lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can I run JK2 with high detail graphics?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-28-2002, 08:03 PM   #1
JimLad
 
JimLad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 31
Can I run JK2 with high detail graphics?

How does Jedi Knight II run? I assume I can run it in high detail on a PIII 1GHz, 512MB SDRAM, Geforce 4 Ti 4400?
JimLad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 08:35 PM   #2
Nickeleye
 
Nickeleye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 120
Yeah you should. I see absolutely no reason you shouldn't. I've got:

AMD Athlon 1GHz
512 Ram
3dfx Voodoo 5 5500 (64 megs RAM)

I just got it today and I've got just about everything maxed out and it runs pretty damn good. The only things I am limited to are my resolution (640x480 runs real good, 800x600 is a little slower) and the volumetric shadows (looks good, but really slows me down). However, seeing as how you have a kick-ass video card (wish I had yours), I see no reason why you shouldn't be able to fully max out your game settings


Beware of El Pollo Diablo!
Nickeleye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 08:39 PM   #3
d4rth_b0b4
 
d4rth_b0b4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: texas
Posts: 56
right now i think my game will run in medium settings decently. i got:
t-bird 1.13 ghz
512 sdram
geforce 2 mx 400 64mb

but that will be for like a week cuz i should be gettin a radeon 8500 to help with that. max settings here i come

d4rth b0b4
d4rth_b0b4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 12:25 AM   #4
Owen
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 69
I noticed I get some stagger in MP at times with a P4 2.13 and a GF3 Ti200 running everything maxed at 1024. But the beauty is worth it.

Owen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 12:50 AM   #5
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
Navaros...you have already stated your opinion of the game in the thread you started...which is now closed due to the number of inflammatory comments it attracted. While you are entitled to your opinion...please refrain from posting in such a manner in every thread. Thanks.
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 01:49 AM   #6
Jerol Seren
 
Jerol Seren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
Think I can run it at max detail? I have:
AMD 700
384 ram
geforce2 mx 200

I can run max payne with full details at 1024x840 (or whatever it is) and it runs FLUID...and max payne is a serious system hog..i'm assuming even more then jedi....
Jerol Seren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 01:55 AM   #7
Njal Storm
 
Njal Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 29
its all in the card

i have all the bells and whistle, and it is smooth. you have similair so u will not have any probs

amd 1.4
512 ram
g4 ti 4600
5.1 sblive
1.5m dsl
set at 1024x768
Njal Storm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 02:13 AM   #8
Valdarious
 
Valdarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 481
I have a 1ghz athlon, geforce3 ti200, 512 ram and I run at 1024 32bit color with maxed everything and it runs fantastic, I am speed freak when it comes to windows resources so I guess that helps. Since Raven used 256x256 in most of their textures the game looks awsome.
Valdarious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 07:58 AM   #9
JimLad
 
JimLad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 31
Navaros - of course it looks bettert han SOF and Quake 1. Stop being such a fool. I've seen screenshots of Jedi Knight 2 and it looks very good indeed (lightsabre effect particularly).

I never asked how good the visuals were, I asked how it ran and you didn't even mention that Navaros. So stop ranting and go outside for a change
JimLad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 08:11 AM   #10
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
How about my specs?

P3 600
384 Megs Ram
Riva TNT 2

Not the most up to date specs I know (especially the Graphics card), but how do you think it will run?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 09:16 AM   #11
Dar
 
Dar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Florida, USA...I think
Posts: 46
It should run it fine, you prolly will not be able to run it great with everything maxed. My thoughts are to do what Chang said. Let the game preset everything for you(it does this during the install) then go in and lower the settings by 1 notch and you should do fine.

What I mean by 1 notch is:

If it is set to HIGH lower it down one step...in this case MEDIUM.

Though you can always play around and see which is best for you.

Also scandisking and defragging your HD seriously helps as well with game loads


Is that my blaster upside your head or are you just unhappy to see me?
Dar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 09:50 AM   #12
JimLad
 
JimLad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 31
I can run Aquanox Demo, everything maxed at 1024x768@32 bit colour. Always smooth. Hope JK2 isn't much more demanding
JimLad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 09:58 AM   #13
Cookie319
 
Cookie319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 8
why's everyone saying its smooth with settings up to the highest?.... are you guys just talking about MP?

in SP.. the volumetric shadow's really causing some stutters where there's lots of action... (lots of characters on screen)... I have to switch to Simple shadow for a smooth ride...

Oh .. and I always get stutters at the start of the game.. normal right???

hhmm... I run at everything set to highest except the shadow.. 1024x768, and Quincunx FSAA
850@930tbird
GF4 ti4400@300/600
256mb
Cookie319 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 10:30 AM   #14
Assault3000
 
Assault3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 160
I hope high graphics run fine on a geforce 2 64 mb with 224 ram
and 700 mhz pentium 3. Aliens Versus Predator 2 does I dont see why JK2 should not.
Assault3000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Can I run JK2 with high detail graphics?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.