lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: a little help....
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-11-2001, 02:03 PM   #1
Jordus
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 94
Post a little help....

I was wondering. If i pull my current motherbord and processor out ofthis pc, and just insert a new MB and CPU, will it just up and work, if not what willi need to chage?,except the cmos


Webmaster, CEO; TheJediOutcast.com
Jordus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 02:59 PM   #2
GEJoeSolo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: death star 3
Posts: 125
Post

if your gunna do that, depening on what the new ones are you might need to do alot, or not much


GEJoeSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 04:09 PM   #3
Jordus
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 94
Post

Well for instance, right now i have a AMD K62 350mhz processor on a god only knos motherboard, and i want t si,ply pull it out and put it in a Tyan S2390B with an AMD® Athlon 900MHz (200MHZ FSB) processor. So what do you think ill have to change when i do this?


Webmaster, CEO; TheJediOutcast.com
Jordus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 04:37 PM   #4
Seryl Cann
 
Seryl Cann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 254
Post

If you read the manual of your new motherboard and keep to the instructions carefully, you shouldn't run in any large problems.


"Not all those who wander are lost"

Seryl Cann
Last Starfighters League
http://www.starfighters.com/lsf
http://www.serylcann.com
Seryl Cann is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 04:51 PM   #5
Jordus
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 94
Post

actully im gonna go with an Abit, ihear its the best.


Webmaster, CEO; TheJediOutcast.com
Jordus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 07:57 PM   #6
Seryl Cann
 
Seryl Cann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 254
Post

If you want the best, take an MSI or ASUS motherboard.


"Not all those who wander are lost"

Seryl Cann
Last Starfighters League
http://www.starfighters.com/lsf
http://www.serylcann.com
Seryl Cann is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 08:08 PM   #7
digl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Yep
I have an ASUS A7V and its pretty good
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 10:36 PM   #8
TheJackal_jk2
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (CANADA)
Posts: 452
Post

Because I have Assus P4T Intel 850 Chipset (DDR SDRAM). It is great except it's brand new, so I encountered a small problem. I had to return it to the manufacturing place to repair. Of course I'm sure they repaired it with all the other P4T.

TheJackal_jk2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2001, 10:51 PM   #9
OnlyOneCanoli
Paranoid Bandroid
 
OnlyOneCanoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Fl, USA
Posts: 1,734
Post

You want to "just insert a new MB and CPU" into the case?

Maybe I don't understand correctly. The processor is *in* the motherboard. As are the sound card, video card, the RAM, the modem, the network card, extra USB ports, and any other PCI cards you have in there. So you can't simply insert a motherboard into the case. You'd need to take out all the IDE cables, all the wires going to the power supply, all of your PCI cards, your AGP card (which you may or may not have), your fan/heatsink (which, mark my words, will be a ***** to get out), and then your processor.

Then you will take your new motherboard (Asus, Abit, AOpen are the best), and insert the new processor into it, then put the fan/heatsink in (which will, once again, be a ***** to put back on). Then screw in your motherboard to the case. Reinsert all PCI and AGP cards. Reinsert RAM (which you may need to get a new stick or sticks that fit your mobo). Reconnect IDE cables and power supply cables.

Also another thing to worry about is the little cable/wires (I forget the name right now)... they are attached to your case, and you need to put them into the motherboard in their respective places. These turn on the case light, turn the computer on, and make the mobo make sounds when/if overheating.

And if you are getting an Athlon, you must connect the fan/heatsink before you boot it up. These things release so much heat that you can fry your processor in only seconds. Be careful and make sure you know what you're doing.

Another thing... I'm not sure if changing motherboards will basically act as formatting your hard drive. I believe everything will go bye-bye, but I'm not totally sure on that. Ask somebody who knows, or back everything up.
OnlyOneCanoli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > a little help....

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.