lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Serious tweaking?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-16-2002, 06:00 PM   #1
Morcavalin
 
Morcavalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
Serious tweaking?

Anyone know console commands to turn even more stuff off than what is possible thru the menue. Like turning off Models, textures and stuff ? I really need to tweak as much as possible to be able to play online.

Thanks,

Morcavalin
Morcavalin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 06:12 PM   #2
Elmo O.o
 
Elmo O.o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 18
buy a new rig.
Elmo O.o is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 06:18 PM   #3
Morcavalin
 
Morcavalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
Thank you!

That was very helpfull of you Sir :-)

/Morcavalin
Morcavalin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 06:22 PM   #4
The_One
The Dude Abides
 
The_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 1,543
How much RAM do you have? You could try fiddling with your Hunkmegs setting in jk2mpconfig.cfg to see if that would improve performance. BEWARE not to set the number over 2/3 of your RAM or it'll break Us at your own risk, but this can drastically increase performance.
The_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 06:26 PM   #5
Morcavalin
 
Morcavalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
Thanks,

Ill try that.
I have 256 MB Ram, but only a p3 500 and a Gforce1 card.
I want the game as fast as possible for online-gaming. I know that in quake3 you can tweak the game down til it looks like the first wolfenstein game (well, almost), but I cant remember the commands used, and Im not even sure they are the same for JK2.

/Morcavalin
Morcavalin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 06:33 PM   #6
Hiteche5
 
Hiteche5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Posts: 181
I don't know of anything off the top of my head but go to www.planetquake.com and from there got to the resources page for Q3A it has alot of commands and links to sites with commands for just what you need.


The Rodney Dangerfield of forums
Hiteche5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 11:28 PM   #7
Chewey Tobacca
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 21
Hello, Morcalivan. I assume you're the Timelord Morcalivan from RTCW and JKII right? If so then hello.
Chewey Tobacca is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 11:42 PM   #8
Morcavalin
 
Morcavalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
Hi Chewey Tobacca,

No Im sorry to say Im not, but Hi anyway! :-)



/Morcavalin
Morcavalin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Serious tweaking?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.