lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Installation Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-01-2002, 06:45 PM   #1
BunnyTea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 40
Installation Problem

i cant get the game to install from the CD... it freezes right when after i click 'Automatic' (or 'Custom')... i was able to get all the files from the CD onto the HDD and installed from there but the single player game doesn't seem to work... i'm not sure if both problems are related... the CD isn't messed up b/c it was able to install on another computer...

system specs:
non-installable machine -
800 Duron
GeForce 2
640 RAM
Creative 12x DVD-ROM
Windows ME

installable machine -
Intel 1 gHz
GeForce 2
256 RAM (i think)
Pioneer DVD-ROM
Windows 98SE

and yes i have a store-bought copy of JK2 hehe


-- Bunnyea: Dances like a bunny, stings like hot tea! --
BunnyTea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 10:45 PM   #2
Chiles4
 
Chiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: a galaxy far, far away
Posts: 226
This could easily be due to the fact that the Pioneer DVD-ROM drive can handle the JK CD while your Creative one can't. I tend to think it has to do with the CD's copy protection. If you swapped DVD-ROM drives, chances are you'd be able to install on the other box too.
Chiles4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 01:14 AM   #3
BunnyTea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 40
well if i swap then the other comp wont be able to run JK2... so there's no known way to fix this yet? kinda lame that i paid 50 bucks for something i cant even install...


-- Bunnyea: Dances like a bunny, stings like hot tea! --
BunnyTea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 02:00 PM   #4
Chiles4
 
Chiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: a galaxy far, far away
Posts: 226
Sorry, BunnyTea, for the bleak report but that's probably what you're stuck with. Some cd drives cannot read the JK2 CD most likely due to its copy protection. You can read my replies under the "Dud Copies may not be Duds" thread.

And I don't think LucasArts or Raven will or even could do anything for you. As I'm sure they're not going to swap your cd for a non-copy-protected one. It's horrible that companies are using copy protection schemes that can only be "handled" by very new DVD-ROM or CD-RW drives!
Chiles4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 02:23 PM   #5
Landorin
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Hi,

Check on your ROM developer's homepage for a possible firmware update, that may fix those problems.

If not, there is a trick for the game "Operation Flashpoint" which also worked for me. I had to install the program "CloneCD" and there is an option the tray icon named "hide CD-R media" and when that was activated the game worked normal. I don't know if that goes for CD-*ROM* or just for CD-recorders, well, just as a suggestion. You don't need to own a cd-recorder to install such a program, by the way. Maybe it's worth a try.

Sincerely
Landorin


Cure cancer with your own computer (free of charge):
http://www.ud.com/solutions/life_sciences/
Landorin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 04:32 PM   #6
BunnyTea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 40
how lame... I've waited so long for this game only to find out i can't play it... maybe i should stick to warez from now on and not waste 50 bucks... thanx for the help though...


-- Bunnyea: Dances like a bunny, stings like hot tea! --
BunnyTea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:11 PM   #7
Chiles4
 
Chiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: a galaxy far, far away
Posts: 226
Excellent suggestion, Landorin! I was thinking of mentioning the firmware upgrade for people's CD-ROM drives but they're probably few and far between. I have no idea what that option is in CloneCD - I didn't think it served any purpose other than copying CDs.

BunnyTea, it might be worth it for you to get a DVD-ROM drive or CD-RW to take care of this problem going forward. If you're in the U.S., Newegg.com has namebrand DVD-ROM drives by Lite-On for $48 plus shipping. Sorry, but it's probably the only thing that'll take care of JK2 and other copy-protected games.
Chiles4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 06:42 PM   #8
SINphul
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 8
That's odd. I too have a Pioneer DVD but I'm having troubles with my JKII cd. The first CD I got wouldn't allow me to install the game. I got it replaced, and while this new one will install and play...whenever it is in the drive when I boot up my computer, it will not show the desktop until I remove the CD from the drive. It is almost as if it is trying to read the CD, but can't. Also, autoplay just refuses to work on it...

I doubt it is another defective disk (I mean, the chances of that are slim to none). Is this normal? Should I get one more replacement disk? Thanks in advance!
SINphul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 06:59 PM   #9
BunnyTea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 40
it's weird how i have the same problem on my Creative DVD and not my Pioneer one... it seems like it wont read certain files...

i'm gonna try the CloneCD thing now


-- Bunnyea: Dances like a bunny, stings like hot tea! --
BunnyTea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 07:02 PM   #10
BunnyTea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally posted by Chiles4

BunnyTea, it might be worth it for you to get a DVD-ROM drive or CD-RW to take care of this problem going forward. If you're in the U.S., Newegg.com has namebrand DVD-ROM drives by Lite-On for $48 plus shipping. Sorry, but it's probably the only thing that'll take care of JK2 and other copy-protected games.
it do have a DVD-ROM drive though... it's a Creative Labs 12x... it's not that old either... and i couldnt find any firmware updates either...

btw: the version of CloneCD that i downloaded doesnt have an option to hide cd media... any idea which version i need?


-- Bunnyea: Dances like a bunny, stings like hot tea! --

Last edited by BunnyTea; 04-02-2002 at 07:30 PM.
BunnyTea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Installation Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.