

2. key to the left of 1 outputs * for UK

in which case the editor would interpret(sp?) the key to the left of 1 as the tilda no matter what the key is labeled...

or it may work like this:

1. key to the left of 1 outputs * for US

2. key to the left of 1 outputs x for UK

in which case you would press the 3 key, or the 3 key+SHIFT .

hth!

jh


I need a new sig...
Jedi Howell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 03:16 PM   #28
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Post

The map might be fullbright because it may not have been compiled with the fullvis option.

ed when you compile this map for the first time try the fullvis option. If that does not work, double check your project preferences and make sure the fullvis compile command includes parameters for compiling (-vis -light). They should be there by defualt, but somehow mine were hosed and I had to rebuild the parameters.

Another area to investigate is the map worldspawn entity. With no entities selected, hit the n key to call up entity properties and scroll down to the last entry. It should be the worldspawn entity. Look for a key: ambient
This will specify the overall minimum lighting for your level. You can use it to give your map an overall light brightness and color. There may be an entry there that causes your map to be fullbright. Although I doubt it since I believe the default is to have no ambient key.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2001, 08:49 PM   #29
Archie
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 69
Post

Small maps are sometimes forced to fullbright mode by the compliler... Try adding more rooms or increasing the size of level. Wierd, but it works.
Archie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 09:48 AM   #30
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Thumbs up

Thanks, guys. Archie's suggestion sounds like the one for me, as I tried most of the others already. I'll double-check the project preferences like Wilhuf suggested too, but I did compile the map with fullvis and I did check the ambient light with the worldspawn entity already.

As to the whole keyboard thing, well on UK keyboards the key to the left of 1 is the (`) key, which is used to bring the console down. The tilde (~) key is next to the (ENTER) button and is accessed by pressing (SHIFT)+(#). Now, my (SHIFT) button is bound to crouch in Quake III. So if I press it to access the tilde key, all that happens is my guy crouches down like he's got the squits. Which is all well and good, expect I'm trying to sort the lighting out on my map, not take a dump in the middle of my glorious four-walled box.

Well, I'll give all those suggestions a shot later today, and let you know how I do. Thanks for all the help.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2001, 11:50 AM   #31
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Post

Yes I'd bet that adding more geometry to your map may help. I tried to compile a 'box map' my first time out and it simply wouldn't compile. I added in some arbitrary geometric detail, and the map compiled fine after that.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Q3:A Editing Problem Already

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.