lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: freezing.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-28-2002, 11:50 AM   #1
zombi3
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: australia
Posts: 4
Unhappy freezing.

first of all, jk2 ****ing kicks arse.

however, i'm having problems with it, which make it all the more agrivating. it freezes, randomly without any sort of warning.

my system specs:
p3, 933mhz
512mb ram
geforce2 ultra 64mb
xp pro

i'm quite sure most if not all my drivers are up to date, direct x, etc. and JK2 actually runs perfectly, no glitches, no slowdowns - JUST THE SUDDEN FREEZES. i've never had these problem before. and my pc's fine so long as i'm not playing it. i have reinstalled it. but the same thing's happened. when it freezes, i cant get back to windows - i cant do f*ck all. (cant alt-f4, cant alt+ctrl_del, cant esc) i've tried turning all the settings as low as they can possibly go. (no difference)

i'm not too sure if these may be adding to the problem: i bought and installed Global Operations the same day. and so far it's froze once (exactly the same way) but it doesn't freeze anywhere as much as jk2.

another thing i'm suspicious about is: GeForceTweakUtility. anyone else here use that as well? if so, can anyone tell me if ANYTHING at all in it can bugger up JK2?

thank you so much for your time, all
i just really want to play this game without hitting the reboot button every so often.

thanks again!
zombi3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 11:53 AM   #2
ps2maddenman
 
ps2maddenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: A Galaxy Far, Far Away....
Posts: 458
"i'm quite sure most if not all my drivers are up to date, direct x, etc. and JK2 actually runs perfectly, no glitches, no slowdowns - JUST THE SUDDEN FREEZES."



I think you just answered yourself, get all of the newest drivers and then if it still freezes then you will be able to say you have em.


www.ign.com
ps2maddenman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:13 PM   #3
Joruus
 
Joruus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 196
Multiplayer or Single Player freezing?

MP freezing occurs because the engine is set default to load all new player models on death.

This was something that I first ran into in the Q3Test demos and JO has an option to turn it off in the MORE VIDEO options.

With it on, every time you die you'll freeze up while the game updates any new model added to the game since you joined. With it off, I believe it loads these things as a sub process and while it might effect performance to some degree, I doubt highly you'll even notice it.

Now far as video lock ups in single player mode.

Check the jk2spconfig file. Do a search for the com_hunkmegs cvar, ensure you've set this value to 2/3rds of your system memory.

Generally when an Open GL game locks up to the point where you have to cold boot your computer, its associated with your video drivers.

If your using a Geforce based card, I'd recommend getting the Nvidia reference drivers, as they can offer more stability than the ones your gfx card came with. You can get those drivers from http://www.nvidia.com

I've noticed that the read me in JK2 recommends using DX8.0 and Nvidia's 23.11 reference driver set. DX won't generally cause compatibility issues if your using 8.1. But graphics drivers can. So if you continue to have problems, get the 23.11 reference drivers and try them. Remember to always reinstall Direct X after changing your gfx drivers.

And if anything, uninstall, reinstall gfx drivers and direct x, then reinstall JK2. That should be your last option. But sometimes it can work.
Joruus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:30 PM   #4
Fitz
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 21
I get this too, it's extremly frustrating. I'll try that video setting. Maybe there should be a way to pre-load all player models so this isn't even an issue?
Fitz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:32 PM   #5
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
Sorry to hear about your problems, people.

I'm moving this thread over to the Tech Help forum so others with similar problems can find it easily.
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:33 PM   #6
Jedimaster74
 
Jedimaster74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In A Galaxy Far Far Away
Posts: 190
I have Win XP Pro to and I never get lockups. I have the latest drivers from Nvidias Site and I am running a Geforce3 TI200 card on a 1.4Ghz System. Try upgrading your video drivers and get DirectX 8.1.


"There are many Jedi's out there in the Galaxy, but their is only one True JediMaster and Thats ME"
Jedimaster74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 01:49 PM   #7
Fitz
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 21
I have a geforce 4 4400, the latest reference drivers and dx 8.1

It freezes on death, but it was pointed out that it might be loading player models. It's skips a bit when I just join a server but then cools down, but still occasionally skips/freezes during play for no apparent reason.
Fitz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 03:19 PM   #8
Mormegil
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 31
I'm also having this problem...

On another thread, someone suggested turning of the GL extensions.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but XP has DX8.1 built-in, so we can't really reinstall it everytime we switch our gfx drivers.

I've got a Gf3 Ti 200. Tried the latest drivers, and the latest Windows signed driver.
Mormegil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 10:24 PM   #9
zombi3
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: australia
Posts: 4
no go :(

hey guys, thanks for replying to my first post.

the game still freezes during singleplayer mode. i haven't spent a lot of time with multiplayer, but it seems to work fine when i do though. i'm not sure if it's just a singleplayer problem, or if i just haven't played multiplayer long enough for it to freeze.

drivers etc: (i'm sorry i left it out earlier)
directx 8.1 (with xp)
nvidia detenators 28.32

i'll check out those video options
thanks again!

dont think this will help very much, but if anyone has the same problem i do;- does your music/sound go into this annoying loop?
zombi3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 11:55 PM   #10
BobaBot[dD]
 
BobaBot[dD]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
Unhappy Similar freezing probs...

Well, I have run into a couple of similar freezing problems as well.

At first, when I first installed the game, it would work fine and suddenly freeze (as well as getting stuck in a sound loop that sounded something like a bird in a coffie grinder). I checked the readme file and it suggested switchign your desktop settings to 16-bit color. I did this and so far it has stopped getting stuck as before.

However, now I seem to be having some sort of network errors. The most oftes is a "CL_ParsePacketEntities" error. I have no idea what that is exactly, but maybe somone here does. I am going to give the player model fix a try, perhaps that is my problem, but it happenes also when I am just playing bots.

For reference my computer is:
AMD XP 1050 mHz
512 DDR Ram
Radeon VE DDR w/ 64M Ram
And I'm running the game off of a 7200 RPM Wester Digital HD IDE

Also my net connection is ADSL through a SMC router, maybe that has to do with the network probs?~ I connect, but after a few minutes (not respawns) it has a network error of some sort.

Any ideas are appreciated.

Oh yes, and I am on Win2k Pro, got the updates and all for it.

Last edited by BobaBot[dD]; 03-29-2002 at 12:09 AM.
BobaBot[dD] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 12:00 AM   #11
Jorusall
 
Jorusall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 18
I'm using Win XP pro aswell, with 23.11 Detonators on a GF3 ti200. Hasn't frozen yet.
Jorusall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 12:08 AM   #12
BobaBot[dD]
 
BobaBot[dD]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
Another error...

Well...

"Error: Configstring > MAX_CONFIGSTRINGS"

Is what I am getting now. I don't even make it into the MP game. Hmmm....
BobaBot[dD] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 02:04 AM   #13
TFlea
 
TFlea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Angry

It's been doing the same "freeze every ten minutes" on my system as well

Athalon 1.2 ghz
512 mb ram
Radeon 64mb DDR Vivo (latest drivers)
Soundblaster Live! (latest drivers)
Win XP
Latest 4in1 drivers as well

Love to why it's doing it...it's fun while you can play it
TFlea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 03:52 AM   #14
T-Minus10
 
T-Minus10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
when installing the newest 4-in-1s w/ Windows XP, extract the executable to a directory (you can open it up in winzip/winrar) , right click on setup.exe and click properties. click on the "compatibility" tab and run in windows 2000 compatibility mode. If you don't do this, the newest AGP Gart driver will likeley not install. Strange, but true.

peace
T-Minus10 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 04:16 AM   #15
TFlea
 
TFlea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
yeah, I did that too...no dice

still freezing,
TFlea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 08:07 AM   #16
Doppler
 
Doppler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
In another thread, it was posted to disable GL Extensions. I was freezing every 5 minutes in XP Home until I disabled. Now can play without freezes or CTDs.

AMD 1.333 @ 1.5
768mb Crucial PC133
Geforce 2 Ultra (27.42)
SB Live XGamer
IBM Deskstar 60GXP
Dx8.1
VIA 4in1 4.38
Windows XP Home
Doppler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 12:17 PM   #17
SnowHeart
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
In case LucasArts checks this, just wanted to add I'm also having problems with the game freezing.

First time was at the end of the first cutscene, when Jan says to Kyle, "So much for the milk run..." The game freezes and Jan turns into a stuttering twit, "run.run.run.run.run.run...."

Other times seem random, but are repeatable. Going through the first imperial outpost and down into the room with the three probe droids... If I ran across the elevating platform in the middle of the room but didn't stay on it, it would begin to go "upstairs" without me, and the game would lockup and the sound would start stuttering again. I've also had occasional problems with loading save games, resulting in the same freeze/lockup.

I seem to have solved most of these problems by turning my graphics settings way down, but there's no reason I can see for me to have to do this based on the LucasArts recommended settings against system specs (listed under the FAQ).

CTRL-F4/ENTER doesn't do anything... Escape, nothing... ALT-Tab, nothing... CTRL-ALT-Del, nothing... I have to do a hard reboot everytime the thing freezes, it takes down the whole rig.

I'm running with the latest drivers (Nvidia and Creative Arts Audigy) on the following system:

Athlon 1.4 on an Asus board
256 meg PC2100 DDR
VisionTek GeForce 3
Audigy Gamer
Windows ME (I know, I know, it sucks)
SnowHeart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 01:13 AM   #18
Victim
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
XP - NVidia lockups too

Windows XP Pro
GeForce 3 Ti 500
SB Live

latest drivers for sound and vid.

Game gets stuck randomly. I can ctrl-alt-del enter enter (twice) to get the system to dump the memory and reboot. The watchdog file states that the video driver was stuck in an infinite loop

I wanna play!!!!!!!
Victim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 02:04 AM   #19
TyphooN
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
I've only played single player up to where you have to enter the color codes. I did that and go to enter the next level across the bridge and EVERY time it goes to load that level it locks up on me. It is "my" guess that my lockups are due to a sound problem rather than video.

Reasons: sound went dead on initial loading of the intro scene, and at the point where I am now I get a crackle pop sound right before it locks. This being the point when it begins whatever sound effects I'm "suppose" to hear.

Soooo, looks like I'm stuck where I am for the time being
TyphooN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 02:41 AM   #20
^Invader
The Evil One
 
^Invader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: bah
Posts: 388
Freezing Continued

Well at least im not the only one it's doing it too. This is what it's doing to me I turned everything onto low settings goes for a bit then just crashes the same lockup and sound repeats. Cold reboots blah blah. I emailed LA to see if they know anything on how to stop this.

Im running a Athlon 950 oc 1045
512 MB Ram
right now ATI Rage Pro 128 (Had to send G4 back due to post errors)

So far im at least on mission 3 but annoyed cause bah bah not taking chance on playing it mp yet.



Omega Wing
DS-726
Reaper 9
^Invader is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 04:26 AM   #21
McDeth
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
hmm, glad (sort of) that I'm not the only one having this problem.
Windows XP Pro
AMD Athlon 1600 XP Oc'd to 1.6 gigz
Geforce 3 ti500
sblive 5.1 xgamer
389 mb ram

I have tried everything to stop this problem, I even did a clean install of XP, and its still a no go, the game freezes randomly and requires a cold reboot before you can even press any buttons.
My take on this; The first time I had JK:O installed, I had the newest detonator drivers, and the game didn't crash, but the shadows were messed up, so I installed the recomended drivers, 2.3.1.1. Crash city insues. Me thinks I will go back to the latest drivers with screwed up shadows so I can at least play the game :/

p.s.-The shadows are stills screwed up with the 2.3.1.1 drivers....)
McDeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 04:28 AM   #22
McDeth
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
is it just me or am I noticing a trend here....
AMD proc's (a few exeptions) nvidia card, sblive xgamer......
McDeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 04:48 AM   #23
McDeth
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
nope, still the same goddamn crashing pos.....this sucks...BAD
McDeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 06:26 AM   #24
TFlea
 
TFlea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Its not just Nvidia cards...my Radeon is doing it as well

emailed LA..not too much help yet
TFlea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 07:48 AM   #25
zombi3
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: australia
Posts: 4
my freezing problem sort of died.

to everyone who's read this tread, thank you.

I AM EXTREMELY (i can not stress this enough) SURPRISED that you all have the same problem. because when i first started looking for similar posts, i couldn't find any.

but either way; what i find even more surprising, is that me going back into regedit and undoing/removing something i did a while ago fixed the problem. (this has something to do with adding a key to unload .dll files automatically - or something) unless every single person here did the same thing, i just think it's interesting that we all get the same problem - freezing with the sound looping.

i run the game at everything set to max at 32bit colour without any problems whatsoever now. if anyone did use regedit to mess with some settings, maybe it might help to undo them just in case?

thank you again, all.
zombi3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 01:38 PM   #26
Ttam legacy
 
Ttam legacy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 16
Same thing here, random freezes with sound loops.

Sys specs:

AMD T-bird 1.3
Soundblaster LIVE!
GeForce 2 GTS/PRO 64MB DDR
DET drivers 23.11
512 MB SDRAM
WIN XP Pro

I never used regedit for anything so I guess the above post won't help me. I can get back to the desktop after it freezes but the gamma on the desktop is all out of whack untill I reboot. Hope they fix this soon.

Ttam legacy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 02:10 PM   #27
white_lancer
 
white_lancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 33
Almost the same as Ttam legacy, except my freezes are regular.

Specs:
Athlon 1 gHz
256 RAM
Visiontek GeForce 3
Windows 98 SE
SoundBlaster Live Value

I purchased the game on thursday, installed it on my computer that was running DirectX 8.1 with the very latest Detonator drivers. Installed ok. Thing froze right after the opening crawl on max details, glextentions on. Had to reboot hard.

Tried again, max details, froze on Kyle and Jan in the ship, sound looped a second long snip, over and over and over. Hard reboot.

I get into the game and set everything to lowest detail, freezes with sound loop as I start the first level.

I check these forums, read that gl extentions might be a problem. I go back in, turn off gl extentions, freezes in the first few seconds of the first level with sound loop.

I get pissed off. I try again with Direct Sound off. No good, freezes with sound loop.

I disable Direct Draw Acceleration and launch. IT WORKS! I CAN PLAY AS LONG AS I WANT... at ONE FRAME PER SECOND! It took me five minutes to kill ONE stormie with Jan. I quit out (that takes two minutes.) And go to sleep.

Friday: I try multiplayer. I launch, select a Chiss skin (dang, but they look cool!) and jump in game I host. I quickly whip out the saber and swing it once! WHOA!! TWICE!! WOW!!! THR- it FREEZES!!!

I get upset.

I format the hard drive. This is what I do: I install Windows 98. I upgrade to Windows 98 SE. It wants display drivers so I put in the GF3 CD. It reboots a few times. I get a stable desktop so I uninstall the display drivers and run Detonator Destroyer and reboot. I install the 23.11 drivers. I download Winzip. I download soundcard drivers and install them. I download DirectX 8.0 and 8.1 but I do not install them. I put in the Jedi Outcast CD and install DirectX 8.0. I run Scandisk and Defrag. I reboot a few times for luck. I install JO and launch. I get the main menu- and it freezes right there. I remove the old display drivers and install the WHQL certified 21.83. Freezes in main menu with sound loop.

We are not alone in our problems.

Lucas Arts made good games! Then came the times of "Episode One Racer" and "Force Commander." Then the "Obi-Wan" debacle. Then they announced "Jedi Knight 2!" Oh, I had such hope! These problems MUST be addressed or LucasArts is going to loose at least one customer.
white_lancer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 02:15 PM   #28
swippiho
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
we need fix!

I'm getting the same damn freezing.

win2k
p4 1.7ghz
512mb ddram
geoforce 2 mx pro
sblive 5.1

game freezes almost everytime i go through a checkpoint, but also when loading and when doing a quick save. Have to reboot the box.

So as an experient i installed it on a:

p3 450mhz
win2k
768mb ram
3dfx voodoo3
sblive

It runs in the lowest video setting but I have absolutely no freezing whatsoever. None.

we need some answers!!
swippiho is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 02:31 PM   #29
Oblivion
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
im having the same problem

I can play after I restart like 5 times. It plays for about 10-15 minutes, then crashes.


My system:

winXP Pro
512mb RAM
Tnt2 16mb (i know.. i know..)
Pentium III 933mhz
Built in sound

this is the ONLY game this happens to.. I even rolled back my drivers like 5 minutes.

Even Serious Sam (which is very OpenGL depended) doesnt crash, and runs very well.

I need a fix for this cause I just got my light saber!

btw, how do you turn off GL extenstions?
Oblivion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 02:49 PM   #30
white_lancer
 
white_lancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 33
From the main menu, go to Setup and GL extentions should be second on the list, right under the quality presets (Custom, High, Highest, etc)

Update: I tried the 12.41 Detonators and was able to set up the graphics to lowest and start the game! I got all the way to the part where we are on the ground and Jan says "Shhh, I think-" and takes a step. Then it froze.
white_lancer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 09:06 PM   #31
McDeth
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
Well, I THINK I've manged to stop this error. I was fiddling around with my comp till 3 am and I finally was able to play for about an hour without it freezing. Heres what I did;
1) Got the latest nvidia drivers 2.8.3.2
2) Uninstalled 2.3.1.1
3) Installed 2.8.3.2
4) --->CHANGED MY DESKTOP VIDEO SETTINGS TO 800X600x16bit<------
5) Went into JK:2 and turned off gl extentions
6) Game works
7) Increase desktop res to 1024x768x32bit and do the same thing to JK:2, game works.....
8) I made sure all programs were shut down, even the minimized programs in the little area by the clock, I forget what its called.

I have yet to increase my resolution any more and keep JK:2 on the same 1024x768x32 bit and see if it still works.

Hope this helps everyone
McDeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 09:08 PM   #32
McDeth
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
I forgot to add between steps 5 and 6 that I turned to JK:2 video stuff to default, then when it worked I modified it
McDeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 11:07 PM   #33
Ttam legacy
 
Ttam legacy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 16
Well, I think I fixed my problem. Not sure though. All I did was uninstall the 23.11 drivers and install the new 28.32 drivers. After I did the installation, I rebooted, entered the game and was able to play untill I wanted to be done. However, after I had quit Jedi Knight II, I decided to try multiplayer so I fired it up without rebooting after I had stopped playing the single player version. I froze up once during multiplayer. After that freeze, I rebooted the computer went back into multiplayer and it was fine. All in all it looks like the new drivers fixed the problem to a point

My bad luck is that Everquest does not work with the new nvidia drivers AT ALL and my freakin wife is an EQ junkie *sigh* so I had to put the old 23.11 drivers back on the system.
Ttam legacy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 12:38 AM   #34
white_lancer
 
white_lancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 33
McDeth and Ttam legacy:

Congrats!

Could you guys tell me what version of DirectX you were using? I don't know if there is a real difference between 8.0 and 8.1 but there might be.

ps: Are these forums reeeally slow for anyone else?


"The ability to quote is a serviceable substitute for wit."
- W. Somerset Maugham
white_lancer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 01:28 AM   #35
^Invader
The Evil One
 
^Invader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: bah
Posts: 388
Smile

Well I got it to at least let me play a bit. Turned off GL Extensions and so far not really any major problems. Got to play from beginning to beginning of Yavin before it crashed, so guess that's a good start IHO I think Raven needs to make a patch, since i guess Raven is doing their tech support or however anyone else know this?


Invader
http://www.darklordofsith.net



Omega Wing
DS-726
Reaper 9
^Invader is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 03:39 AM   #36
McDeth
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
I am using DX8.1 that came with windows xp
McDeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 04:33 AM   #37
Orkado
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
this is totally wack

after reading through this forum topic i'm begining to wonder if my freezing problem (described in detail under the topic "Technical nightmare") is really what i thought it was (motherboard/processor). According to all my specs, the game should run like a dream on my machine. But it not only does the random freezing, it does the "freeze, sound loop" right on game start-up in the menu (99% of the time), so i havn't even been able to play the game on my machine. Not only this, but games that worked great in the past such as Elite Force (same engine as JKII) and Unreal Tournament lock up now, too, in the menu along with the sound looping. Since the problem extends beyond JKII in my case, it might be a different issue while the symptoms remain the same on a much more severe level.

Regaurdless, games like this should not be released with these kinds difficulties. I would have much rather waited an extra month or two to get all the bugs of this game out so it's just an issue of installing and swinging a sabre until Kyle Katarn is blue in the face.

All I wanted was to kill a stormie... that's all.
Orkado is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 06:59 AM   #38
ubamonkey
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Posts: 9
Thank God I'm Not The Only One!

I've also been having problems with the game locking up. It does seem to be a video card problem, and is really annoying.
Originally I thought my CPU was overheating (major stress attack), so finding out you guys have the same problem is a relief!

My System:

1.8ghz Athlon
512m DDRAM
Geforce 3 TI200
Abit KR7A+

I'm going to try running the desktop in 16 bit, and see if that makes any difference.
ubamonkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 07:12 AM   #39
McDeth
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
Notice;

If any of you are overclocked, it may also be to blame. I had my Athlon 1600 XP oc'd to 1.6 gigs and my Geforce 3 overclocked to 260 core/560 mem and I was freezing and erroring and ****. In fact, almost ANY amount of overclocking freezed Jedi Knight, like my AMD oc'd to 1.5 gigz or my gf3 clocked to 250/530. Its really weird...oh well
McDeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 07:55 AM   #40
Doppler
 
Doppler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
Believe people will find that just mixing up their Dets, turning off GL Extensions (for both single player AND multiplayer- yes, two different video configs- take a look), and turning Shadows to simple vice volumetric, will do a wonder of difference.

The game obviously has issues. A patch is needed because people shouldn't put $50 (US) down and then have to make changes to their entire system just to play it. This is the most work I have put towards any game in a long, long time.

But I am playing and it is a great game once over the initial crashes.

Doppler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > freezing.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.