lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Out of Virtual memory?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-22-2003, 08:14 PM   #1
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
Out of Virtual memory?

I was playing JA SP, and I was mid-way through the campaign, and on the loading screen, its said:

"Warning! You are almost out of virtual memory!"

And it crashed. How do I increase virtual memory?

Thanks.




stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 08:42 PM   #2
Samuel Dravis
 
Samuel Dravis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,973
Its in your system settings under the control panel. Generally its a good idea to let window$ handle it though.


"Words are deeds." - Wittgenstein
Samuel Dravis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 12:05 PM   #3
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
could mean your hard-drive is nearly full too.
delete any old / duplicate or unused files and empty your recycle bin.

i use this to get rid of old temp files etc..


http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/fil...d,22386,00.asp





For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 12:41 AM   #4
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
Thanks man




stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2003, 06:05 PM   #5
eniaC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 318
Re: Out of Virtual memory?

Quote:
Originally posted by SamFisher
I was playing JA SP, and I was mid-way through the campaign, and on the loading screen, its said:

"Warning! You are almost out of virtual memory!"

And it crashed. How do I increase virtual memory?

Thanks.
Personally I don't let Windows manage my memory and my VM is set above 1500 with two 256sdrRAM cards installed, runs as clean as a whistle. I also only leave a few programs on my HD and delete all cookies and temp. internet files before any MP'ing.
Close all taskbars programs eating up system usage.

eniaC
eniaC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2003, 10:44 PM   #6
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
That helped a little, thanks




stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Out of Virtual memory?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.