lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems with the voodoo cards
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-27-2002, 10:22 PM   #1
ElectroWaffle
 
ElectroWaffle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
Problems with the voodoo cards

if you have a voodoo card, i will go ahead and say dont waste $40 bux on the game unless you feel like having to restart your comp alot.

it is ridiculous.
the text messes up all the time and if you die comp must be restarted because of some error. i have confirmed this with other JK2 players who use Voodoo on servers.

btw if you are wondering. Bought game in london and flew home. i loved my spring break. One of the few americans with a non warezed copy


-ElectroWaffle-
ElectroWaffle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 11:30 PM   #2
Nickeleye
 
Nickeleye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 120
Which Voodoo card did you try?


Beware of El Pollo Diablo!
Nickeleye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 11:52 PM   #3
Frumpus
 
Frumpus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 139
I'm very curious too!! (Voodoo5 5500 here). Which card? And which drivers? And which vers. of DirectX? 8.0a? 8.1? Do tell. Do tell.

Have you ever had problems with other games crashing?
Frumpus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 11:56 PM   #4
Nickeleye
 
Nickeleye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 120
GUESS WHAT?! Great news for us Voodoo owners (at least for Voodoo 5 5500 owners that I know of). I just read a thread in here that fixes the problem. Here's the URL:

READ THE POST

I just did it with Medal of Honor and it fixed it perfect


Beware of El Pollo Diablo!
Nickeleye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:43 AM   #5
Coligeon
 
Coligeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 142
Also, try getting a different set of drivers. Compatibility is key I would imagine. I used these drivers at omegacorner.com for my voodoo 3 and found them to be the best. They were very customizable. Worth checking out. Good luck to you all ^_^.
Coligeon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 01:46 AM   #6
shiva99
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by Coligeon
Also, try getting a different set of drivers. Compatibility is key I would imagine. I used these drivers at omegacorner.com for my voodoo 3 and found them to be the best. They were very customizable. Worth checking out. Good luck to you all ^_^.
Can you confirm that the drivers at omegacorner.com will make a voodoo 3000 work with JKII ?

thanks
shiva99 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 11:45 AM   #7
ReaperFett
 
ReaperFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 71
Cool Guy

Yeah, I need confirmation too. I can play SP alright, but the text screws in MP, and must be the Voodoo 3 3000
ReaperFett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:28 PM   #8
GarbageCanDroid
 
GarbageCanDroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Just wanted to say...

THANKYOU VERY MUCH!! I signed up for this forum just to say thanks.

Wicked GL and your clever idea renaming as quake3.exe fixed all my problems for my Voodoo 4500.

Methinks the industry is trying to get us to buy new vid cards sooner than is actually necessary. There's no reason for 3dfx cards to not be able to use all GL related code.

I still might get a GeForce 3 Ti after the GeF4 Ti's come out (ie. when the price drops).

Thanks again for your post!

Too bad I'm a zombie at work today b/c I played the single player until 4:30 AM haha.
GarbageCanDroid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:46 PM   #9
AsgarD
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
HELP! PLZ!

hi,

i got a Voodoo 4 4500. I just bought the game today

But when i enter the game, the sky is completly screwed up. Its unplayable(the performance is fine btw). I had the same problem with Star Trek Elite force.

I installed this wicked GL thing(like u said, rename into quake3.exe etc), but it doesnt help. The sky is still screwed up.

Please help me, cause i wanna play this awesome game

thanks

AsgarD
AsgarD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 01:19 PM   #10
Raziel
 
Raziel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
Try turning of the treading. I think thats what it is called. I believe thats what fixed the sky for me. I can't tell you for sure cause I am at school
Raziel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 02:13 PM   #11
emorog
 
emorog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 47
Re: Just wanted to say...

Quote:
Originally posted by GarbageCanDroid
Methinks the industry is trying to get us to buy new vid cards sooner than is actually necessary. There's no reason for 3dfx cards to not be able to use all GL related code.
other than Voodoo cards have a max texture size of 256 so you'll be missing out on a LOT of texture detail. and they're NOT fully openGL compatible. (i.e. no dest alpha), and they're super slow at reading back the zbuffer...

i'm curious if you can read the opening text crawl okay, since it's a 1024 texture. or does the wickedGL drivers somehow make that work?
emorog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Problems with the voodoo cards

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.