lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can't get MP tp work.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-01-2002, 01:17 AM   #1
browneye
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
Angry Can't get MP tp work.

I have tried and tried to get MP to work but cannot so I need some help please. Everytime I run the MP it crashes in the console at the point that it sees the AMD /3dNow. I have winXP athlon xp1600 and 512mb ram with a GF3Ti200. I have tried 2 cd-roms both with the same results! man this is really frustrating anyone have any ideas? PLEASE..


I find your lack of faith disturbing....
browneye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 01:26 AM   #2
dlsutton
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Me Too

FWIW,

I have tried everythng in the book and I am experiencing the same symptoms with MP.

Gets to the 3dnow piece and throws an exception.

My Config:

Wink2K SP2
DX8.1
512MB RAM
Dual 1900MPs
GF3-ti500

This sucks
dlsutton is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 10:54 PM   #3
browneye
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
bump


I find your lack of faith disturbing....
browneye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 01:15 AM   #4
Zindell
Insert Custom Title Here
 
Zindell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,167
Same here...

I get an all grey screen and cant do anything with it. I hear the menu noises in the background but that's all I get.
Zindell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 09:28 PM   #5
browneye
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
still bumping


I find your lack of faith disturbing....
browneye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 11:19 PM   #6
Indian Chief
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
There is a thread about this, I had the same problem too. The only way to fix it was to install a P4 1.7 Ghz and new motherboard (heheh I own a PC shop, helps in this situation) Its a known problem, and hopefully Lucasarts will fix it. There was another thread I started a couple of days ago with the same issue, and someone linked me to another topic which pretty much said we'll have to wait until Lucas fixes it.
Indian Chief is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Can't get MP tp work.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.