lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with LAB-files!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-08-2002, 04:51 PM   #1
UnLiMiTeD
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Problem with LAB-files!!!

I'm very confused. When I want to copy the LAB-files to the harddisk and go into the GRIMDATA folder of the CD I see serious file sizes (look at the screenshot). And when I try to copy, for example, the DATA001.LAB it takes a long time to copy it and then it aborts with a CRC-error. Can someone help me?

Here's a screenshot of the folder:


AMD Athlon XP 1700+
256MB DDR-RAM
nVidia GeForce 2 MX400
Windows XP Home

Last edited by UnLiMiTeD; 04-08-2002 at 05:03 PM.
UnLiMiTeD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2002, 12:57 PM   #2
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 771
I'm not sure what I could tell you. Are you able to play the game at all? I wonder whether the CD is screwed up or whether the problem lies somwhere else.

It might help to know more about your system. You're obviously running XP which is a bit of a problem. On the very rare occasions when I've had problems copying large files (or a huge number of files) doing it in DOS has always been the solution...but XP kind of rules that out I think. If a DOS-like command prompt is available in XP you might give that a try.

What about virus scanning? If you have something that scans files when they're copied you might want to try disabling that.

But I'm afraid you're not seeing realistic file sizes on the CD. Look at credits.lab. Your screenshot is showing 679,008 KB...which is in excess of the total capacity of a CD-ROM. The actual size of this file is 19 KB. Unfortunately that doesn't tell us where the problem is. Could be the disk but the problem might be your computer. If you can, put that disk in another computer and see if things look different or the same. If the same, I'd say the disk is screwed up and you'll need a replacement (for both, just to be safe).
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2002, 01:38 PM   #3
UnLiMiTeD
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
My System:
AMD Athlon XP 1700+
256MB DDR-RAM
nVidia GeForce 2 MX400
Windows XP Home

Yes, I'm running Windows XP but I think that isn't the problem. I can play the game without problems. I had a 400MHz Pentium 2 Computer with nVidia Riva TNT, 128MB RAM and Windows 98 before and there was exactly the same problem.

There's a DOS-like command prompt in XP but I don't know how to copy files with it. Can you explain how to do that? So I may give that a try.

Anyway, thanks for your help.


AMD Athlon XP 1700+
256MB DDR-RAM
nVidia GeForce 2 MX400
Windows XP Home
UnLiMiTeD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2002, 07:32 PM   #4
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 771
Well, the file sizes that are being displayed are impossible so if it shows up on two machines the problem must be the disk. The files may be fine (which is why the game runs) even if the size is being misreported (probably what's behind the copy problem...somehow).

Since I think the problem lies in the disk I doubt copying from a command prompt will help. But I could be wrong so there's no reason not to try.

How to do it: First call up the command prompt. Type exactly what I have below. At the end of the line press ENTER.

copy d:\grimdata\*.lab c:\progra~1\lucasa~1\grim

The * is a wildcard, meaning that every .lab file will be copied. The last part of the line is where you are copying to...which, of course, might not be where you actually installed the game so change that part if you need to. In DOS (and the command prompt) file and folder names can only be eight characters long. Longer names get shortened the way you see above.
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 11:49 AM   #5
UnLiMiTeD
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Unfortunately, that doesn't work either. But you're right, there's a problem with the disk. Anyway, I can play the game without problems and therefore it's not so bad. Thanks for trying to help me!


AMD Athlon XP 1700+
256MB DDR-RAM
nVidia GeForce 2 MX400
Windows XP Home
UnLiMiTeD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 12:20 PM   #6
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 771
Yes, at least you can still play.
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Grim Fandango Discussion > General Forums > Glottis' Garage > Problem with LAB-files!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.