lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JPG screenshots - how?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-13-2002, 08:52 PM   #1
XManny
 
XManny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Land of the Dead
Posts: 85
JPG screenshots - how?

I don't like the tga ones, too big and a lot of ppl can't open them without additional proggies.

I tried

/bind x screenshot jpg

Weird result. No real jpg.

Anyone?
XManny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 09:01 PM   #2
digl
Reborn
 
digl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: Chile
Posts: 2,326
the game uses jpg by default


Co-founder of the ABSL - Anti Batsaber League
digl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 09:04 PM   #3
Essobie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 121
Aye... if you want the non-compressed, you have to type /screenshot_TGA.

Essobie


http://crap.nofadz.com/
http://www.planetquake.com/super3/
Essobie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 09:06 PM   #4
XManny
 
XManny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Land of the Dead
Posts: 85
I'm testing my JO map in Quake III.
There, TGA is default. /screenshot_JPG doesn't work.
XManny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 09:39 PM   #5
WhiteChedda
 
WhiteChedda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally posted by XManny
I'm testing my JO map in Quake III.
There, TGA is default. /screenshot_JPG doesn't work.

Q3 only supports the screenshot command, there is no alternate.
you can convert a targa file to jpg using just about any software including the wang imaging program that comes with window I think, but if nothing else will work, look into gimp through the gnu project.


Force, Schmorse, I got da Schwartz!

Drivers - http://www.afn.org/~afn03257/drivers.html
WhiteChedda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 10:09 PM   #6
digl
Reborn
 
digl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: Chile
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally posted by XManny
I'm testing my JO map in Quake III.
There, TGA is default. /screenshot_JPG doesn't work.
You should have said that first


Co-founder of the ABSL - Anti Batsaber League
digl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 11:23 PM   #7
Rocketman
 
Rocketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 134
do this "bind x screenshot" forget the backslash, it ****s up the bind.
Rocketman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 12:09 AM   #8
AtomicRoach
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 32
And if you do bind KEY screenshot filename silent

(or +silent, i cant member which) it will append 001, 002, 003, etc. to the filenames.


Roach
AtomicRoach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 12:36 AM   #9
digl
Reborn
 
digl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: Chile
Posts: 2,326
that always happens, silent is to have shots without that "screenshot taken" notice on your screen


Co-founder of the ABSL - Anti Batsaber League
digl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > JPG screenshots - how?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.