lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Weird server error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-23-2002, 02:01 AM   #1
Noghri_ViR
 
Noghri_ViR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Weird server error

I keep getting the following error:

Code:
----------------------
73425 files in pk3 files
********************
ERROR: MAX_SUBMODELS exceeded
********************
----- Server Shutdown -----
Sending heartbeat to masterjk2.ravensoft.com
Sending heartbeat to masterjk2.ravensoft.com
---------------------------
DROPPED
Hitch warning: 1035 msec frame time
Anyone know what's going on or what I need to do to fix it. It seem to happen when my server is changing maps.

Noghri_ViR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 04:33 AM   #2
MatrixCPA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,199
How much memory do you have? I believe the first error may be memory realted. The hitch warning is perfectly normal. You can type meminfo into the console to get a report of how the memory is being utilized.


"Do you expect me to talk?"

"No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE."
MatrixCPA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 05:00 PM   #3
Noghri_ViR
 
Noghri_ViR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally posted by MatrixCPA
How much memory do you have? I believe the first error may be memory realted. The hitch warning is perfectly normal. You can type meminfo into the console to get a report of how the memory is being utilized.

I have 256 megs in that server

Noghri_ViR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 07:07 PM   #4
MatrixCPA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,199
Do you have anything else running on that box? It looks like you have added a lot of custom skins/etc to the server. You may need to increase the amount of memory allocated to the server or reduce the number of "extras" to see if it solves the problem.


"Do you expect me to talk?"

"No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE."
MatrixCPA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 09:25 PM   #5
Noghri_ViR
 
Noghri_ViR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally posted by MatrixCPA
Do you have anything else running on that box? It looks like you have added a lot of custom skins/etc to the server. You may need to increase the amount of memory allocated to the server or reduce the number of "extras" to see if it solves the problem.
I do have exchange running on there but not to many users connect to it. What's the malloc command for the game and how much should it be using?

Noghri_ViR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 09:46 PM   #6
MatrixCPA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,199
Via the server console you can type meminfo and it will give you a basic report of how much memory is being used. Have you checked your total memory utilization for the server? I have mine set to graph with MRTG so I can track it over time. It is possible to tell JK2 to use more memory by adding a +set com_hunkMegs xxx to the command line where xxx is the number in megabytes. I believe I have mine set to use 128mb with 16 players active. However, I don't have any extra skins/etc installed. I think those may be the source of your problem for the moment given the amount of RAM being used by other services.


"Do you expect me to talk?"

"No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE."
MatrixCPA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 09:58 PM   #7
Noghri_ViR
 
Noghri_ViR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
I have no other skins or maps installed. I want to but I figure I need to get my server working first.

Noghri_ViR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 10:21 PM   #8
MatrixCPA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,199
Well, the reason I figured you had extra skins or something in there is because my startup looks like this:

/usr/local/games/jk2/base/assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
/usr/local/games/jk2/base/assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
/usr/local/games/jk2/base
./jk2ded/base

----------------------
29370 files in pk3 files

As you can see, I only have 29370 files in pk3 files while you have 73425. I wonder if you need to use +set vm_game 2. Try adding that to your command line so it looks something like this:

./jk2ded +set dedicated 2 +set vm_game 2 +exec server.cfg

That might make the difference here. It's worth a shot.


"Do you expect me to talk?"

"No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE."
MatrixCPA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 11:57 PM   #9
Noghri_ViR
 
Noghri_ViR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally posted by MatrixCPA
Well, the reason I figured you had extra skins or something in there is because my startup looks like this:

/usr/local/games/jk2/base/assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
/usr/local/games/jk2/base/assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
/usr/local/games/jk2/base
./jk2ded/base

----------------------
29370 files in pk3 files

As you can see, I only have 29370 files in pk3 files while you have 73425. I wonder if you need to use +set vm_game 2. Try adding that to your command line so it looks something like this:

./jk2ded +set dedicated 2 +set vm_game 2 +exec server.cfg

That might make the difference here. It's worth a shot.

What's that do?

Noghri_ViR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2002, 12:04 AM   #10
Noghri_ViR
 
Noghri_ViR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
This is what I get when I start the server:

Code:
JK2MP: v1.02a win-x86 Apr  9 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk
3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk
3 (6674 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
14685 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
execing jk2mpconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:28070
Hostname: coruscant.noghri.net
IP: 192.168.1.80
Working directory: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameD
ata
execing server.cfg
com_hunkMegs will be changed upon restarting.
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: ffa_bespin
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk
3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk
3 (6674 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
29370 files in pk3 files
Loading vm file vm/jk2mpgame.qvm.
VM file jk2mpgame compiled to 1926381 bytes of code
jk2mpgame loaded in 7117280 bytes on the hunk
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: basejk
gamedate: Mar 04 2002
------------------------------------------------------------
InitGame: \g_redTeam\Empire\g_blueTeam\Rebellion\g_maxGameClients\0\g_forceRegen
Time\50\g_forcePowerDisable\0\g_weaponDisable\0\capturelimit\8\Location\Salem, O
regon\url\http://www.noghri.net.com\Email\humm...or\Noghri_ViR\
sv_allowDownload\1\sv_floodProtect\1\sv_maxPing\0\sv_minPing\0\sv_maxRate\7000\s
v_maxclients\8\sv_hostname\Noghri.net JK2 Server\sv_privateClients\0\g_gametype\
0\g_duelWeaponDisable\0\g_forceBasedTeams\0\duel_fraglimit\1\g_maxForceRank\7\g_
saberLocking\1\g_privateDuel\1\timelimit\20\fraglimit\20\dmflags\0\g_needpass\0\
version\JK2MP: v1.02a win-x86 Apr  9 2002\g_maxHolocronCarry\3\protocol\15\mapna
me\ffa_bespin\sv_allowAnonymous\0\CPU\P3 - 933mhz\Clan\Virus Clan\Connection\Cab
le\gamename\basejk
Warmup:
0 teams with 0 entities
21 items registered
-----------------------------------
------- BotLib Initialization -------
29 bots parsed
15 arenas parsed
-----------------------------------
Hitch warning: 26121700 msec frame time
Resolving masterjk2.ravensoft.com
masterjk2.ravensoft.com resolved to 204.97.248.90:28060
Sending heartbeat to masterjk2.ravensoft.com
Hitch warning: 2888 msec frame time
ClientConnect: 0
ClientUserinfoChanged: 0 n\Galak\t\0\model\Galak\c1\0\c2\5\hc\100\w\0\l\0\skill\
    5.00\tt\0\tl\0
broadcast: print "Galak^7 @@@PLCONNECT\n"
broadcast: print "Galak^7 @@@PLENTER\n"
ClientBegin: 0
Item: 0 ammo_powercell
Item: 0 ammo_blaster
ClientConnect: 1
ClientUserinfoChanged: 1 n\Ak-Buz\t\0\model\Weequay\c1\0\c2\5\hc\100\w\0\l\0\ski
ll\    5.00\tt\0\tl\0
broadcast: print "Ak-Buz^7 @@@PLCONNECT\n"
broadcast: print "Ak-Buz^7 @@@PLENTER\n"
ClientBegin: 1
Item: 1 weapon_repeater
Item: 0 ammo_metallic_bolts
There more here where more bots connect. See anything wrong?

Noghri_ViR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2002, 12:54 AM   #11
MatrixCPA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,199
Nope, that looks fine. The vm_game "2" setting basically sets how the virtual machine (vm) will be used to process the server. It makes all the difference in the world depending on how your machine is setup.


"Do you expect me to talk?"

"No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE."
MatrixCPA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2002, 03:23 PM   #12
Noghri_ViR
 
Noghri_ViR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Would taking some of the bots off the server help? I have 4 on there now

Noghri_ViR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2002, 04:18 PM   #13
MatrixCPA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,199
Help with what? You don't seem to have a problem any more.


"Do you expect me to talk?"

"No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE."
MatrixCPA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 08:07 PM   #14
Noghri_ViR
 
Noghri_ViR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
I did a little troubleshooting and it looks as if my server only has a problem loading the ns_hideout and the ns_streets. Are those the correct names for the maps. Is there a list out there with the name of all the maps?

Noghri_ViR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 05:57 AM   #15
MatrixCPA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,199
You need to use either ffa_ns_streets or ctf_ns_streets and it's ffa_ns_hideout. All the maps start with a gametype name so you can tell which version of the map it is.


"Do you expect me to talk?"

"No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE."
MatrixCPA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Weird server error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.