lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: use my computer
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-16-2001, 04:53 PM   #1
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
use my computer

I personaly hope that JK:JO will be able to test my computer so I can finaly have a use for a computer so freekishly fast.

1.4GHz (befor over clocking)
256 mg's ram
GE force II GTS
Soundblaster live

all the stuff that is out there right now my cumputer just chews up and spits out. I run Counter Strike at max rez with the most deatail possible, I know guys with 800MHz that can do the same thing, I want a game that uses my computers capabilitys


and over the summer I'm over clocking to 2GHz, and going to a full gig of ram


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 05:44 PM   #2
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Impressive, most impressive

What monitor do you have?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 05:47 PM   #3
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

17 inch viewsonic


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 05:52 PM   #4
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Wow fast reply
Pretty good one, I have the same, but you should try getting a 19 inch one for that ultra fast machine!

This topic should be moved to the Theed Hangar, non jk2 stuff is posted there
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 06:05 PM   #5
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

I would only I think that they are to big, I run everything at super rez. if I had a 19 inch monitor I'd be loooking for my icons for days


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 07:43 PM   #6
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

hehe
maybe
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 08:36 PM   #7
Sherack Nhar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

You can still set your resolution to 1024x768 with a 19", and that would make your icons even bigger.

Your videocard will be a bit dated when JK2 comes out, I suggest that you save your cash to get one of those Geforce 4's when they'll come out!
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 10:00 PM   #8
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

well at E3 they were running JK:JO on one of the new GE force III cards. but right now those cost about $700 Canadian. so I think I'll hold out a bit. I wont need a new card untill it comes out any way


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2001, 10:38 PM   #9
Sherack Nhar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Quote:
but right now those cost about $700 Canadian.
Think again, my friend. The Absolute MORPHEUS Geforce 3 costs about 500$ CAN including shipping and handling, and three free games! The only catch is that it's almost impossible to find in the US, let alone Canada... So the only hope left is to order it from the internet.
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > use my computer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.