lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question regarding game & NT...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-24-2001, 07:11 AM   #1
FIG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question regarding game & NT...

......I have Windows Nt, will the game work for me?-Most others do. Anybody know about this issue? I hope this game works for Windows NT or I will miss out on all the fun. Somebody, anybody, let me know the deal.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2001, 07:15 AM   #2
Clefo
Here In Babylon
 
Clefo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,986
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I heard somewhere that Windows NT dosen't support Direct X over 3.5, and GB requires 8.0 so you might be out of luck


Clefo- Master of Nothing

"We've all heard that a million monkeys banging on a million typewriters will eventually reproduce the entire works of Shakespeare. Now, thanks to the Internet, we know this is not true."
Clefo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2001, 04:25 PM   #3
jediaoe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i also have NT my single player doesn't work but mltyplayer works for me. hopefully the full version will work on NT completly.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2001, 10:01 PM   #4
DSSMASTERVIPER
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
that sucks for u dude
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2001, 12:19 PM   #5
hannibalscipio
 
hannibalscipio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Texas, US
Posts: 842
Question Hmmm

I'm not sure. NT doesn't work well with some games. I had Caesar 2 once, and the game wouldn't work on an NT system, except for the demo. It stunk.


God Bless America

When pursuing X-wings down trenches, check your mirrors.

Never buy a Sierra game. They don't care about the customer.
hannibalscipio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2001, 02:10 PM   #6
Silenthunter
The Man Himself
 
Silenthunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 1,386
I remember the origional AOE worked for NT, but maybe i am wrong.

Silenthunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2001, 09:39 PM   #7
FIG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Actually ....

...Age of Empires 2 and the expansion run fine on NT. Hopefully the same is true for this game.
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Information Center > Tech Troubles > Question regarding game & NT...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:57 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.