lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Does Jedi Knight 2 support EAX and 3d sound?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-27-2002, 10:08 PM   #1
neovsmatrix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Does Jedi Knight 2 support EAX and 3d sound?

Does Jedi Knight 2 have EAX support or 3d positional sound? If not, anyone know why?
neovsmatrix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 10:17 PM   #2
Dan12R
 
Dan12R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 168
I was about to post this exact same thing. I've got an Audigy Platinum with 4Point surround sound digital speakers so I hope it does Advanced EAX. I'll find out tomorrow when I pick the game up.


Dan
Dan12R is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 10:20 PM   #3
slidey
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
There is no in-game option to enable EAX. The only options are high or low quality sound. I've read a couple places that you can enable EAX by modifying a .cfg file, but haven't seen confirmation that it actually works yet.
slidey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 10:27 PM   #4
TheStorm
 
TheStorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 64
LOl yea i have an Audigy Platnium 5.1 with my 5.1 Klipch i payed lots and hoped it would have that option, but thats ok I've always had good things to say about Raven and LEC sound.
TheStorm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 10:48 PM   #5
neovsmatrix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Well, does it have 3d sound at least? Forget about the EAX reverb settings, but the game should at least have 3d sound.
neovsmatrix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 11:39 PM   #6
gro
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ballarat, VIC , Australia
Posts: 14
I've had a lot of crashes with my Audigy and Q3 based games.
JK has been no different, with some lockups occuring and high pitched squealing coming form the speakers.
I've disabled acceleration as well as a lot of other things but can't get it stable
gro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 11:57 PM   #7
Vertig0
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 25
Same here... These crashes are killing my JKII experience :P
Vertig0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 01:07 AM   #8
Lord_FinnSon
 
Lord_FinnSon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 733
Hopefully Ravenites check up this thread, because I probably am going to buy a new PC with Audigy sound card and hearing that there would be problems with it doesn't sound too good. Maybe an early patch that corrects this, when game has first been out some time?


Remember, the Force will be with you... always!
Lord_FinnSon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 01:07 AM   #9
neovsmatrix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Well, I have an Audigy, but my games run perfectly fine. I just wish there was 3d sound in Jedi Knights 2. Kind of seems they took a step back in the audio department since Jedi Knights 1 supported EAX and 3d audio. I was disappointed with the lack of 3d sound in Return to Castle Wolfenstein, too.
neovsmatrix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 03:03 AM   #10
neovsmatrix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Does Jedi Knights 2 use the Miles sound system? I know Medal of Honor does which is based on the same engine Jedi Knights is based on. You can manually enable EAX in Medal of Honor, so you might be able to manually enable EAX in Jedi Knights 2. but you have to know the console commands, I think and be able to edit the config file for Jedi Knights 2.
neovsmatrix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 03:27 AM   #11
Shrike09
 
Shrike09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 4
I would really like to know how to enable 3D positional audio in both Jedi outcast and MOH:AA. If anyone knows of a console command, please post.

I'm running Outcast on a Athlon 1700+, radeon 8500 and Audigy with rock solid framerates and no stability issues. *joy*
Shrike09 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 04:06 AM   #12
neovsmatrix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Anyone know how you can enable the console in JK2 and what the command options are? By the way, in MOH:AA, you have to first get some Miles sound drivers and copy them into the sound drivers directory of MOH. Search for .m3d files and copy those into the sound drivers directory. Run MOH, and enable the console by pressing the " ` " key which is located right beneath the escape key and to the left of the number 1 key. then type snd_restart, and you'll see the drivers that are supported. Take note of the driver you want to use, exit the game, go into the configs directory in MOH, open the config file, look for something like seta sound or something like that (Miles 2D positional Audio should be the statement after the = sign). Replace the Miles 2d positional audio statement with the exact words you saw in the MOH console for the driver you want to use. I tried this for the demo and it does work all the framerate does drop. It's still no excuse for not having it as an option though. The only bad thing I think there is in MOH is that the voices aren't in 3d sound. But everything else seems to be. Jedi Knights SHOULD be similar in approach, but you need to know the console commands first. Anyone know how to find them out? IMHO, this is really idiotic for a company to emphasize graphics over sound. I don't care if I have to sacrifice a bit of the video quality, but I don't want to compromise on the sound because that destroys the immersiveness of the game.
neovsmatrix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 04:28 AM   #13
GRIMLOCK
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 122
Under my list for Legacy games (in the Creative Labs Launcher thing that hangs out at the top of the screen) there is Jedi Knight setting for a basic stylized thing
not really EAX but it works to enhance JK's sound
mayhap JK2?
oh
i got a SoundBlaster Live! X-Gamer 5.1
GRIMLOCK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 04:46 AM   #14
neovsmatrix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
that's for reverb. I'm not looking for reverb settings, I'm looking for 3d audio which is nonexistent in this game. This is one major disappointment to me, because it seriously hinders the immersiveness that the game could have had. Why the hell do game developers choose such a crappy engine (Quake 3) to base their games on when all it has going for it is pretty graphics? Pretty graphics do not make a good game. Sound's at least as important as graphics, IMHO, and it astounds me that developers could choose to ignore it.
neovsmatrix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 05:50 AM   #15
GRIMLOCK
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 122
the sound is grand to me
metal walking sounds on metal and blasters sounded to the left when a trooper is over there...
what else could ya want?
GRIMLOCK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 06:22 AM   #16
neovsmatrix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Can you hear when someone is behind you?
neovsmatrix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 06:59 AM   #17
neovsmatrix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Nope, the sound DOES suck. You're being way too generous if you think the sound is grand. It doesn't have true positional 3d sound. This is definitely nowhere near as good as the original, especially in terms of sound. Hell, I don't care if the original had poorer graphics, but the sound in that game was way better than it is in here, IMHO. I'd rather play this game using the original's graphic engine rather than the crappy Quake 3 engine since all that's good for is just rendering pretty graphics.
neovsmatrix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Does Jedi Knight 2 support EAX and 3d sound?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.