lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Editing JK2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-29-2002, 04:19 AM   #1
WD_Rage
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 141
Editing JK2

How would I go about editing JK2? Do I wait for it's source to come out, or can I use the Q3:TA source to mod? If i have to use the JK2 source, where can I get it? If I use the Q3:TA source, how do I apply it to JK?
WD_Rage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 04:40 AM   #2
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
You'll have to wait.


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 12:35 PM   #3
GreyWing
 
GreyWing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 28
"You'll have to wait"

Have to wait? well how is everybody else getting access to the code? I've already seen like ten mods released already.
GreyWing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 06:54 PM   #4
Lone Stranger
 
Lone Stranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
It's not code they've got access to. They're using Quake3 eding tools and somehow outputting game files for JKII.

I'm in the process of figureing out how to use this stuff. I haven't done any level editing since Duke Nukem 3D.


LS
headley@attbi.com
http://swnovels.home.attbi.com
Lone Stranger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 07:03 PM   #5
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
Level editing won't work at the moment since Raven modified the q3map.exe quite heavily. Building a simple map in gtkradiant with 1 entity won't even load.


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 07:11 PM   #6
GreyWing
 
GreyWing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 28
They're using Quake3 eding tools and somehow outputting game files for JKII.

Uni, can you shed some light on how to do this?
GreyWing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 08:15 AM   #7
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
The Darth Maul skin was probably created by changing the skins and then editing the textfiles that assign the skin to the model. But I didn't have a lot of time to check out everything yet, I am busy playing the game Force push and force pull rule the world


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 08:17 AM   #8
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
Just found it on the forum (by Tek) :
just open assets0(with winzip), extract the skin you want to change, change it, make a new folder in the c: drive that has the same path as the file path in the pk3 file(I.E. models\players\kyle, its on the very right in the pk3) then take a new pk3(i dont know how to make them so i just copied assets1 and deleted all the contents) put the file in the empty pk3 (and make sure you have save full path info checked when adding the file)
, then just put in in your base folder


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Editing JK2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.