lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Game Freezes all the Time
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-12-2002, 09:24 AM   #1
Gungan_Reble
 
Gungan_Reble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 283
Game Freezes all the Time

Hi guy's can anyone help me ive just got my new
system up and running(wish ide never botherd).
I had no trouble with the game on my old system,
but on my new one it Freezes up all the time.
I am running a K7S5A motherboard
an AMD Athlon T/Bird 1.6Ghz cpu
Geforce 2mx 200 64 mb Graphics card
Soundblaster Live sound card
384 mb RAM
40 Gb Hard drive.
can any one help me out


Zone name Chimaera_Rebel
Have a good time all the time
Gungan_Reble is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2002, 02:56 PM   #2
Chessack
 
Chessack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 318
I don't have quite that much of a system, but close. You are correct to wonder why you are having problems, since you are so far beyond the minimum requirements.

My system has never crashed, but in some games, when there were lots of units around, the animations would start to choke and get "jerky." I tried diong a Windows update (which did utterly no good, surprise surprise), and then I went to the sound card and video card vendor's websites. They had newer drivers than I had installed. I grabbed and installed those, rebooted the machine, etc. Since then, I have not ever had the jerky behavior in the animation again.

I recommend making sure you have all the newest drivers from windows and from your video and sound card vendors.


Chessack
Mos Espa, Tatooine
Chessack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2002, 04:00 PM   #3
Gungan_Reble
 
Gungan_Reble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 283
chessack thank's for the reply Ive already done that,
my sound card and graphics card have the latest drivers
like you I had the slow running with my old system,
so I got a new one and it's never been right since
but thanks for trying anyway


Zone name Chimaera_Rebel
Have a good time all the time
Gungan_Reble is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2002, 10:39 AM   #4
IdLe_WorkeR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The SiS 735 chipset, which is in the K7S5A, is suspected of having some problems in the memory subsystem. In addition to updating your sound and video drivers, also make sure you have the latest bios from ECS. Also check the sis website, in case there is something relevant there.

To check your memory subsystem, download and run the program memtest86 from this URL: http://www.teresaudio.com/memtest86/

Check out one of the good forums on the web regarding the K7S5A; Anandtech will probably have lots of posts regarding that board.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2002, 05:55 AM   #5
Gungan_Reble
 
Gungan_Reble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally posted by IdLe_WorkeR
The SiS 735 chipset, which is in the K7S5A, is suspected of having some problems in the memory subsystem. In addition to updating your sound and video drivers, also make sure you have the latest bios from ECS. Also check the sis website, in case there is something relevant there.

To check your memory subsystem, download and run the program memtest86 from this URL: http://www.teresaudio.com/memtest86/

Check out one of the good forums on the web regarding the K7S5A; Anandtech will probably have lots of posts regarding that board.
Sorry Ive taken so long to reply im at work most of the time
thank you for the tip's IdLe_WorkeR I will take your advice
and check my board out


Zone name Chimaera_Rebel
Have a good time all the time
Gungan_Reble is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Information Center > Tech Troubles > Game Freezes all the Time

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.