lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Worker Rename Bug?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-14-2001, 08:31 PM   #1
Vagabond
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Vagabond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: The Galactic Plumberman Alliance
Posts: 796
Exclamation Worker Rename Bug?

Has anyone attempted to rename a worker, especially with the Rebel Alliance? I have, and no matter what name I give the worker, using the ChangeObjectName effect, the name always ends up as "Captain Afyon", for whatever reason. Renaming other objects works fine, but renaming a worker in the Rebel Alliance results in a R2-D2 looking unit with the name "Captain Afyon". Anyone else experience this? If so, does anyone know a solution?


All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players...
Vagabond is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2001, 09:38 PM   #2
Dagobahn Eagle
First Strike Tester
 
Dagobahn Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 3,513
Current Game: First Strike
Question

Maybe you found a secret unit..

Dagobahn Eagle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2001, 09:47 PM   #3
Vagabond
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Vagabond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: The Galactic Plumberman Alliance
Posts: 796
Well, I'd rather the secret stay hidden. If this is a bug, I hope it gets fixed, because it's screwing up the scenario I'm creating. If someone knows of a fix, I'd appreciate instructions.


All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players...
Vagabond is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2001, 10:03 PM   #4
Vampire Slayer
 
Vampire Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Just use a R2-D2 unit. If you rename a worker, it will change its name to whater its working on anyway.
Vampire Slayer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2001, 02:36 AM   #5
Vagabond
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Vagabond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: The Galactic Plumberman Alliance
Posts: 796
Actually, you can use a looping trigger effect to continually rename a worker to whatever you want. In the case of this bug, the only name one can name a worker is the bewildering "Captain Afyon". I was going to use the Hero R2-D2, but he can't operate as a worker - can't repair anything.


All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players...
Vagabond is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2001, 10:15 AM   #6
Elite Raider
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
There is a way, but it will mean the name is changed for all workers in the game. However, LA has specifically excluded ppls rights to mod any exe, dll or drs files in the game to produce scenarios in their licence agreement. How to kill 80% of the possibilities and appeal for the game in one shot.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2001, 03:28 PM   #7
Vagabond
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Vagabond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: The Galactic Plumberman Alliance
Posts: 796
Well, has anyone else at least been able to observe the bug I've described, or is it just me?


All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players...
Vagabond is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Battlegrounds Editing > Design, Creation & Mod Forum > Worker Rename Bug?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.