lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can't load mods
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-15-2002, 04:41 AM   #1
ACECII
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Can't load mods

I have installed a number of mods into my jedi knight II/game data/base directory, where it says I am supposed to, but when I go to the mods section under setup i cant load any of the mods because it doesnt list them there. What am I doing wrong?

ACEC
ACECII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 04:58 AM   #2
BCanr2d2
Chief B*log Man
 
BCanr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the nursery, changing a nappy
Posts: 1,977
You are doing nothing wrong, what these people are calling Mods, and what the game is looking for are two different things.
These current downloads are replacements for current objects in the game, and are placed in the base directory so that the game uses them ALL of the time, you don't have to turn them on.
Since JO uses Q3A code, a Mod in what it is looking for, is actually installed in the JO folder, with a different folder name, and needs to be activated, like you are trying to do. I guess it is some people inaccurately naming what they have done to the game.
BCanr2d2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 05:32 AM   #3
PsiSilverthorn
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 99
Well a mod is a mod is a mod is a mod, etc...You get the point....Yes what is being released is still a mod because it either modifies default things or adds new things to the game regardless of HOW the game loads them....The difference is ONLY in how the mods are loaded....Putting them in the Base directory causes JKII to load them automatically every time the game is started....But if you put them in separate directories in the GameData directory then you have to load them in the game via to load mod screen....That allows for more flexibility if you don't want the mod loading all the time
PsiSilverthorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 01:43 PM   #4
ACECII
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Ahhh....

Gotcha. Thanks.
ACECII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Can't load mods

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.