lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to get a Screenie?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-21-2002, 09:24 PM   #1
Uber_Saber
 
Uber_Saber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Undisclosed planet on the Outer Rim
Posts: 587
How to get a Screenie?

How do I get a screenie in a Q3 game? I'm planning on getting it Sat. and would like post a screenie to prove it and set the rest of you salivating. Please respond.

Thank you.


Quoth the Raven; "Nevermore, nevermore."
Uber_Saber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2002, 09:28 PM   #2
dan-o2
 
dan-o2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 125
Well, there may be an option to set a keybind for it, OR, press print screen, minimize, open paint, Ctrl-v, and you're done.


<embed="wit"></embed>
dan-o2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2002, 09:29 PM   #3
Necro
 
Necro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 281
Re: How to get a Screenie?

Quote:
Originally posted by Uber_Saber
I'm planning on getting it Sat. and would like post a screenie to prove it and set the rest of you salivating. Please respond.

Thank you.

HOW are you getting it on saturday, it's the 23rd...
Necro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2002, 09:31 PM   #4
Shark747
 
Shark747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 93
I think the default key is F11, at least thats the one for RTCW. The screenshot is a .tga file though and usually pretty large. Once you take the screenshot you're better off converting it to a jpg, that would lower the size quite a bit and help with loading it in the forums.
Shark747 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2002, 09:36 PM   #5
dan-o2
 
dan-o2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 125
I seem to remember RTcW as being F12. I could be wrong, however. *shrug*


<embed="wit"></embed>
dan-o2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2002, 09:47 PM   #6
Yautja
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 25
havent you been reading the forums , necro?
its coming out between today and 25th here in australia.
Yautja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2002, 09:56 PM   #7
Shark747
 
Shark747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 93
Just checked the RTCW key for screenshots is F11, and any date for australia has yet to be proven. So, your dates are as good as his...when sat. rolls around we'll see if his is true, and the same for yours on monday.
Shark747 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2002, 10:01 PM   #8
LoNEPiE
 
LoNEPiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 16
I'm pretty sure it defaults to F11 ...
if not, bring down the console with the "~" key and type:
/bind f11 screenshot

there ya have it
LoNEPiE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2002, 07:20 AM   #9
Uber_Saber
 
Uber_Saber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Undisclosed planet on the Outer Rim
Posts: 587
Thanks for the info. I hope the EB guy wasn't lying.


Quoth the Raven; "Nevermore, nevermore."
Uber_Saber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > How to get a Screenie?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.