lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-07-2002, 09:25 AM   #41
RayNbow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'm running JK2 on a P3-750, 384 MB RAM, S3 Savage MX (with less than 16 MB mem) and the game itself works fine on low settings. However, when I try loading saved games, it takes 5 minutes to load it. Loading a level is no problem at all (less than a minute).

(And there is one other problem, I can't play JK2 MP: page fault in MXICD.DLL which is a DLL for my GFX card)

-RayNbow
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2002, 12:26 PM   #42
wjb_2180
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
I have a Geforce 3 Ti 500 and 1024megs of ram and I still get long load times on either high or very high settings
wjb_2180 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2002, 04:26 PM   #43
[*TK*]Mr.Kill
 
[*TK*]Mr.Kill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 28
System specs:

Operating System:Windows ME
Prossecor:AMD Athlon 1.2Ghz
Graphics card:32Mb Voodoo 4 4500 AGP
Memory:128Mb SDRAM
Internet connection speed:56k modem

I am running the single-player game on the defeault graphics settings and the game takes about 1 minuite to load. When I increase the detail and turn up the resolution to any higher than 640x480 the levels load up to about half-way across the bar and then it just freezes and I cant be bothered to wait any longer so I just press escape.

In multi-player though I do have a 56k but I only join servers with a ping of 270 or less(to prevent lag!). The levels dont take long to load, about 15 secs probably because I have turned down everything in multi-player(the res,detail and all graphical ****!).

My 1.2Ghz Athlon is...well you may not think so...but its slower that my old 800Mhz AMD Duron! And that has Win ME 128Mb SDRAM!

Please help me coz its spoiling such a great game

P.S:What am I supposed to do on mission 2? I know, I hate solving puzzles(and there are so much of them!)but i have completed the 1st obj. what am i supposed to do next?


[*TK*]Mr.Kill woz 'ere
[*TK*]Mr.Kill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 06:26 AM   #44
krebsy
 
krebsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
Unhappy Loading once, then not at all.

I'm just about to apply the wickedGL fixes etc to test...

Spec:
256mb pIII 800
Voodoo 5500 with latest X-3dfx drivers
Win ME.

My issue is not so much the long load time (which is about a minute) but the fact that the music goes intensly choppy on the save game screen, and even though it lets me save the game as often as I like, it will only load one game. If I want to re-load a second time, I have to completely restart the game from cold.

Also, the intro (advert) movies in SP don't play (I get sound but no pictures) but they work fine in MP. MP gives no problems at all.

K.
krebsy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 06:53 AM   #45
[*TK*]Mr.Kill
 
[*TK*]Mr.Kill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 28
krebsy at last i have found some1 with the same probs as me!


[*TK*]Mr.Kill woz 'ere
[*TK*]Mr.Kill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 07:42 AM   #46
scoobz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 46
Maintenance, Maintenance

You know it never ceases to amaze me how many people complain about bad perfomance of games and apps when they have a powerful machine.

It very nice having a powerful machine, but if you don't look after it, it's useless.

Don't always blame the games for having bad loading times. Look at your machine.

For instance, when was the last time you defragged your HD. In many cases this will improve things dramatically.

Also clean out all your temp folders etc etc....

And there are plenty of memory tweaks in the registry to improve file swapping and memory allocation to programs.

Don't always blame the game, Look at your PC first !
scoobz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 07:51 AM   #47
krebsy
 
krebsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
Smile clean machine.....

I keep my machine clean... q3 and EF, UT etc. all work fine with no problems. Load times on all other games are fine. There are several 100mb's free on each drive.

Like I said, I'm gonna try the wickedGL stuff and see what happens with it. If It's all ok, then I'll let you know.

K.
krebsy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 09:56 AM   #48
Kev Boy
 
Kev Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 24
Lightbulb 1Gb or more of RAM , your not bright..

Why the HELL put all that RAM in your computer?!

I heard and read a couple of times that too much RAM even slows your computer down , believe it or not , the people i see here at the forums haveing slow loadings HAVE more then a Giga of RAM , and the 512Mb RAM users have a normal amount of loading , good thing i'm 1 of them.

I will post again tonight when i got the game , i will see if i got the problem , but the source of the "too much ram stuff" is pretty..good


A gib goes off an' a blood stain's on!
Kev Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 10:35 AM   #49
krebsy
 
krebsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
Thumbs up Ram and problems fixed

You can never have too much ram... .

I used to have 380 ish MB in the box. The only problems I have had is where I have mismatched Ram types and the OS has had a fit.

Anyway, If any1 has any kind of problem with a voodoo card and JK2, install the WickedGL drivers.


My load times were about 1.5 mins. Now, 15 seconds.
I had no animated intros, now got them all. No stuttering anymore in cutscenes. No stuttering music anymore on the savegame screen. .

It all seems a hell of a lot better. Just copy your jk2sp.exe file and rename that copy to quake3.exe. Run the setup, tellit to install the driver and select Q3 from the list of games. Point it to your game directory, install the 32-bit driver and away it goes. Radically better.

K.
krebsy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 05:48 PM   #50
Kev Boy
 
Kev Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 24
Post 5-8 seconds too load..

Weaker then some games but still beats AvP2's loading


A gib goes off an' a blood stain's on!
Kev Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2002, 09:55 AM   #51
T-Minus10
 
T-Minus10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
great support

the point of a tech help forum is to provide tech help.

Where's the official raven support?

HUGE LOADING TIMES
Win XP Prof

1.4GHZ Athlon
1024 PC2100
ATi Radeon 8500


please!
T-Minus10 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2002, 08:13 PM   #52
RS Antilles
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
I too have a GeForce 4 Ti 4600 with 512 DDR ram and it still takes about 20 secs to load, but considering in the old days of Speccies and cassette decks I had to wait about 20 minutes for a game to load ( and half the times it failed) so todays waiting times are nothing, oh how fickle we humans can be!


The quickest way to end a war is to lose it!
RS Antilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2002, 11:32 PM   #53
murkish
 
murkish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
I am suffering load time problems also. It started when I entered Cairn-Assembly. I took a look at the size of my save games files. Prior to Cairn_Assembly they were around 1 MB, after they are around 10 MB.

I don't think this is a hardware problem.
murkish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 03:51 AM   #54
murkish
 
murkish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
My Problem is solved!

As I said earlier my save files were bloated(around 10 MB). I took the advice of someone's prior post and made a few changes to my graphics and then changed them back. This did not fix it immediately, but when it saved at the next checkpoint, I was back to 7 second loads. Also, the save file was back to about 1MB.
murkish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 05:26 PM   #55
Llyarra
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle Georgia
Posts: 2
Not true

This can't be the case here.

My Specs:

Athlon 900 mhz
512 RAM
7200 RPM HD
ATI Radeon DDR 64 meg

I run the game at 1024x768 with Very High Textures.

The game runs fine, the only slowdown I noticed at all (during gameplay) was in the swamps. Loading times for reloads and deaths is only seconds...no biggie.

Loading times for new levels is a minute or two maybe.

Loading times for my first saved game when I turn the game on is greater than 10 minutes or more!!!

Here is the strange thing:
When I am loading the first game if I let it get to 1/4 (which it does pretty quickly and stops) I hit escape and load the game again, then it will quickly go to half, hit escape again and load again and then it goes to 3/4 and repeat once more and it finishes loading in a matter of a minute or two...

so it's not RAM, it's something with the game.

Also, I am running XP Pro.
Llyarra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 05:32 PM   #56
Chiles4
 
Chiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: a galaxy far, far away
Posts: 226
Quote:
Don't always blame the games for having bad loading times. Look at your machine.
For alot of people I'm sure this is very true.

JK2 runs best with at least 256MB of RAM and a 64MB video card. I don't think people are catching on that newer games are leaving their older machines behind. Don't bother looking at the game's minimum requirements - it's just a marketing ploy to sell more games.

If you already have at least 256MB of RAM, for your next upgrade, think about a state-of-the-art, top-performing 7200rpm hard drive. Think about IBM or do some research into the top-performing ones. My IBM 60GXP doubled my disk throughput and made a huge speed difference in my box - much more so than cpu upgrades.

With just a 1.2G Tbird, 512MB DDR, an IBM 60GXP HDD and a Kyro 2, at HIGH detail my box eats JK2 up! I'm playing at 12x10x32 with very good frame rates.

And BTW, you can have too much memory if you're running Win98, like I am. Stick to 512MB with Win98 unless you know the tweaks.

By chance, has anyone with poor performance or load times tried using a large fixed swap file? You might want to give it a shot.
Chiles4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 09:00 PM   #57
greves
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 23
1.4 PIV running 256 ram (soon to be 512, damn rdram wiped me out another 80 bux ) with 64 mb geforce 2 and medium load times on very high detail all over, maybe 10 seconds or less, reloads almost instant.


~~GrEvEs
greves is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 09:13 PM   #58
jfan55
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
My game is running on XP Home, 384mb ram, 3D Prophet 4500, and on everything all the way up, it loads in like 30 seconds, and quick loads in like 10 seconds...


jfan55 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 09:31 PM   #59
Wulla
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
I won't bother you with my comp specs (you'd laugh way too hard) but when I hit the Assembly level, my load time went way up as well, around 4 minutes to load a saved game! Then I passed to the next level and was back down to 15 seconds as stated a couple posts above mine. Is everyone else having problems on just that level? Or does it happen all the time? Just curious.
Wulla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 11:00 PM   #60
Triger Hapie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 37
Re: LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this

Quote:
Originally posted by ChangKhan[RAVEN]
Our loading times are actually very good, and our reloads are extremely fast. If you find this is not the case, I have bad news for you: your system does not have enough RAM. If you lower the texture detail settings from VERY HIGH to HIGH, you will see your loading times get much, much better.

You may say "but I have a 64MB card and 256MB system RAM!", that should be fine for a lot of the levels, but when you're using the HIGHEST level of texture detail, you're going to need more than that on some levels. If you have 512MB of system RAM, you should be fine with full-on cranked-up detail levels.
That doesn't solve anything, now does it?


Hi.
Triger Hapie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 04:06 AM   #61
T-Minus10
 
T-Minus10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
Angry

not only does it not solve anything, raven's not provided any further feedback!

Given that this game is using a very similar engine to that in Soldier of Fortune 2, unless this bug is fixed, I'm sure Soldier of Fortune 2 won't be part of my collection.
T-Minus10 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 05:10 AM   #62
Triger Hapie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 37
I think Jedi Knight: Dark Forces 2 was a bit better...


Hi.
Triger Hapie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 09:06 PM   #63
SouLmaN
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
well I managed to get my load time when I was starting the game from about 2 and a half mins down to about 20 seconds by merely changing the detail level from very high to high. Quick loads now also only take a few seconds to load up. My system isnt the most powerful one either
Specs:
Athlon 1600xp
GF2ti 64mb
256mb Ram
SBLive 5.1
SouLmaN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 09:11 PM   #64
Triger Hapie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 37
Well, I have the game set to fastest, everything looks like poo. The framerate is fine, but the loads are still over 4 minutes. Explain to me why it's called "quick-load" again? I do have 128mb RAM and P3 900, but still, DETAILS AT LOWEST POSSIBLE EVERYTHING!


Hi.
Triger Hapie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2002, 05:06 PM   #65
Chiles4
 
Chiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: a galaxy far, far away
Posts: 226
There have been some posts about the QuickLoad option screwing up load times. I've been playing since it came out and have never used QuickSave or QuickLoad. From what I've heard in other threads, I'm not about to chance it either.

Of course, I have to deal with all the wackiness of the load/save menu: highlighting an entry and getting the wrong thumbnail, etc.
Chiles4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 08:47 PM   #66
adzzz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Wink

i get the slow loading but not at all times, only on certain levels & only at random times, its a bit weird tbh but i find that once it starts with the slow loading it always does it even if i try to reload it.. until i quit the game and reload it. but if i ever pressed esc during the slow loading and goto either the save/load menu, the mouse cursor always stutters and the background music/sound efects also get choppy. i dunno if thats cos im usin a v3 or wat as ive got enuff probs to worry about as is :> but thats normally the case with the loading on mine! btw all that happens with quiksaves and normal saves as i sed it depends on if it stutters in the save screens
adzzz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 10:20 PM   #67
digl
Reborn
 
digl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: Chile
Posts: 2,326
I had regular loading times, with an Athlon TB 800, 128mb ram, geforce256 ddr and winXP
Today I installed a 256mb ram dimm and have a total of 384
It was great for loading times, now it loads pretty fast, I don't know why people with better machines than mine have slow loading times.


Co-founder of the ABSL - Anti Batsaber League
digl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 07:11 AM   #68
danskmacabre
 
danskmacabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7
Well, I also have slow startups..
If it's a cold start (first time from the most recent reboot), it can take a couple of minutes...

A warm start ( played the game before a reboot) it takes maybe 30 seconds.

System specs.

Win2Kpro.
P3 750E
512 mb SDram
Geoforce 2 MX400
20gb 5400 rpm HDD.

Yeah, OK, it's not the fastest system in the world, but the Game itself runs very smoothly.

Just the start up and loading saved games takes ages.

I find it hard to believe that it's my System specs causing the problem.

I have plenty of other games on my system and they donot have this problem.

*Shrug*

Whatever, not the end of the world really, I can still play the game. I think there ought to be a patch to the game at some stage soon tho.
danskmacabre is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 08:26 PM   #69
mib
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Re: Loading once, then not at all.

Quote:
Originally posted by krebsy
I'm just about to apply the wickedGL fixes etc to test...


<SNIP>

and even though it lets me save the game as often as I like, it will only load one game. If I want to re-load a second time, I have to completely restart the game from cold.

<SNIP>
K.


I get the same thing on my system:

Win98se
256mb Athlon 1.4
Voodoo 5500 (official 1.04 drivers, tried 1.08 too)


At 1st I thought the game was crashing when reloading checkpoints and save games, (not level restarts), the bar would "hang" at the 1/4 mark. So I left it for 5 mins and it actually finished loading.

It's quicker for me to quite back to windows and reload the whole thing!

Initial loads take 20 seconds or so, but reloads take several minutes, but this only applies to checkpoint saves and quick saves. Reloading the beginning of the level takes only seconds.

Def. some strange bug.
mib is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 10:28 PM   #70
Disrespect
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
sheesh!

some people trip me out , i mean is 1 minute all that long ?.
i do understand the 4 minutes , i had that myself when i first installed the game . i was telling my buddy who also has the game that if i cant find a tweak to make it start up faster im not going to bother playing it . it was like 4 to 5 minutes . way to long for any game IMO .

I posted some of the changes i made in another thread that i started . i made changes to my config file that made the game not only playable but also increased my load time . the biggest thing was changing the detail to high instead of very high .
but some of the stuff i did in my config file increased prefromance alot . at least for me . now it takes about a minute maybe less to start the game up . about 20 seconds to load my saved games . i dont use quick save or quick load . but like ut i think that making the hunkmeg (cachesize in ut) or whatever it is called to half my memory, sped up the loading times . anyways just look for a post by me (some tweaks for jk2 blah blah blah ).
im not saying this will help every1 . but it did help me and i love this game now .

good luck to every1 else that is having problems . also for radeon people . go to www.rage3d.com in the forums look under pc gaming . there is alot of stuff there for tweaking the game to make it run better for your cards . i have the 7500 and it runs pretty damn good .

specs
win98se for gaming
winxp pro for sheets and giggles
1.2 athlon
256 ddr ram
radeon 7500 290/229 @ 310/245
sb live! 5.1
maxtor 7200rpm 2meg cache ide hd

peace peeps .
Disrespect is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2002, 12:39 AM   #71
Grim_35
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 1
Angry Someone Give us an answer

I see that everyone is having a slow load up time or something. I heard there is way for the game to load up faster but i'm not sure how. A friend of mine said that you can change amount of use ram. I was told that the system is set on 70 - 80 something, but change the system so that it can use more ram. My friend saw it once. you have put the file into notepaid and rewrite the number and then replace the file. I'm not so sure. But you can also do this on RTCW. So if anyone knows what the hell i'm talking about. Please tell us what to do....... peace
Grim_35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2002, 02:33 AM   #72
Triger Hapie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 37
That's the misconception here. RAM DOES NOT MATTER! Maybe a little, but not like Raven is saying. My machine has 128MB RAM and it's loading in like 9 seconds for quick-loads. Other people have over 512 and the load times are like 3 minutes for them. It's not the RAM, it's sloppy coding.


Hi.
Triger Hapie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2002, 12:58 PM   #73
Marshal
 
Marshal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
I have an 1.4Ghz, 256mb ram ang Dell GeForce3.

The first loading of any save game is long, but, if I fu**up, and hav to load agin its fine.
Marshal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2002, 08:37 PM   #74
Spykke
 
Spykke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 23
Cool Guy

My system:

T-bird 1.2 @ 1.2
ECS mobo
384mb cl2 Crucial pc133
Hercules GeForce3 (27.42 drivers)
Win98SE
SB Live! 5.1 Digital Player


I have everything on max but have vsync disabled, and run in 1024 x 768. Loading time is just over one minute, and Framerates vary between 35 and 90 depending on action. The only time the FPS has dropped to the 20s is the approach to the mine on level 2!

Quite playable, I thought...!?



Nothing is ever so bad that it cant get a little worse...
Spykke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2002, 11:01 PM   #75
Iblis
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Ppl with slow loading times.Try adding this line to your config files.It helped my loading times.

seta r_preloadtextures "1"

good luck!
Iblis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 06:47 AM   #76
phantom_matt
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
system specks

2ghz p4
512 mg sdram
win xp
geforce 2 64 mg

all options r on the highest setting and it takes about 15-20 seconds to make a lag game filled with bots. and about 20 seconds to join a online game cos i only have a 56k modem.


if any1 could start a ping reducing post that would be great.
phantom_matt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 09:08 AM   #77
killas
 
killas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1
Thumbs up ...AMD...

HI,

I've noticed that Jedi Knight II only breaks up with AMD's...

Anyone feels the same ?

- Killas -
----------------------------------------------------------
" If you can't convince them, confuse them..."
----------------------------------------------------------


" The truth is out there? Anyone knows the URL? "
killas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 06:11 AM   #78
Harlock
 
Harlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
athlon 600
768 megs pc 100 ecc ram
gforce 256 32 meg 23.11 det's (fastest ive found for me)
soundblaster live x-gamer (original)
26 gig quantum fireball ata 66 5400rpm
cendyne 24x10x40 cdrw
linksys 10/100 ethernet
toshiba pcx1100 cable modem
win2k sp2

single player settings:
1024x768@85hz 16bit
high details

multiplayer settings:
1024x768@85hz 16bit
meduim details

no stutters,no lag,no long loading times. but as some have mentioned i keep a very clean system, i defrag once a week,empty temp folders every day etc. etc..
i was getting some random lockups when i first got the game but nothing now,the problem was heat so i added an extra fan and all was well.


if all else fails,push the big red button
Harlock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2002, 01:19 AM   #79
T-Minus10
 
T-Minus10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
RADEON LOAD TIMES FIXED!!

Omega is a great man. He's released new drivers which FIX loading time problems w/ Radeons. I was skeptical but when I downloaded the drivers myself, my problem dissapeared.

Check out the site here:

http://www.omegacorner.com/

peace
T-Minus10 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2002, 03:31 AM   #80
Dark Sith Gold
 
Dark Sith Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 15
All Right! Thats Very Good News Good Work Omega And Thanks For The Link T-Minus10
Dark Sith Gold is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.