lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JKRadiant Question!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-22-2002, 10:31 PM   #1
kya4life
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 74
Post JKRadiant Question!

I made my first level... but how do you add startplayers and lights? anyone know how? please any help would be great~
kya4life is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2002, 10:51 PM   #2
JediAndrew
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
right click

info->info_player_start


something like that

i've decided to learn to map also, this is the tuturial i found that seems to be the best


planetquake.com/bubba
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2002, 11:33 PM   #3
kya4life
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 74
i right clicked in the middle of my room... and there is no info thingy... i dont know what i'm doing wrong or they changed it for JKradiant...
kya4life is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2002, 11:54 PM   #4
pitched_black
 
pitched_black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
try going to file>load project and then load starwars.qe4 or starwarsmp.qe4 then trying it again.

I'm having a problem with the bsp. Whenever I try to compile it, it says "(Output buffer full: clearing it)" Anyone know what's going on here? I have 256 megs of ram, a p3 800 and winxp.


Of course, I have been known to be wrong...from...time to time...
pitched_black is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 03:01 AM   #5
Omikron
 
Omikron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 264
When you are compiling, are you going to BSG FullVis and selecting that then waiting until it finishes?
Omikron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 10:59 AM   #6
inlacrimas
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ivory Plains
Posts: 125
Question

I'm having the same problems, I don't get the "info" menu when I right click in the editor, I didn't have this problem with q3 radiant...
inlacrimas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 08:39 PM   #7
pitched_black
 
pitched_black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
I was trying the fastvis and novis because I just wanted a quick job to ceck out the sizes


Of course, I have been known to be wrong...from...time to time...
pitched_black is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 11:25 PM   #8
Omikron
 
Omikron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 264
Well as far as I know I think that you have to use the FullVis though I'm still learning JKRadiant, so I'm also mostly a n00b
Omikron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2002, 02:02 PM   #9
SITHWARRIOR-SaF
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 21
Thumbs down Try nothing in this editor works

Once you load your map you aren't going to see anything so have fun making an awesome map that is all black. And as far as adding a player start i'd rather shoot myself q3radiant was much better than this one but it had texture problems cause jk textures were to big and it would shrink them down and your map would look like crap. As far as player starts what i did is open a second jk2radiant and copy an existing info_player_start entitie and pasting it in my map. But when i compiled it and threw her in base dir loaded it in Jk2 map was completly black.
SITHWARRIOR-SaF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2002, 11:09 PM   #10
pitched_black
 
pitched_black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
lol, did you try putting lights in it?

i got bsp to work, but I had to set virtual memory to over a gig. I'm not sure if this is such a good thing but it works...


Of course, I have been known to be wrong...from...time to time...
pitched_black is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 12:07 AM   #11
SITHWARRIOR-SaF
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 21
yes of course i put lights in

pitched_black lol, did you try putting lights in it?

i got bsp to work, but I had to set virtual memory to over a gig. I'm not sure if this is such a good thing but it works...

i filled entire map up with lights at least 20 of them
SITHWARRIOR-SaF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 12:16 AM   #12
pitched_black
 
pitched_black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
I had only 7, and my map was pretty bright...


Of course, I have been known to be wrong...from...time to time...
pitched_black is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > JKRadiant Question!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:06 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.