lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Screenshots, how to take them?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-28-2002, 11:19 PM   #1
Njal Storm
 
Njal Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 29
Screenshots, how to take them?

how do you take screen shots. i tried alt-prntrscrn, that doesnt work. also isnt there a button where i can hold down, and move the camera angle to get a desirable shot?

thanks
Njal Storm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 11:23 PM   #2
GRIMLOCK
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 122
drop the console (Shift+~)
then type
bind key screenshot

best thing about this game is it writes them in jpg format instead of space eating tga or bmp
GRIMLOCK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 11:24 PM   #3
Njal Storm
 
Njal Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 29
thanks
Njal Storm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 11:34 PM   #4
GRIMLOCK
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 122
anytime
Q3A engine based games are my field
although JK2 has MANY alterations i'm still learning.... (such as the ****+tilde, normaly its just tilde)
GRIMLOCK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 12:21 AM   #5
Owen
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 69
I noticed when trying to bind my screenshot key to ; it would not work. Guess it will only accept letters because once I used p, all was fine.
Owen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 02:12 AM   #6
[TE]DarthBob
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 89
This is like Deva-vu. Didn't I already post about this? Mods, this may qualify for a FAQ...which I hope you are compiling.

Just create or modify your autoexec.cfg file in the Base folder to include the following line:

bind f12 screenshot

Press F12 and it saves a screenshot to your Base/Screenshot folder.

You can change the actual key bind to any key on the keyboard...just have to know the proper way to identify the button. I think I have a link to Q3 configuration tips and such. Iíll get back to ya.


[OE]DarthBob
The Obsidian Empire
www.theempireclan.com
[TE]DarthBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 03:09 AM   #7
IceWind
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wait, im still confused...so I drop down the command meny and I do screenshot bind *a key* I would like the Page Up button to be it if possible. Im confused..
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 12:09 PM   #8
[TE]DarthBob
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Forget using the console, that can lead to errors and who has time when you're playing MP?

Just create a autoexec.cfg file in your base folder....Details are in this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...threadid=36301

If you want to use the Page Down key, the line would look like:

Bind pgdn screenshot


[OE]DarthBob
The Obsidian Empire
www.theempireclan.com
[TE]DarthBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Screenshots, how to take them?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.