lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Surfaces
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-08-2002, 12:17 PM   #1
Dea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 159
Surfaces

Hia folks, posted this question on several other forums, but noone seems to know the answer (yet?), so I figured I'd try yet another forum.

I'm currently working on a Mara Jade skin (I know it's boring and done before, but ya gotta practice on something don't ya ), Anyway, I'm using the jan model and there are some things that I think really shouldn't be on the model for mara jade.

So I used modview and found out I could remove those, by changing which surfaces are show, and which are not.

Now my question, how do I make this work in JK2? Modview can generate a script, but I don't know what to do with it. I tried putting it in the /scripts/ dir, and in the /models/players/jan dir. I tried changing the name to match the skin name, but all without success.

I know this is possible in the engine, because if in single player you add the jediF npc you have the jan model also without some surfaces.

so someone who knows, please help!
Dea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 01:14 PM   #2
BlackDragon
 
BlackDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 143
OK... trying to follow what you're saying here...

Are you trying to change the model?

If so, then you're going to have difficulty doing that until Raven release the GDK and necessary gubbins to make models for JO. I believe (not yet being a modeller myself) that there are various tags and properties that need to be saved with the model for it to work in JO and, as of yet, these are unavailable to us mere mortals.

However, if you mean something entirely different then could you clarify a little more about what you mean by surfaces. (Screenshots perhaps might help!)
BlackDragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2002, 01:42 PM   #3
Dea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 159
I'd post some screenshots if I had space to post them...

however, go to single player, and add a jan NPC, and a jediF npc, and look at them.. should explain what I mean. I'm not trying to alter the model, because these things are already there. I just want the game to display it properly.

----
p.s. for those who don't know how to add an npc.. read below

go to the console (shift + ~) and type the following commands

\helpusobi 1
\npc spawn jan
\npc spawn jediF
Dea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Surfaces

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:14 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.