lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question about MP...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-27-2002, 12:20 AM   #1
jedielite
 
jedielite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
Question about MP...

Hi, I just registered after reading the forums for a bit, I have a fast computer(p4 1.8ghz to be exact) but I have dial-up, do you think this game will be unplayable with 56k like with games like Quake 3??? I plan to get cable soon though, but I still wanna play online. Thank you for your time and I hope you all have fun playing this great game
jedielite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 12:29 AM   #2
Thrawn
Grand Admiral
 
Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 4,658
As long as you don't play any huge games with 16 or 32 players, and try to make sure somebody with a cable.dsl/t1 is hosting, you shouldn't have too much trouble.


"Politicians campaign in poetry and govern in prose."
ThRaWn90,RAL_Thrawn,HPGR_Thrawn, Rogue 6
Born And Bred In XWA Country
Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 12:36 AM   #3
lyxzen
 
lyxzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5
i have cable but i've been playing on overseas servers with a 100-200 ping & have played all the quakes on dialup at one stage.. dont expect to hit a lot of stuff with lead weaps like (pretty much everything) blaster/bowcaster/etc its pretty hard.. but you can still have tonnes of fun with it on a high ping, movement & force power use was fine...
lyxzen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 12:57 AM   #4
SITH_ShadowCat
 
SITH_ShadowCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 263
I've played AVP2 on a 56k and if there arn't that much peeps in one game and the host isn't a 56 also then the game ran smooth. Of course cable is better but 56 is playble(-ish). So I hop that the net code is jus as good. But if its not ou should look for things like these to play a perfect game: T1 or T3 modem host (cable could get laggy when they host so they arn't perfect) and Dadcaded (sp?) servers boosts the hosts bandwith by a tone!(if its a good modem taht is! I'd love to see a 56 as a dadcaded host) Hope that helped cause it sure helps me when looking for a non lag fun game


"These blast marks, too accurate for a controller. Only a mouse and keyboard are so precise"
SITH_ShadowCat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 01:10 AM   #5
SPY_jmr1
The Quiet, but Deadly One
 
SPY_jmr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hiding in a corner of a bar.
Posts: 2,076
welcome guys hear *forks 2 over lightsaber(re) candy bar gifts TM* enjoy your stay!


Spy
SPY_jmr1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Question about MP...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.