lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Man, I am so pissed
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-04-2001, 12:53 AM   #1
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post Man, I am so pissed

i bought an asus a7a266 motherboard about a month ago. Now it wont even go through the POST when I power up. It just turns on the fans. A lot of other people have this problem and asus isn't doing ****. I am friggin pissed off!!! I am somewhat positive its the ROM chip. Anyone know where I can get a program to reflash from a second, functioning computer, or my busted up p.o.s? Anyone know another good 266fsb motherboard...not ASUS!


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2001, 01:27 AM   #2
Chewie_Rips
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: California
Posts: 122
Post

dude that sux....my recommendation: MSIK7T266 PRO...this is compatible for you and retails for about 15% more than the asus model......good luck!


Chewie_Rips
Chewie_Rips is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2001, 02:33 AM   #3
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

Do they have a website? Thanks for the suggestion.

I'm gonna try a few more things:
Reformat my harddrive(it had windows98, major problem right there)
Change my BIOS chip(it'll be from a different asus model, but if it at least beeps or something, I'll confirm it's the bios)


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2001, 03:51 AM   #4
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

why didn;t you get an Abit, Abit mother boards are pro man. I'm running a Abit KT7 Raid. raid is awsome, I got my 800MHz doin 1.4GHz with it


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2001, 06:14 PM   #5
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

What's your temp at?


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2001, 09:33 PM   #6
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

You keep it into the fridge to cool it or what?

Have you tried with a better power source
I had some problems with an A7V and it was because I was using a 250W source
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2001, 09:50 PM   #7
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

it's not overclocking, it's Raid. Raid = rendundant array of independent, really it's tandum hard drives, that allows you to create a large, single, high-performance, logical hard drive from an array of small hard drives. in thory my computer should go twice as fast. but in reality it only gose 70%-80% faster.


there are five levels of raid, I copyed this from a site fyi.

RAID Level 0: Performs pure data striping, offering the ultimate in performance and drive efficiency. An oxymoron of sorts as it doesn't offer any level of redundancy whatsoever. Requires at least two drives.


RAID Level 1: Mirroring. This one duplicates data from one drive to the others within the array. It offers the same amount of storage as a single drive in the array but with complete data redundancy. Disable one drive and the others can still supply the data. A level 1 RAID writes slow compared to a single drive but makes up for it with faster reads. Choose this level for a high fault-tolerance environment. Requires at least two drives.


RAID Level 2: Offers the use of Hamming ECC (error correction code). It gives each bit an ECC and stores it on an ECC drive. When reading data, it checks against the ECC drive(s) to verify data intergrity. Of the five RAID levels this is the least used. It's an inefficient use of drives, costs a lot, and the Hamming ECC is irrelevant since SCSI and most new HDs support built-in error correction. Requires at least three drives.


RAID Level 3: Offers data striping at the bit level. It stores data parity on a parity disk with data correction on reads. You'll need a hardware controller for best results though, and controller design is complex. It's best for environments using long sequential data, like digital video editing. Not good in a multiuser situation. Requires at least three drives.


RAID Level 4: Similar to Level 3 except writes data at block level, not bit level. Its read performance is similar to Level 0. Level 4 writes much slower because the parity data must be updated at each write, although sequential or large writes are much faster. It offers low cost per megabyte but makes for difficult data rebuild in event of disk failure. Little to no advantage over Level 5 with no support for multiple simultaneous writes. Requires at least three hard drives.


RAID Level 5: Similar to Level 4 but with parity data distributed across all disks. Great in multiuser environments like file or Web servers. Requires at least three hard drives, but better with five.


I'm running level 0 fyi


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2001, 02:49 AM   #8
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

That's a no on the power supply. I thought so too, so I went out and bought a 400watt. It showed me my video card info, but went no further. It has now gone back to total failure. I'm gonna take it to a professional computer repair guy. I'm pretty sure it's the bios(i upgraded to beta that supposedly solves a lot of problems). I just dont have the equipment to flash a bios. When the computer won't even start that is. I have heard tales of programs that let you do it from another computer, but i cant find any.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2001, 06:50 AM   #9
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

I had a prob like that once when I was making my computer. it was a bad bit of ram in the end


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2001, 07:04 PM   #10
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

Did it work and then suddenly stop? Or not work from the start?


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2001, 09:50 PM   #11
OnlyOneCanoli
Paranoid Bandroid
 
OnlyOneCanoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Fl, USA
Posts: 1,734
Post

The ALi chipset has a bad reputation. I've had mine a month or so, and haven't had a problem yet. I figure the first problem I have, I'll get the A7M266, or the newest Abit one (I forget then name).
OnlyOneCanoli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2001, 11:17 PM   #12
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

the first site I was booting it, I was still in the BIOS and it froze. it never booted after that till I made them change out the ram coz they sold me horse S*it


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2001, 11:07 PM   #13
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

The rams good, i tried a different stick, still nada. Might be bios i think. I have a rather clever plan.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2001, 12:29 AM   #14
Swoosh
reporting for duty
 
Swoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,040
LFN Staff Member 
Post

That dialect converter is hella funny
Thanks for bringing that into my life matt-windu
Check it out if you haven't yet!!!

Swoosh


mtnLab
LFNetwork Graphic Designer
Swoosh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2001, 12:58 AM   #15
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by GE Joe Solo:
<STRONG>why didn;t you get an Abit, Abit mother boards are pro man. I'm running a Abit KT7 Raid. raid is awsome, I got my 800MHz doin 1.4GHz with it</STRONG>
Now that I realize I have a 1 year warranty, I am considering the $200 abit kg7-raid. Anyone have any experience with this board? Anyone know a good review site?


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2001, 07:11 AM   #16
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

hmm I'v never even seen a KG7. but if it's anything like mine it's not very ez to set up. but worth the time. Abit is awsome, none of the stuff I have from them has ever broken. it's not like I was trying to or anything.


so if your new to raid, like I was then have a guy that knows what he is doing set you up. keep in mind that some computer techs are morrons so make sure you get help from a guy that has done this b4.


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2001, 09:50 AM   #17
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

The problem with my computer is that it keeps my room to cold. The processor keeps at about 3 degrees with its two heatsinks and four fans.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2001, 09:35 PM   #18
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

My computer actually booted a couple of times today. Apparently, the factory didn't slide the voltage jumper on completely. It just fell off. Now, when it does boot up(still a few bugs), it freezes in the bios. So, I'm gonna have to flash it. Well get this, I got it past POST and the display read "Invalid System disk". My disk was screwed up!


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2001, 08:01 PM   #19
Dethlord
 
Dethlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 19
Angry

Dammit, I'm having the same exact problem with my MSI K7T Pro! The fans spin, but the video bios won't even sign on! I've swapped out everything except for the CPU, power supply, and RAM. I'm going to try a new power supply and stick of RAM sometime soon, and if that doesn't work, looks like I have to buy a new processor.


I was going to think up a signature but I decided that I don't want one.
Dethlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2001, 08:24 PM   #20
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

I replaced the power supply and RAM. Now my computer boots up now and then. CPU is OK, check your jumpers. If your motherboard supports JumperMode, disable it and do it manually. My problems started shortly after I flashed my BIOS. My floppy won't even work anymore.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 01:18 AM   #21
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

bah, fixing that stuff isn;t that hard coz most of it is cheep. but what really pissed me off was when I can mback from a soccer trip to find that my mom had fried my monitor while in a chat romm or something. monitors (good ones) are $500 to $700 so I was super fly TNT, I was a mushrom cloud laying mother-****er when she told me, the hole damn thing had somehow over heated and cooked, you could still smell it. I think she pored water on it or something coz monitors just dont cook


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 02:07 AM   #22
Millions o' Monkeys
 
Millions o' Monkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 510
Post

my floppy drive is stuffed as well and i need it (yes thats right i need a floppy drive )
Millions o' Monkeys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 02:26 AM   #23
Jordus
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 94
Post

my mom and brother used to try to use my network of computers...so i put a keylock on my room and put up a securty ca, muhahhaa...o course if the cam catches them it wont do me much good.


Webmaster, CEO; TheJediOutcast.com
Jordus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 03:24 AM   #24
Jordus
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 94
Post

Checking my sig, disreguard


Webmaster, CEO; TheJediOutcast.com
Jordus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2001, 12:23 AM   #25
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

Why don't you just put on a bios password?


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2001, 12:59 AM   #26
ZeroXcape
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Matt, my puter just got fried.... I'm reinstalling everything as we speak, I know how it feels :
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2001, 01:12 AM   #27
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

The problem is mine won't POST. I can't get to DOS, and I can't reinstall anything than. You and me, Zero, we're in a bad way.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2001, 12:35 PM   #28
magnum
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 141
Post

Perhaps I'm a little late here, but here it goes anyway:

I had the same problem with my Asus CUSL2-C, but I think the mother doesn't POST because of the power supply (not enough Amps). I still had to test it, but in the manual says the minimum specs of power.

Other thing I can think of, it's the video card, do you have a ge-force-something one? www.geforcefaq.com has a topic about that, and I think I remember that says that had something to do with (again) not enough power.

Hope this helps


Does someone knows Mara Jade's ICQ#?
magnum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2001, 06:07 PM   #29
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

I've got both an asus a7a266 mobo and an asus v7700 vid card. I've also got a 400watt power supply. I upgraded when the problem started because my 300watt was reported to have no amps...which is technically impossible.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2001, 06:32 PM   #30
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

Well, called the place today. After getting an email from their tech support, "Your motherboard does indeed have a one year warranty." And then calling "Nope. No warranty." I decided to leave a voice mail for the email guy.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2001, 07:57 PM   #31
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Thats quite a bit of bad luck you have there . Must be real annoying though when they just lead you in circles.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2001, 12:03 AM   #32
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Post

call up, and refuse to talk to the lowly bastards, and get to a superior, then proceed to tell him how you have been a loyal supporter of their boards for years, and since this episode with them not wanting to make good on their warrenty (offer email as proof) tell them you are going to buy other boards from now on, and you are going to report them to the BBB. That should get their attention at least, if they dont respond, you probably have good reason to report them. buy, im sure that that will get a responce...

my good buddy's nice cerwin-vega sub went out twice, and they wouldnt make good on the warrenty the second time, so he gave them ****, and they came around. as long as your within the warrenty time and whatnot, they should come around...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2001, 11:13 PM   #33
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Wink

A good tip: if you are being ignored or treated unfairly, write a letter of complaint in a foreign language. This puts them through the hassle of trying to translate it and means that someone will actually take notice of you. Strange, but true.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2001, 01:00 AM   #34
Boba Rhett
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

Oh my gosh. That's a great idea!
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2001, 02:47 AM   #35
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

strange idea
It could work, or they could just throw the letter to the trash can
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2001, 02:47 AM   #36
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Post

ya, they'll go, "WTF, this english guy started writing to us in french, what the hell is wrong with him?? oh well, what the ****, lets fix it, cause he had a funny idea..."

just kidden, not a bad idea...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2001, 02:51 AM   #37
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

we posted at the same time acdcfan!
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2001, 10:26 PM   #38
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Post

holy****, i'm suprised that our mixed didnt get messaged!

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > Man, I am so pissed

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.