lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar
View Poll Results: What do you use?
T1 3 3.37%
T3 3 3.37%
Cable 50 56.18%
DSL 22 24.72%
ISDN 2 2.25%
56k 8 8.99%
28.8k 1 1.12%
Voters: 89. You may not vote on this poll


Thread: 16? on q3?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-28-2002, 10:47 AM   #1
Jedi Howell
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 144
16? on q3?

are they talking about the maximum possible players? cause i know that q3 engine handles up to 64. but 32? i mean, realisticly, u 56-kers probly wont make much more than 16, but there are a lot of broadband-ers as well. this isn't the max, is it?

jh


.olleH
?siht daer siht uoy naC
Jedi Howell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 11:09 AM   #2
Jedi Howell
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 144
come on, i know ur there. post. or at least, vote.


.olleH
?siht daer siht uoy naC
Jedi Howell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 11:19 AM   #3
nu||ifier
 
nu||ifier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 28
from reading the faq I think they mean they 'support' 16 players on a server although its possible for more - this simply means that they are covering themselves from a support point of view (they dont want loads of 56k'rs calling them complaining because they cant play on a 32 slot server without a 500ms ping) it will make support guys life easier ''sorry but we dont suport that (you 56k muppet)''

Its about time we ban 56krs and make them buy adsl or cable


no offence to 56krs - but it sucks

nu||ifier is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 11:36 AM   #4
txa1265
Father Jedi
 
txa1265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Marlborough, MA, USA
Posts: 3,199
Forum Veteran 
OK, I have the T3 (at work), but don't play MP ...
txa1265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 12:17 PM   #5
JaG|Kaiser
 
JaG|Kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 284
500 ms with 56k? Are connecting with AOL and uploading to Morpheus at the same time? In T2, where matches range from 7 on 7 to 16 on 16, or even 19 on 19 in pubs, I typically see 56k players with 200-300 ms ping. Hell, I've seen people snipe well with 400+. It only needs to be a steady ping. Once the player gets used to it, they can do well.

Given that the game is on the Q3 engine, I'd imagine that the network code is just as good as T2. It will come down to the person's ISP, the routing to the server, and the connection of the dedicated server, as well as its stability, so on and so forth.

I ping 80 ms to the west coast and 40ms to east. Either way, I'll be fine. I'm glad that they went with the dedicated server, rather than the older JK setup. It should make for better pings all around.


#JaG
#nar

irc.enterthegame.com
JaG|Kaiser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 12:18 PM   #6
L3onheart
 
L3onheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 184
What they mean in the FAQ is that the RECOMMENDED maximum number of players is 16, for those in 56k

Those on broadband can go up to the max of 32 players per-server without getting any excentric lag.

I'm on cable, 740kbps downstream, 128kbps upstream
L3onheart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 12:33 PM   #7
Rancor
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 134
Uh, yeah....Q3 is a smouldering piece of cr@p....( the game, not the engine....well, actually the engine too ) I think we all know that id really never pushes their engines very hard...and consequently, the networking code doesn't get pushed to the limit.

Now add saber toting people spraying force powers everywhere and you can imagine that more network bandwidth is going to be eaten up. If it takes more bandwidth per player, that will therefore reduce the total number of max players.

Comparisions to Q3 are completely meaningless ( even though they share the same engine ) because the games are entirely different.
Rancor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 07:28 PM   #8
Jedi Howell
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 144
damnit, i know. im not comparing it 2 q3. im comparing it 2 wolf and ef. i get great pings on wolf with up to 32 players. manageable up to 56. just making sure one can still play large-player games.

jh


.olleH
?siht daer siht uoy naC
Jedi Howell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 07:30 PM   #9
Jedi Howell
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 144
hmm...no 56kers...

i made a nice jump 3 yr ago: from university 28.8k to cable. w00t! and after i move, im gonna get cable for $20 a month. as opposed to the $35 i pay now

jh


.olleH
?siht daer siht uoy naC
Jedi Howell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 07:42 PM   #10
Desslock
 
Desslock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally posted by Rancor
Uh, yeah....Q3 is a smouldering piece of cr@p....( the game, not the engine....well, actually the engine too ) I think we all know that id really never pushes their engines very hard...and consequently, the networking code doesn't get pushed to the limit.

Now add saber toting people spraying force powers everywhere and you can imagine that more network bandwidth is going to be eaten up. If it takes more bandwidth per player, that will therefore reduce the total number of max players.

Comparisions to Q3 are completely meaningless ( even though they share the same engine ) because the games are entirely different.
The number one problem people assume with multiplayer games is the amount of bandwidth the game will take as opposed to actually sitting down and disecting what the real game, or previous engine version send/recieve.

Trust me, if your gonna say anything about networking, make sure ya know what your talking about and you do your research. You'll get your ass flamed faster than a steak thrown to a bunch of starving Microsoft customers.
Desslock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 07:47 PM   #11
madrebel
 
madrebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Newport Beach CA
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally posted by Rancor
Uh, yeah....Q3 is a smouldering piece of cr@p....( the game, not the engine....well, actually the engine too ) I think we all know that id really never pushes their engines very hard...and consequently, the networking code doesn't get pushed to the limit.

Now add saber toting people spraying force powers everywhere and you can imagine that more network bandwidth is going to be eaten up. If it takes more bandwidth per player, that will therefore reduce the total number of max players.

Comparisions to Q3 are completely meaningless ( even though they share the same engine ) because the games are entirely different.
you know not of which you speak.
madrebel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 08:28 PM   #12
ZePhyR
 
ZePhyR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In a hole
Posts: 303
Dang 56Kers have to ruin everything for us.


~ZePh
ZePhyR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 08:41 PM   #13
Clostermann
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 16
I am a 56 k and i don't have the choice no cable no adls here and the satelite don't have this feature at this time and i don't think i am ready to pay 100 per mount only to made you happy in your life i can play whit 500 ping and i can live whit that why you can live whit 75 ping beacause there are 56 around .
Clostermann is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 09:05 PM   #14
Broode
 
Broode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Aussieland
Posts: 243
FFS! I am so sick you you rich american bastards and your cable. Have you ever stopped to think of anyone outside your own goddamned country? Has it ever occured to you that many of us cant afford cable or cant get in our area/city?

The statitics show that over 90% of people have 56k. Sure, the percentage of gamers with cable is growing fast, but if game designers start catering for their needs, there will be no way for anyone to actually get into gaming in the first place, because it would be so goddamn laggy. (I hate to reference it, but) Counter-Strike has an AMAZING netcode. I consistantly get sub 150 pings, and the client side prediction code makes it feel like their is no lag at all. The last time I checked, there were 50,000 people playing counterstrike. 50,000!. I wouldn't want to go through and check everyones ping, but I can garuntee that the majority would be on 56k.

Stop being so goddamn spoilt and think of those others without cable.

[/really pissed off at lpbs]

[edit] Sorry to everyone that i may have offended, this is not personally targeted at anyone, its just I'm so annoyed that im forced onto 56k and then cablers rub my low bandwith in my face that I just have to vent every once and a while.

*Disclaimer: This was an angry rant about nothing in particular. Don't mind me.
[/edit]

[<b>That's better.... no need to turn this into a flame-war. Keep in mind that in fact most of the world don't even own computers, much less have affordable internet access. It's sad, but it's reality. And if you can afford broadband, you're pretty lucky. - Kurgan</b>]


-Broode-
- I am Oobiedoob Benobi. I have the Silliest name in the Galaxy.
- Whats your middle name?
- Scoobie Doobie.
- Oobiedoob Scoobie Doobie Benobi?

Last edited by Broode; 02-28-2002 at 10:19 PM.
Broode is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 09:15 PM   #15
[SWS]Strider
 
[SWS]Strider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 339
Dude, I don't think anyone meant anything hostile towards you. Just chill a bit. I have a ton of friends on 56k, your right. Fact is a lot of people can't afford/find cable/dsl in thier area. Let's not turn this into a flam-a-thon though.


All that is gold does not glitter,
Not all those who wander are lost;
The old that is strong does not wither,
Deep roots are not reached by frost

Strider
[SWS]Strider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2002, 09:46 PM   #16
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Agreed.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 12:54 AM   #17
madrebel
 
madrebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Newport Beach CA
Posts: 255
quake3 has very similar netcode.

quake3 can actually do exactly what the half-life netcode does http://www.planetquake.com/alternate...gged_faq.html.

hopefully that mod works with jko. if not im willing to chip in some cash (pass the hat, start a pay pal account) to get these guys to do the work. Can you imageine sabe battles with that. yum.


btw....dont whine about being a broke **** POS who cant afford broad band. dont ***** to me about being a "rich american". Last time i check our borders are pretty open. anyone can beomce a citizen, ****!

<b> [-Simmer down there pardner! Don't make me take out my trusty Banning Gun (tm). Play nice.... - Kurgan]</b>

that said.....i work hard to have what i have. im sorry youre less fortunate but well. my computer and connection are tip top and i expect to be able to play every game well
madrebel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 07:35 AM   #18
L3onheart
 
L3onheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 184
I live in Portugal, Europe and I got cable, and i'm not an American (and not that rich lol, not gonna tell my salary here) so....

But Half-Life has got an excellent netcode, worked beautifully when i was in 33.6k (yes i never had 56k).
L3onheart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 07:56 AM   #19
Desslock
 
Desslock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 436
TFC had the Valve Netcode before Counterstrike did...
Desslock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 10:34 AM   #20
ps2maddenman
 
ps2maddenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: A Galaxy Far, Far Away....
Posts: 458
I think the server will have the option of not allowing 'low pings" so if you are creating a game of 16+ the 56kers won't be allowed to join anyways.


www.ign.com
ps2maddenman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 11:17 AM   #21
Anakin
 
Anakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 738
One Small Problem in the UK- lack of BT suporting ADSL or Cable in Semi-Rural areas.
Im on ISDN so I dont complain to much about games, I just wish BT would sort out ADSL in my area, or Blueyounder.co.uk too.


Now Iam the Master
Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 01:00 PM   #22
Belgirion
 
Belgirion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lando System
Posts: 318
oooh man imagine a 32 player saber battle *drools*
Belgirion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 01:07 PM   #23
Krayt Tion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have cable, and in all seriousness my company cannot even give me a straight answer on my theoretical maximums. They lied to me the first time over the phone (mentioned a 1.2 upload, for cable? yeah right!) and the second time around they gave me numbers that sounded more reasonable for cable (1.5 down/ 128K up) but I have not been able to get anywhere near those speeds, no matter the time of day or day of the week.

Doesn't matter that much anyways, as they are the only game in town. They have a broadband monopoly and I'm sure they've oversold whatever loop I'm on thrice-fold.

I have to power down, unplug my cable modem, and reboot every once in a while to keep it working. Better than nothing though.

I've gamed on other cable, ADSL, T3, and OC3 connections before. I would definitely get SDSL if it was available, it is the way to go. I won't be at this location any longer than a year, so I'm not too stressed.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 03:59 PM   #24
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
56k here...but I won't bore you with my problems, or the fact both Cable and DSL aren't available in my area either. I'll try out online MP, and if it doesn't work very well...well, don't expect to see me online much for the next couple of years.

At least there are bots to play against...I just hope they have a range of skill settings, so you can ramp it up when you've beat them on one skill level. I just hope there's more on offer than just Easy, Medium or Hard settings when it comes to bot-matches. :/
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 05:50 PM   #25
[SWS]Strider
 
[SWS]Strider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 339
Stormhammer,

Elite Force had about 5 different difficulty settings for the bots , so you should be ok. Although I find the best ones a little stupid.


All that is gold does not glitter,
Not all those who wander are lost;
The old that is strong does not wither,
Deep roots are not reached by frost

Strider
[SWS]Strider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 06:21 PM   #26
jedialphaknight
Banned
 
jedialphaknight's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally posted by Rancor
Uh, yeah....Q3 is a smouldering piece of cr@p....( the game, not the engine....well, actually the engine too ) I think we all know that id really never pushes their engines very hard...and consequently, the networking code doesn't get pushed to the limit.

Now add saber toting people spraying force powers everywhere and you can imagine that more network bandwidth is going to be eaten up. If it takes more bandwidth per player, that will therefore reduce the total number of max players.

Comparisions to Q3 are completely meaningless ( even though they share the same engine ) because the games are entirely different.
Yeah you really don't know wut your talking about, the Quake 3 Team Arena engine is one of the best engines out right now. And the netcode is great, I have played with people on 56k's and they hardly lag in quake3, wolfestein, and MoH: AA
jedialphaknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 09:24 PM   #27
[SWS]Strider
 
[SWS]Strider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 339
We have a guy in our clan with a ping of 256 on a 56k. He is incredibly good and can beat most of the other good guys in EF. So your not hopeless.


All that is gold does not glitter,
Not all those who wander are lost;
The old that is strong does not wither,
Deep roots are not reached by frost

Strider
[SWS]Strider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 09:36 PM   #28
MuRaSaMuNe
 
MuRaSaMuNe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 591
Quote:
Originally posted by Belgirion
oooh man imagine a 32 player saber battle *drools*
That.. would.. be amazing....
MuRaSaMuNe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 09:48 PM   #29
Silent_Thunder
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere Out There...
Posts: 439
I'm on a 56k, which runs at about the speed of a 26k modem...

However, I can play Tribes 2 with FULL graphics settings on the highest resolution, highest everything, all in a game with 40 people with little to no lag, while getting 35-40 fps. I attribute this fact to the great netcode that T2 has.

But when I played JK, I could barely play a 4 person game without moving in slow motion.

I really, really hope Raven uses just as good of a netcode, or better then what Tribes 2 has, and that would make me one happy gamer .
Silent_Thunder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > 16? on q3?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:31 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.