lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Insert CD2 and restart
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-23-2001, 05:47 PM   #1
Darth Badger
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Insert CD2 and restart

Hi guys, wonder if anyone can help. I've spent six hours trying to install the game on my housemates computer today and am getting a bit fecked off* (part-install, crash, refuse to uninstall, refuses even after deleting reg keys, etc. eventually had to reformat...).

When trying to load either the single player senarios, or use the level editer the game requests CD2 to be put in and the game restarted. I put in CD2 (the 'game' one) and close the program, then restart it. It asks for me to put in the same CD (the one that is now in the drive). I have no idea why this is doing this to me. I loaded the game perfectly my own computer, but it refuses to do the same on my housemates.

AMD k-6 II @ 450MHz
64 MB RAM
Running under WinME
Some onboard, generic SiS graphics and sound cards

He did get the demo working on there and all the obvious things (direct x, latest drivers, etc.) work fine. It shows the intro movie, and will let you create multiplayer games and access the databank, but keeps asking for the other CD for single player games.

Anyone else suffer with this? He's bigger than me and threatens to beat me up if I don't fix it. Plus I don't want him spending the next month playing it in my room.

Thanks in advance for any help!
-Ben





* This is somewhat of an understatement.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2001, 05:56 PM   #2
darthfergie
Q-38 Modulator
 
darthfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,254
LFN Staff Member 
USe the install CD...once installed...use the Play CD...

BTW, can you please post you Hard Drive capacity and Graphics Card speed...


darthfergie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2001, 08:06 PM   #3
Darth Badger
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I naturally did that mate - but thanks for the suggestion.

Have solved the problem. By the third re-install of the game it just gave up and disappeared. Funny old things, computers.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2001, 07:32 PM   #4
Lord Xanthos
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1
Angry Play game CD

I'm having the same trouble, I keep installing the game, but when I click on the game single player, it keeps asking me to put the game cd in and restart the game. It's really starting to frustrate me. Any help here would be hot.

Lord Xanthos
Lord Xanthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2001, 03:24 PM   #5
sulleh
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1
same problem

I have the same problem and its really starting to piss me off - I bought the game, played some single campaigns, then me and my buddies were playing multiplayer (for which I didn't need the disk) Now, i wanted to play another campaign, but it keeps asking me to insert the gameplay disk and restart the game...I already have the disk in there, and it doesn't recognize it...my specs:
PIII 1 Ghz
448 RAM
32 Voodoo 3
30 gig hdd

any ideas?
sulleh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Information Center > Tech Troubles > Insert CD2 and restart

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.