lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Again...is there ANY kind of DEMO even PLANNED??
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-05-2002, 10:27 AM   #1
Qui-GONE Jinn
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 158
Again...is there ANY kind of DEMO even PLANNED??

I MUST try this game before I buy it because I'm not sure if my comp. can handle it...

and no, here in Norway we can't get the game refunded because it doesn't work...that's like our responsibility to know before we buy the game =/

Appreciate any replies..
Qui-GONE Jinn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:33 AM   #2
PissedJedi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post your specs.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:39 AM   #3
Akhilles
 
Akhilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
What's the last first person shooter you played? Outcast has alot of settings i.e. you can turn off LOTS of the features so it plays as smoothly as possible on alot of systems.

I'd think if you had around a GeForce 3 card and 800mhz Intel P3 or higher, 500 mhz AMD Athlon or higher, you'd be fine.

Lucas Arts posts the requirements for the game here:
http://www.lucasarts.com/products/ou...ml/system.html

They say a P2, which is fine for installing the game... It's interesting that they list alot of old low end video cards as well. Be interesting to actually try and play on those systems.
Akhilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:40 AM   #4
Akhilles
 
Akhilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Navaros1
If there was a demo then people would realize how much the game sucks and not buy it. LucasArts is being smart by not releasing a demo.
Heh, mom won't buy it for ya huh?
Akhilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:41 AM   #5
ps2maddenman
 
ps2maddenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: A Galaxy Far, Far Away....
Posts: 458
Buy the game from EB or Babbages(Software ETC) if it doesn't work you can return it there.


www.ign.com
ps2maddenman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:46 AM   #6
Qui-GONE Jinn
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 158
Well the last fps I successfully played through was RTC Wolfenstein, which worked perfectly on my extremely low-end computuer (although it was of course not maxed out on graphics and stuff..)

MOHAA would definitely not run because my Banshee doesn't support multi-texturing. Does JK2 require this?

I already posted my specs, and it was concluded that I could probably run it, but they weren't sure if the 3dcard would handle it...

I'm reckoning "hey, I ran RTCW, so why not JK?"
Is JK more akin to MOHAA or RTCW...'cause if it requires a "multi-texturing-able" 3dcard, I'm lost..

Well, again, my specs:

PIII 450
128 MB RAM
Voodoo Banshee 16 mb

I have no ambitions of playing this with the best graphics, I just need to PLAY it
Qui-GONE Jinn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:50 AM   #7
VaderJM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 92
Navaros is funny.
VaderJM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:52 AM   #8
*Darth Vega*
 
*Darth Vega*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fishersville, Virginia
Posts: 176
afd

I would definatly not try it with a banshee. And I was under the impression that banshees had 12mb of onboard ram.
*Darth Vega* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:55 AM   #9
Forhekset
 
Forhekset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 157
Qui-Gone, I play JK2 on a computer with the same specs as yours (though my 3d card is a GeForce 2) and I can run the game fine at 1024x768 with nearly all the settings at max, except for texture detail which I set to high rather than very high. Oh yeah, and I use low quality sound. You won't be getting 100 FPS or anything like that, but the game is still very playable with just a little slowdown here and there.

I dunno about JK2 needing multi-texturing....
Forhekset is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 11:01 AM   #10
Qui-GONE Jinn
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 158
No, actually the banshee's does have 16 mbytes..at least mine does probably a later build or something.

It's the banshee that worries me here...but it DID run RTCW...anyone nkow about the multi-texturing thing?
Qui-GONE Jinn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 11:15 AM   #11
*Darth Vega*
 
*Darth Vega*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fishersville, Virginia
Posts: 176
Yeah probably like a pro version or something. Like at my school one of the labs has nothing but Banshee cards and they're all 12mb versions.
*Darth Vega* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 11:54 AM   #12
PissedJedi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
um ouch. Your system would barely run the game.
I wouldn't suggest it. Until you get some upgrading done.
First off you gotta get yourself at the 800 mhz mark either duron,celeron or p-3
At least 256 megs ram
and at least a 32 meg memory 3d card.
That's if you want to be able to run the game decently.
IF you want it to run at least 30 frames average possibly.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 02:13 PM   #13
Amorpheus
 
Amorpheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally posted by Navaros1
If there was a demo then people would realize how much the game sucks and not buy it. LucasArts is being smart by not releasing a demo.
People should listen to you. I'm serious - the only thing to consider is that you have the exact opposite opinion of everyone else, so it's gotta be a good game.


My reality check just bounced.
Amorpheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 03:47 PM   #14
VaderJM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 92
Wow, I was just playing you a couple hours ago Vega, you're really good.
VaderJM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 06:19 PM   #15
Badgerboy
 
Badgerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I wish I knew
Posts: 9
I'm running JK on a Dual PIII 450 and it runs fine, with the graphics all turned up. A slight slowdown in large outside areas but thats it.

Perhaps I could get around that if they had actually enabled multithreading! The Q3 engine supports it and they neglected to take advantage of it.... shame
Badgerboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 07:33 AM   #16
Qui-GONE Jinn
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 158
Badgerboy, what excactly does Dual mean?
How much RAM have you got?
Qui-GONE Jinn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 07:46 AM   #17
Millions o' Monkeys
 
Millions o' Monkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 510
just to tell u im running on a old 333 celeron 256 mb ram and 32 mb gf2.....runs well at mid ranged settings, except for a few large outdoor areas
Millions o' Monkeys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 08:43 AM   #18
nK_Archangel
 
nK_Archangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: The land of milk, honey and hotties.
Posts: 23
Well, just to put all you ''low-end system users'' at ease, I have a:

PII 266
288mb RAM
32mb TNT2

Obviously, I get some slowdown in massive areas chock full of enemies, but its still playable...i.e 20fps...

Somehow I can run nearly every game on the planet, except for Medal of Honour and Ghost Recon...CPU upgrade time if I wanted to play them...but I don't, I only want to play Jedi Outcast...

Now isn't that just dandy

Qui-Gone, I'd say don't worry about upgrading your CPU just yet...The EASIEST way to triple your performance is just to wack on another 128mb RAM...Next, get yourself a TNT2 or Geforce 2 as a minimum...Both these items really are dirt cheap these days...It'll save you buying a new computer for a while yet.

Although if you want to play JO, I'd recommend getting the new vid. card first...Not too sure about how well that Banshee will handle it.

EDIT: Oh, and I run JO at:

800*600 resolution
Low Geometry
Medium Textures
Normal Shadows
Dyanmic Lighting on
Low Sound
Vsync off


''The prince of darkness is a gentleman''.

- Shakespeare, King Lear, III, iv
nK_Archangel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 08:48 AM   #19
jedimasterm
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
My brother has a PII 333, 16mb Voodoo Banshee, and 128mb of ram. The game runs smoothly on his machine with everything on low detail. Try to turn anything up and it'll run at about 10fps. So yeah, it'll run on your pc, but the 3D card will be the drawback.
jedimasterm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 08:53 AM   #20
seanconnery
 
seanconnery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 256
Dual means he has 2 450mhz processors.


Beauty is in the eye of the beer holder.
seanconnery is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2002, 09:42 AM   #21
Qui-GONE Jinn
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 158
Thank you guys, and especially you, jedimasterm! your brother's computer really put my mind at ease.

We'll see if I can pick the game up soon. I think my brother and I will buy the game together, so that my budget don't suffer TOO heavily if the game doesn't run..
Qui-GONE Jinn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Again...is there ANY kind of DEMO even PLANNED??

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.