lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Where the new maps at!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-29-2002, 08:10 AM   #1
Ron1jed
 
Ron1jed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 122
Lightbulb Where the new maps at!

where the new maps at! i hear you can convert q3 maps into jedi knight outcast.


You guys think that is possible? I never seen any q3 maps in wolf. that would be some funny ass **** playing q3dm1 with wolf guns and models! hahahha

zee google ze do nothing!


UT is the best game ever made. CAN JK 2 beat it?
Ron1jed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 04:59 PM   #2
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
I thought it would be possible but appearantly the bsp's are not compatible.


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 05:22 PM   #3
ncesky
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 19
there was a prog that used to convert q3 to rtcw bsps, but the various rtcw patches prolly made it incompatible.
ncesky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 06:34 PM   #4
Jafo
 
Jafo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 79
Technically any map made and compiled for the Quake III engine uses the same bsp process. The only difference is the "version" number Quake = 46 RTCW = 47 JKII =1. TramDesgin has already written a program that will convert the version info in a bsp and the entities are still all based off of Quake III power ups. Most of the player specs reside in the game themselves such as the saber etc. But its very buggy doesnt make much fun and some of the entities do not mach up so some powerups arent there. While shield boost = q3 armor, The force power up doesnt seem to equal Quad Damage. So there are numerous problems with the maps. Also the shaders are kind of screwed because I think raven rewrote part of the compile process of q3map to use 4 layer sky in sp I think it was only 3 layer before. Also, the images they use for textures use a different scheme for dimensions. While Quake III supported upto 256 x 256 JDKII has dimensions on some textures of 937x937. Making it difficult to map without there revised set of tools. Only thing to do is sit back and wait. I wrote raven and they relpied they were working on them as we speak... that could be vapor talk though.
Jafo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 06:45 PM   #5
Ron1jed
 
Ron1jed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 122
so they gonna relase it soon or what!

There has to be a editor out there.


UT is the best game ever made. CAN JK 2 beat it?
Ron1jed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 08:29 PM   #6
Jafo
 
Jafo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 79
There is no working editor released.
Jafo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Where the new maps at!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.