lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Miscellaneous Compilation of Cheats/Secrets/Binds Etc..(LONG)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2002, 03:21 PM   #1
GibMonkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Hampshire USA
Posts: 13
Exclamation Miscellaneous Compilation of Cheats/Secrets/Binds Etc..(LONG)

Everything I've found on various boards (ahem, of course mostly this one!)

Thanks to all who posted these, all I've done is assemble them here!

---

Dual Saber!

Start MP game

Bring down console and type "devmap mapname" and press enter.

Choose your light saber

Holster you light saber

bring down the console again and type "/thedestroyer" and press enter

---

2 extra secret saber stances

two secret stances that are activated when you use the setforceall 5 cheat.
you get five stances i weak 2 medium and 2 strong
the colours dont change colour but kyles stance does and the swings animations are different.

the extra strong looks like its desanns stance -
one handed but strong stance also alot faster then the normal strong stance - still cuts thru defences

im just guessing but the extra medium stance looks like it may be tavions i couldnt see any real advantages with the extra medium one unless it causes more damage, its about the same speed.

---

Mind Control!

setting mind trick force to 4 or higher (setmindtrick 4) allows you to control npcs! Albeit without crosshair or a means to return to Kyle's body. RUMOR setmindtrick 99 will allow you to control NEWBORNS AND DESANN etc etc. NOT TESTED

---

New Models for Multiplayer!

First off you need to bring down the console then type in these (You already know..But these work in Multiplayer only I think)

RED OR BLUE STANDARD MODELS

/model luke/red

/model luke/blue

etc..

HIDDEN

/model Morgan
Play as Morgan with a blue tint (Oops..They forgot to make the Multiplayer model the default for him)

/model kyle/fpls
I'm not sure if this one works..I forgot the exact name..But its a Headless Kyle

/model kyle/fpls2
Play as Kyles arms...Ohhhhkay.... I was having fun using these online a bit (Got some strange responses)
And now....REBORNS!

/model reborn/acrobat
A blue Reborn I *think*

/model reborn/forceuser
The Red hooded Reborn you see on the character portrait for the Reborn

/model reborn/fencer
A green Reborn if I recall..

/model reborn/boss
The BEST Reborn skin.. Darkish Bluish outfit.. Red Hood

/model jedi/jk1
I am TOTALLY not sure on this one and dont care to check.. Its just the Jedi in a slightly different tunic

/model imperial/officer
The Imperial Officer if I recall..

---

No sky textures

Not sure if this would help any, but in your jk2config.cfg file.. if seta r_fastsky "0" change to seta r_fastsky"1"

---

Spawn NPC (enemies and friendlies!)

Type: npc spawn Creature_Name_Here

or

bind "key" npc spawn Creature_Name_Here

Full Creature List:

munro
Kyle
Tavion
Lando
Reelo
Jan
Galak
Galak_Mech
Desann
Luke
MonMothma
Bartender
MorganKatarn

Humanoid NPCs:

Prisoner
Prisoner2
Jedi
Jedi2
JediF
JediTrainer
Rebel
Rebel2
BespinCop
BespinCop2
Ugnaught
Ugnaught2
Gran
Gran2
GranShooter
GranBoxer
Rodian
Rodian2
Weequay
Weequay2
Weequay3
Weequay4
Trandoshan
StormTrooper
StormTrooper2
STOfficer
StormPilot
STOfficerAlt
STCommander
SwampTrooper
SwampTrooper2
RocketTrooper
Imperial
ImpOfficer
ImpCommander
ImpWorker
ImpWorker2
ImpWorker3
RebornAcrobat
Reborn
RebornForceUser
RebornFencer
RebornBoss
ShadowTrooper
ShadowTrooper2

Monster NPCs:

Howler
MineMonster
Glider

Droids etc:

protocol
protocol_imp
r2d2
r2d2_imp
r5d2
r5d2_imp
gonk
mouse
seeker
remote
sentry
interrogator
probe
mark1
mark2
atst
test

---

Map list

kejim_post
kejim_base
artus_mine
artus_detention
artus_topside
valley
yavin_temple
yavin_trial
ns_streets
ns_hideout
ns_starpad
bespin_undercity
bespin_streets
bespin_platform
cairn_bay
cairn_assembly
cairn_reactor
cairn_dock1
doom_comm
doom_detention
doom_shields
yavin_swamp
yavin_canyon
yavin_courtyard
yavin_final
pit ---------------------HIDDEN!
ctf_bespin
ctf_imperial
ctf_ns_streets
ctf_yavin
duel_bay
duel_jedi
duel_pit
duel_carbon
ffa_bespin
ffa_deathstar
ffa_imperial
ffa_ns_hideout
ffa_ns_streets
ffa_raven
ffa_yavin

---

To make a demo

//REcord Demo - Press F12
set record1 "g_synchronousclients 1; record; g_synchronousclients 0; echo Recording Started; bind f12 vstr record0"
set record0 "stoprecord; echo Recording Stopped; g_synchronousclients 0; bind f12 vstr record1"
bind f12 "vstr record1"

---

Wall walking

after you know how to do it, its pretty easy, all you have to do is run along a wall while pressing up and sideways, then hit jump, i hope that makes sense.

Run alongside a wall, and press forward+towards the wall and press jump. You'll run along the side, hit jump again to leap around in a circle.

--

Miscellaneous Binds

bind x +taunt to taunt in Multiplayer

bind x screenshot

bind x "+taunt;+saberColor red;+saberColor orange;+saberColor yellow;+saberColor green;+saberColor blue;+saberColor purple;"

bind x "+use;+moveleft" for leaning left
bind x "+use;+moveright" for leaning right

---

Dismemberment

NOTE: noticed that when I set g_dismemberment "1" in the cfg file I can only cut off (or have cut off) arms and hands. I remembered that the default value for the g_dimemberment setting is 3! So changing it back now gives bodies cut in half and heads rolling around. Hope this helps.

Note: just type in what is between the quotes

a. "helpUsObi 1"
b. "g_saberRealisticCombat 1" [this can be set higher, i put it at a 100, but that is overkill]
c. "g_dismemberment 1" [which can be done in the setup if ui_iscensored = 0]

if you find that people just fall apart when you walk by them use this as well:

d. "g_dismemberProbabilities 0"

---

Dismemberment Multi-player

On the server, set g_dismember to 1. This will allow clients who want to see it to see it.

On each client, set cg_dismember to 1. This allows that client to see the dismemberment.
Or

g_dismember 1-100 (1 is hardly ever, 100 is every time a saber blow of appropriate strength is dealt)

And on the client, cg_dismember 2 will give you full "gore" (limbs, heads, the works)

If you try it now it may work a couple times, but will then likely give you an opstack error.

---

Miscellaneous console commands

Gravity
g_gravity x (default 800)

Fps
cg_drawfps 1

To turn it off
cg_drawfps 0

---

Suggested player configs

Light setup:

Its basically a moddified "knight" config.

Level 3 force jump
Level 3 force push
Level 3 force heal

Level 2 saber deffense offense and Level 3 Saber throw
(this config is best for light i feel, because u can keep your enemy from out forcing you, or cheaping u out with lighting yada yada, its esspically good if u are using saber only.)

Dark setup:

I call this my "Reborn" setup.

Level 3 Force grip
Level 3 force push
Level 3 force drain
(occasionaly ill add level 1 ligthing but i dont like it )

Level 2 saber offense, and defense, level 3 saber throw.

(this is a offensive based force config. It keeps the enemy from using the force much, and keeps you from using your force as a finishing touch

---

All known Cheats

Cheat mode:
Press [Shift] + ~ during game play to display the console window. Type helpusobi 1 or devmapall to enable cheat mode. Then, enter one of the following codes at the console window to activate the corresponding cheat function. Note: If the console window does not appear, edit the "jk2config.cfg" file in the "\gamedata\base\" folder and add the line: bind ~ "toggleconsole"

Effect Code
God mode god
No clipping mode noclip
Disable enemy AI notarget
Suicide kill
All weapons and maximum health and armor give all
Full health give health
Full armor give armor
Full ammunition give ammo
Spawn indicated weapon give weaponnum <weapon number>
Level select map <level name>
Spawn indicated item spawn <item name>
Drive AT-ST in third person view drive_atst
Destroy all AT-STs1 use atst_death
Crash game fly_xwing
999 health undying
Screenshot, without console window levelshot
Screenshot, including console window screenshot
Wireframe display r_showtris !
Place camera at indicated coordinates
setviewpos <x> <y> <z> <yaw>
Use Force Heal ability force_heal
Set Force Mind Trick level setmindtrick <1-4>
Set Force Jump level setforcejump <1-3>
Set Force Heal level setforceheal <1-3>
Set Force Push level setforcepush <1-3>
Set Force Pull level setforcepull <1-3>
Set Force Speed level setforcespeed <1-3>
Set Force Grip level setforcegrip <1-3>
Set Force Lightning level setforcelightning <1-3>
Set Force level for all abilities setforceall <1-3>
Set lightsaber throw level setsaberthrow <1-3>
Set lightsaber offensive level setsaberoffense <1-5>
Set lightsaber defensive level setsaberdefense <1-3>
Set lightsaber color
sabercolor <red, orange, yellow, green, blue, or purple>
Disable lightsaber dismemberment
g_dismemberProbabilities 0
Enable lightsaber dismemberment,
g_dismemberment 1
Max Payne-style bullettime thereisnospoon
Kill all NPCs npc kill all
Kyle taunts2 taunt
Kyle does victory pose2 victory
Reveal where indicated entity location where <classname>
Full force bar give force
Full inventory give inventory
Full battery bar give batteries
All weapons give weapons
No noticeable effect give eweaps
Control any ally that is following your control <NPC name>
Unknown com_speeds !
Unknown r_speeds !
Unknown nav
Unknown exitview
Unknown
setobjective <objective number> <display status> <status>
Unknown
viewobjective <objective number>

---
Colored Names

You put "^#" in front of any letters you want to colour(no talking mark things) The # should be replaced for a number from 1-7, each representing a different colour. 2 is green, and 3 is yellow, thats all I know. Remember to add ^7 to the end of your name so that the rest of the text in the game stays normal.

This is my name----^2Shifty_^3Parrot^7

here are the Numbers, since it's the Q3A engine is the same

1 = red
2 = green
3 = yellow
4 = blue
5 = aqua
6 = purple
7 = white

---

Change saber color

saberColor [red orange yellow green blue purple]

---

Enable EAX?

EAX is also in the game but not supported at this time, as it wasn't tested. If you want to try it out, type "s_UseOpenAL 1"
(case sensitive/minus the quotes) and hit ENTER at the console. Use at your own risk!

---

TimeDemo

Because of the cheat protection on timedemo, use this sequence at the console in multiplayer only:

devmap ffa_bespin
timedemo 1
disconnect
demo jk2ffa

When it ends ( I think the demo actually has a disconnect In it), you'll have to use the console to scroll back up to see your time info.
It's possible that we'll un-cheat protect and streamline this system in a future release. For now, this appears to be the only way.
GibMonkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 03:36 PM   #2
H-street
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 86
Bravo!


jediknightii.net needs to put together a FAQ of all the stuff like this.
H-street is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 03:48 PM   #3
GibMonkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Hampshire USA
Posts: 13
Great idea!

I saw someone post something about this but I cannot find it, and as I know it's a standard Quake 3 setting (setting this value to 2/3 your RAM) to improve performance

Do you or anyone know the "hunkmegs" command?

In the console is it like this?

com_hunkMegs "x" where x is 2/3 ram in megs (example - System RAM 768, x=512)

This seem correct?


GibMonkey
GibMonkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 03:52 PM   #4
BloodyShark
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: California
Posts: 12
super cool!


---------------------
BloodyShark
TWL Jedi Outcast Admin
Member of JaG
BloodyShark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:21 PM   #5
Hannibal
Senior Member
 
Hannibal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Indoors
Posts: 3,225
Current Game: Black Ops/Biosock
LFN Staff Member 
Thanks GibMonkey.
That's Great!!

My favorite code is the one that crashes the game.
Why'd the put that in?

Hannibal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 06:22 PM   #6
Robbiesan
 
Robbiesan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 308
Nice job GibMonkey!! Thanks dude...
Robbiesan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 06:36 PM   #7
ICEMAK
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Sweet...

Thanks
ICEMAK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 09:03 PM   #8
GibMonkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Hampshire USA
Posts: 13
Bumpity Bump!

BUMP
GibMonkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 09:31 PM   #9
Valdarious
 
Valdarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 481
I have messed around with the setforceall commands a bit since I saw that you could get 2 extra stances. Setting setforceall to level 5 does change Saberoffense to 5 but keeps all the others ones at level 3( guessing to just get the other 2 stances) mindtrick will max at 4, which is sufficient enough to literaly control anyone in the game. And I mean you see through there eyes till this wears off or until said person dies.
Valdarious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 09:38 PM   #10
Slammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6
Any luck with the gib console command?
Slammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 09:50 PM   #11
Valdarious
 
Valdarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 481
Never bothered with any gib command, when using g_saberrealisticcombat set to 1 and g_dismemberProbabilities set to 0 people still take damage when you walk up to them. g_dismemberProbabilities is canceled out when using the combat one.
Valdarious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 09:55 PM   #12
Twenin
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
I was messing with the models last night... /model jedi/jk1 is wrong it is /model jedi/j1 and it gives you a jedi in black clothes and with gray hair I believe.
Twenin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 11:07 PM   #13
CrazyJedi
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 16
Apparently you can use pretty much any model from the game to play as in MP. Just try anything from the list under the spawn npcs thing.

NOTE:

Some require something extra in the command line. To play as the imperial officer, don't use

"model impofficer"

use

"model imperial/impofficer"

by the way:
DO NOT try galak_mech. It crashes the game. It's worse than the fly_xwing command, I nearly had to restart my computer.
CrazyJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 12:14 AM   #14
UsEr-X-
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 175
THANKYOU! I have been looking for this for a long time man! Thanks a lot!

UsEr-X-
UsEr-X- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 12:58 AM   #15
JaNg0
 
JaNg0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In your Nightmares
Posts: 70
STICKY PLEASE!!



JaNg0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 01:08 AM   #16
TrUeFoRcE
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ny
Posts: 402
GIB....great stuff man...obviously u know ur stuff or u know where to get this info.....would you or anyone else here be interested in starting a website wtih me (probably some free geocities thing) where we could post console commands and neat tricks for jk2 daily? this way everyone can go there and easily be updated on the latest finds.....
TrUeFoRcE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 05:22 AM   #17
Zagadka
 
Zagadka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 127
*bump*


Zagadka/Razishlyat/Etc etc
Zagadka is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 06:14 AM   #18
Pol Favre
 
Pol Favre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: schenectady
Posts: 215
the actual secondary Jedi model is model jedi/j2
and it rocks! he's got tan pants with black stripe, and a black tunic with gray sleeves.

this is awesome, i've always wanted another jedi skin!

great list, also! it's made the game one hell of a lot more fun for me


any idea how to get the rodian without the vest?


:ity the raven::
Pol Favre is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 11:30 AM   #19
GibMonkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Hampshire USA
Posts: 13
Also, If there are any errors just post them here...

I'll try to edit the main message and clear up the cheat codes list (didn't come in the way I planned it....)

And again, I just put this list together from other posts, so my knowledge is in assembling this information, nothing more! Please note that many other gifted folks came up with this information!

I'll keep scouring other places for more info!

Thanks guys!


GibMonkey
GibMonkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 11:40 AM   #20
Hannibal
Senior Member
 
Hannibal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Indoors
Posts: 3,225
Current Game: Black Ops/Biosock
LFN Staff Member 
Any one notice that the Jedif spawn is Jan wearing a white bodysuit? That's cool.

Hannibal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 04:37 PM   #21
CrazyJedi
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 16
Thought I'd correct myself here. It's not "imperial/impofficer", "imperial/impworker", etc. It's "imperial/officer", "imperial/worker",...

By the way, has anyone noticed that the imperial "worker" is actually wearing the uniform of a fairly high-ranking officer?
CrazyJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 05:00 PM   #22
Gryndyl
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 15
hmmmmm.....anyone tried using the AT_ST as a multiplayer model? :P
Gryndyl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 07:07 AM   #23
Bishop1337
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 17
Gib Monkey, if you dont mind, i put it on my guide site.
http://2krauts.tripod.com/eazyguidestompgames/id4.html

Thx for spending your time on such a big search! We love you all!
Bishop1337 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 07:36 AM   #24
jedi-redemption
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Endor.
Posts: 96
TRUEFORCE im making a site and would like it if you would help me. i dont no if my site is better than yours but mine is at http://sabresite.tripod.com/index go there and see if it is. if it is/isnt come and post a reply on this topic will ya thanks.


www.geocities.com/clan_56th

The sentence below is true.
The sentence above is false.
jedi-redemption is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 07:41 AM   #25
Bishop1337
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 17
Me? Your site is better for Jk2 in a long shot, but mine is for all games. i dont know why you want me?

bishop1337@hotmail.com
Bishop1337 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 07:46 AM   #26
jedi-redemption
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Endor.
Posts: 96
mines an all round star wars site but i only started it 12 hours ago. anyway read up and youll see someone called trueforce posted a website message . thanks for the thingy tho. learn how to use dreamweaver. it took me about a week to master it but once you do its easy to make a good site.


www.geocities.com/clan_56th

The sentence below is true.
The sentence above is false.
jedi-redemption is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 08:05 AM   #27
RedEye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
That fly_xwing works, but only in yavin_courtyard. I think this is because the X-Wing model is loaded there (there are some in the hangar). On the other maps, it is not loaded and the game crashes.
RedEye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 08:22 AM   #28
lonepadawan
 
lonepadawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 363
so whats in that hidden pit level- is thst the ladder we have been hinted on?


"Your life does flash before your eyes before you die..... the process is called LIVING"
lonepadawan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 09:16 AM   #29
jockeyonrocket
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: i live in california
Posts: 7
dual saber

is there anyway to get dual saber in SP?
jockeyonrocket is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 08:12 PM   #30
GibMonkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Hampshire USA
Posts: 13
BUMP

Still working on an update

BUMP
GibMonkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 02:29 AM   #31
AdamBlue
 
AdamBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Grapevine, Texas
Posts: 5
hi, thnx for all the stuff, but i think i ran into a problem...maybe its easy to solve but i dont know how. So i turned on that whole EAX thing because i have all the stuff for it, but now the sound in the game really sucks. and i have no clue how to turn it off. if you guys know what to do that would be great. thnx.

Adam
AdamBlue is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 02:53 AM   #32
Jedi Reeves
 
Jedi Reeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
I tried the npc spawn command but I get a red error message. Add some of the traps for each mplayer map if you can find them all and if all maps have them. I know deathstar has the garbage compactor and the tunnel with the death star cannon fire.
Jedi Reeves is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 06:59 PM   #33
AdamBlue
 
AdamBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Grapevine, Texas
Posts: 5
bump

i need help. seriously.
AdamBlue is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 07:18 PM   #34
JKE_Viper
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
type "s_UseOpenAL 0"

JKE_Viper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 12:43 AM   #35
Xel'Naga
 
Xel'Naga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 16
ok what is the command line for the saber color, what gib has posted doesnt work for me
Xel'Naga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 06:34 PM   #36
freonsmurf
 
freonsmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hells Kitchen
Posts: 31
yes this is a good sticky thread!!


Hazzam Chop! The darkside is weaksauce!
freonsmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 11:58 PM   #37
Dabix
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
RedEye - The Liar

Quote:
Originally posted by RedEye
That fly_xwing works, but only in yavin_courtyard. I think this is because the X-Wing model is loaded there (there are some in the hangar). On the other maps, it is not loaded and the game crashes.

I'm calling your bullschnezay! <BR>

misinformationbraindrain

_
DBX
Dabix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 08:52 PM   #38
DarkScorpinox
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 15
Uh, heres an addition to the Name part of this (note i don't know how old this thread is so it's sort of a bump too)
you can have names with backrounds, from what i've seen you do this
^(#1)^(#2)^(#3)
where
(#1) is *ANY* number (you have to have this here!! but it doesn't show up)
(#2) is the "shadow" color
(#3) is the "foreground" color

also there is number 8 that is black, your names shows as white if you use it, but you can type in black (although it's annoying cus you can't read it unless on a bright map)

*please tell me if i'm old in posting this, or if there is a better way to do shadowed names without using up so many characters*
DarkScorpinox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 10:04 PM   #39
Pa3PyX
 
Pa3PyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 116
Not that it's new (old as world in fact), but the following could be added to the compilation:

Snipe/Zoom script:

bind INS "set cg_fov 10"
bind PGUP "set cg_fov 80"

Ins will zoom in, PgUp will zoom out. Any weapon with absolute accuracy (but mostly Bryar Pistol on alternative fire) does a good job at sniping.

And this is not even a cheat (cg_fov is not cheat protected, so you don't have to type "helpusobi 1" to change it). Default value is 80.

Edit: Just thought of two other things that might be useful...

Total Number of Secret Areas:

Typing "newtotalsecrets" in console will give you the total number of secret areas on the map you are currently in.

Reducing Server Response Time:

If you are finding yourself lagged and not always able to react to your surroundings (like turn and immediately shoot in a given direction), the following might help:

seta sv_fps 50 (default value 20)
seta cg_smoothplayerpos 0.2 (default value 0.5)

This will increase the number of world snapshots the server processes per second, from 20 to 50, and reduce your player position averaging, thus allowing you to perform faster moves. This will reduce your fps as well because the server will have 2.5 times more work to do, so don't set above 50 unless you have 1,000+ MHz CPU. On the other hand, on slower machines, reducing sv_fps to 10 (and increasing cg_smoothplayerpos to 0.75 - to eliminate movement jerkiness that results) will help bring up the overall fps by 10-20% (goes from 16 to 20 on my PII-350/Voodoo3 at the first map overlooking the Kejim post entrance) but increase the overall latency as well.


Who cooks the cookies, picks the pickles, moves the movies, pins the pinnacles, barns the barnacles, abominates the abominables, where are gibs in a gibbous moon, and finally, who is General Failure and why is he reading my files?

Last edited by Pa3PyX; 04-12-2002 at 12:22 AM.
Pa3PyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2002, 02:16 AM   #40
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
BUMP
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Strategy Shack > Miscellaneous Compilation of Cheats/Secrets/Binds Etc..(LONG)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.