lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dont Listen To The Upgrade Nazis!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-02-2002, 12:33 AM   #1
Durden0000
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3
Post Dont Listen To The Upgrade Nazis!

Im tellin you - all of you guys that are wondering how well you can run JKII - Im tellin you right now, if you can run Quake 3 at 1024x768 medium detail, then you can run JKII at 800x600 medium detail EASY. Ken Hoekstra said: JKII is close to Quake 3.
Durden0000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 12:46 AM   #2
SaberPro
00 Agent
 
SaberPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Death Star III
Posts: 1,082
Welcome to the forum

And true, true.

A little fun formula:

Quake 3 Arena + Lightsabers + Jedi's + Imperial units - grunting sound when jumping - BFG + Crow +- The Force = JK2

p.s. whats up with the Nazis?


SaberPro
Alliance of the Jedi (AOJ)
ZoneFriend = AOJ_SaberPro

"The Force is with you young Skywalker...but you are not a Jedi yet!" - Darth Vader
SaberPro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 03:28 AM   #3
Broode
 
Broode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Aussieland
Posts: 243
Pfft, i could play Q3 on my old p200 w/ a voodoo 3. Wait... does that mean I can play JO on lan?


-Broode-
- I am Oobiedoob Benobi. I have the Silliest name in the Galaxy.
- Whats your middle name?
- Scoobie Doobie.
- Oobiedoob Scoobie Doobie Benobi?
Broode is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 08:50 AM   #4
JPMaximilian
 
JPMaximilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mos Eisley, Tatooine
Posts: 362
I hate it when I go to a friends, and we're playing a cool Lan game, and I'm stuck with the shody not upgraded computer and my friend is on his 1 million mhz processors with 500 gigs of ram.


JPMaximilian
The Toydarian Dealer

Hi chuba da nago?
JPMaximilian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 02:05 PM   #5
rolsen
 
rolsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle WA, USA
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally posted by JPMaximilian
I hate it when I go to a friends, and we're playing a cool Lan game, and I'm stuck with the shody not upgraded computer and my friend is on his 1 million mhz processors with 500 gigs of ram.
LOL! Really though, how is that your friend's problem?


Rolsen
rolsen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 02:54 PM   #6
buzzfunk666
 
buzzfunk666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 64
UPgrade nazies my ass.

The fact is, there's no excuse NOT to upgrade. Ram is cheap, Cpu's are cheap. Check www.pricewatch.com

You get a 1gighertz Athlon for under $70. 256 megs of ram for under $50. I mean, if this isnt cheap enough then you need a different hobby. Period.

Also, if you run q3 ok doesnt mean JK2 will run fine. Jk2 is based on the Q3:Team Arena code base, which is more demanding then the original q3.


Sascha "Buzzfunk" Dikiciyan
www.sonicmayhem.com
www.noizeloops.com
buzzfunk666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 03:12 PM   #7
Jackass46
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
The nazis come in my sleep and tell me to flame you. So I shall. HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAhAHAHAHA!

[Edit - Stormy - No, there is no flaming on these boards. Everyone is entitled to their opinions here, but flames and insults won't be tolerated. If you have experience in the topic under discussion, and want to contribute something meaningful to this thread, then please feel free to do so. I'm sure everyone will appreciate your insights. ]
Jackass46 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 03:14 PM   #8
digl
Reborn
 
digl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: Chile
Posts: 2,326
It looks like this will be the first banning on this forums (or at least the first in a looong time)
digl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 03:17 PM   #9
Krayt Tion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The first I've ever handed out. Jackass46 is gone. When trolls rear their ugly heads we shall strike them down.

For those members stratching their heads, Trolls are users who register for the sole purpose of disrupting the forums by flaming, spamming and the like. They will be dealt with harshly and swiftly, as you can see here.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 03:20 PM   #10
Chanke4252
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 351
We, the upgrade nazis, wish to play JO at 1600x1200 resolutions with max detail settings, as we play most other games.


"If I could be a bird, I'd be a Flying Purple People Eater because then people would sing about me and I could fly down and eat them because I hate that song."
-Jack Handey
Chanke4252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 03:20 PM   #11
MuRaSaMuNe
 
MuRaSaMuNe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 591
Quote:
Jk2 is based on the Q3:Team Arena code base, which is more demanding then the original q3.
I have Quake 3 and I was stupid enough to get Quake 3: Team Arena, it is basicly Quake 3 with a few new moves. The graphics and everything else is EXACTLY the same.
MuRaSaMuNe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 05:34 PM   #12
buzzfunk666
 
buzzfunk666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 64
No, its not the same. The code base is different. Even Kenn H. From Raven has said that a couple of times. Theres new code for the outside areas. So its not the same. PLease get your facts before posting.


Sascha "Buzzfunk" Dikiciyan
www.sonicmayhem.com
www.noizeloops.com
buzzfunk666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 03:04 PM   #13
crossbones
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
I have a MAtrox G400 MAX P3 1GHZ and a 512mb of RAM do you think I will be able to run JK with all the trimmings?

True engine requirements will not necessitate game requirements, meaning that there could simply be more polygons and textures on the screen then QA3. Thus raising the system requirements, but we are forgetting something, this is an LEC product and that means that if the system requirements are too high, they won't release a game. Remember that their games have always run great on any system...

They also have the largest beta team you've ever seen, and i hope you realize that there was never but a single patch for JK, only to fix the cross hairs problems with V2.

I have a radeon 8500 but driver issues with ATI piss me off and MAtrox is just great with their support team.
crossbones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 05:40 PM   #14
Syko
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 78
I myself listen to the upgrade nazis....that, and my hard drive crashed, so I said, "Hey, what a time to upgrade! I won't JUST get a new hard drive, I'll get a new everything else too!" Luckily for me, my parents were nice enough to pay for it as an early graduation present (and cuz i got a nice scholarship to UMass Lowell). Anyway....I ordered fun stuff. Think THIS will run the game ok?

Athlon XP 2000+
512MB PC2100 Crucial RAM
Abit KR7A-133 Mobo
Western Digital 80GB 7200RPM ATA100 Hard Drive
PNY GeForce3 Ti 500
A nice generic case from pcpowerandcooling.com (mid-tower)
A nice power supply from pcpowerandcooling.com (350w)
Logitech Optical Wheel Mouse

Personally, I think the game will run well, though I think the mouse will cause problems and bottlenecks and cause the game to run at 10fps. But other than that I think I'm all set

-Syko
Syko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 07:25 PM   #15
SilentDark
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 52
.......

Rich *BEEP*
SilentDark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 06:57 PM   #16
Cyclone
 
Cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 96
I was reading Mein Kamph and in it the Furher said that you should upgrade to at Least a 1Ghz machine. He also said to go for physically dominant 512MB of Ram and the pure superior blood line of Nvidia Graphics cards.


He then babbled off about cloning and other genetic selections. opps my fault, that was CNN.

Cyclone
Cyclone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:00 PM   #17
MuRaSaMuNe
 
MuRaSaMuNe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 591
Quote:
Originally posted by buzzfunk666
No, its not the same. The code base is different. Even Kenn H. From Raven has said that a couple of times. Theres new code for the outside areas. So its not the same. PLease get your facts before posting.
Eep, my bad sorry
MuRaSaMuNe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:19 PM   #18
BJP3E
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: MN USA
Posts: 304
I hate to even ask LOL

This is all I have....

PII 400
256 RAM
16bit Riva TNT Nvidea video card
12 GB HD

Acording to the released system requirements I am guessing I will be able to run the game but not all the features in the game will show on my system...........

the most reasent games I have beeen playing have been

Red Faction which runs good
SOF which runs good
NOLF which runs good but can't use all the capabilities

I plan on getting the game wheather I can play or not


BJP3E "Life will find a way."
BJP3E is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:22 PM   #19
MuRaSaMuNe
 
MuRaSaMuNe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 591
It should run but on a low setting...
And how do you tell is your 3d card is 16 bit or whatever?
MuRaSaMuNe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:24 PM   #20
BJP3E
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: MN USA
Posts: 304
how

thats what I was told it would be


BJP3E "Life will find a way."
BJP3E is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:33 PM   #21
Desslock
 
Desslock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally posted by Syko
I myself listen to the upgrade nazis....that, and my hard drive crashed, so I said, "Hey, what a time to upgrade! I won't JUST get a new hard drive, I'll get a new everything else too!" Luckily for me, my parents were nice enough to pay for it as an early graduation present (and cuz i got a nice scholarship to UMass Lowell). Anyway....I ordered fun stuff. Think THIS will run the game ok?

Athlon XP 2000+
512MB PC2100 Crucial RAM
Abit KR7A-133 Mobo
Western Digital 80GB 7200RPM ATA100 Hard Drive
PNY GeForce3 Ti 500
A nice generic case from pcpowerandcooling.com (mid-tower)
A nice power supply from pcpowerandcooling.com (350w)
Logitech Optical Wheel Mouse

Personally, I think the game will run well, though I think the mouse will cause problems and bottlenecks and cause the game to run at 10fps. But other than that I think I'm all set

-Syko
Ugh.. newbie. You NEED 1024mb of RAM. JEEZ how dumb can you get.

[/sarcasm][/joking]

Desslock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:37 PM   #22
BJP3E
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: MN USA
Posts: 304
hey now

I want to play this game just as much as the next guy. I most certainly hope it runs at least in the ok area for me.

Heck this will be the first time in over 2 years that I will be purchasinga a game that will be at least 50 bucks. Most other games I waite till there is some price dropage....


BJP3E "Life will find a way."
BJP3E is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Dont Listen To The Upgrade Nazis!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.