lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cloth?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-03-2002, 11:08 PM   #1
Maynard
 
Maynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 19
Cool Guy Cloth?

Does anyone happen to know how well Quake3: TA engine handles flowing cloth? Cause, when it comes skinning time, we're gonna need those jedi and sith ROBES, not jedi or sith plastic drapes.

Oh, im new hi everyone!
Maynard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 11:44 PM   #2
Dorvo
 
Dorvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 32
I don't believe the engine has that capability... but Raven might have included it into the new engine.
Dorvo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2002, 11:49 PM   #3
Jolts
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
if you used something like maya you could use dynamics or maya cloth to animate the robes, then bake the animation when you get ready to export it out. Or the old fashioned way with bones or a lattice and hand animate it, or a million other ways
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 08:08 PM   #4
JackTheGaffer
 
JackTheGaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 169
you could fake it decently.
JackTheGaffer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2002, 08:07 AM   #5
BlackDragon
 
BlackDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 143
If you check out q3a and ta then you'll see that they've got flags which flap in the wind. These are done through use of shaders which you can also apply to characters. But I don't know whether they'll necessarily suit jedi robes or not.

If you've got access to Q3 or EF then you could try it out. The EF GDK comes with a shader editor although I haven't tried it out. Alternatively there is Q3ASE for editing Q3 shaders (and maybe EF shaders too.)
BlackDragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2002, 08:27 AM   #6
Major Clod
 
Major Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 131
Provided JKII doesn't use a skeletal animation system, but a vertex animation system instead, cloth animation could be achievable. There are a number of cloth animation packages that could be used. 3DS Studio Max has a neat plugin called Clothreyes that could be used. The animation just needs to be converted to a vertex animation once it is calculated, and it should work fine. However, such cloth animation packages usually require quite a few polygons to work, otherwise they can look just plain stupid, and also many errors can appear. Its just a matter of testing what works and what doesn't.
Major Clod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2002, 10:26 PM   #7
Maynard
 
Maynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 19
Thanks every one! keep it comin!



Alive, I
Be my reminder here that I am not alone in This body, this body holding me, feeling eternal All this pain is an illusion. Twirling round with this familiar parable. Spinning, weaving round each new experience. Recognize this as a holy gift and celebrate this chance to be alive and breathing. This body holding me reminds me of my own mortality.
Embrace this moment. Remember. We are eternal. All this pain is an illusion.
Maynard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2002, 06:32 AM   #8
Kyth Tal'ex
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
I am quite certain that JKII uses vertex versus skeletal.
Kyth Tal'ex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2002, 08:11 AM   #9
Jolts
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I thought ghoul2 was all about skeletal
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2002, 08:22 AM   #10
Major Clod
 
Major Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 131
Jedi Knight II does infact use a skeletal animation system. Animating flowing robes would be quite a task indeed.
Major Clod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 11:31 AM   #11
Severian
 
Severian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 8
To the best of my knowledge, which (admittedly) is rather limited, I dont think that JK2 uses the Ghoul 2 engine...

I think that Ghoul was the engine used in Soldier of Fortune, to allow you to amputated limbs etc. Ghoul 2 was the engine they have designed for use in SOF2, which has a particle system....allowing you to cause a bloody mess to slide down a wall etc

This would be a VERY welcome addition to JK2, I mean, imagine being able to finish off an opponent by chopping them in half (EP1-style) *lol*

Unfortunately though, I dont think they use it
Severian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 02:06 PM   #12
Jolts
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
They did use ghoul2 for jk2, just not to its full extent
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Cloth?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.