lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: can't compile? please help !
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-25-2002, 02:06 AM   #1
technodrill
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Exclamation can't compile? please help !

I made a map with GtkRadiant and tried to compile it with JKRadiant. Right after I press the "bsp fullvis" option it says "completed. Run time was 0 hours, 0 minutes and 0 seconds".
When I try to compile the map "ctf_bespin" it works perfectly but I can't seem to compile mine.
What do I have to do to fix this?
technodrill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 02:17 AM   #2
Dross
 
Dross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 40
Same problem

I have the same problem, but I can't even compile the bespin ctf map. I noticed in the project settings some folder paths had two slashes.. removing those doens't fix the problem.. The dos prompt pops up so fast i can't see what the problem is. Hopefully someone has the solution?

Later

D
Dross is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 03:05 PM   #3
SITHWARRIOR-SaF
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 21
here's a fix

did you add textures and entities with jk2radiant cause if you used gtk radiants textures and entities it wont work diff texture resolution. and if entities dont work in jk2radiant try this fix for the entities path C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\Toolsmp_entities.def under project settings and if that doesnt work maybe you should reinstall everything to default dir or go buy the game cause entities dont work with nocdcracks. also use bsp fullvis to compile
SITHWARRIOR-SaF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:42 AM   #4
technodrill
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Thumbs up

problem fixed
technodrill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 02:55 AM   #5
Dross
 
Dross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 40
Anyone having trouble with compiling?

Figured it out!

The problem is spaces in folder names. See JK2Radiant makes the q3ebsp.bat, and trying to run it, it or Windows XP doesn't like the star wars jk ii outcast folder name. This is a peice of crap name for a folder anyway. Rename it to SWJK2. Or reinstall into there. I ran this batfile:

C:\PROGRA~1\LucasArts\SWJK2\GameData\Tools\\sof2ma p -bsp

C:\PROGRA~1\LucasArts\SWJK2\GameData\\base/maps/bla.map

C:\PROGRA~1\LucasArts\SWJK2\GameData\Tools\\sof2ma p -vis

C:\PROGRA~1\LucasArts\SWJK2\GameData\\base/maps/bla.map

C:\PROGRA~1\LucasArts\SWJK2\GameData\Tools\\sof2ma p -light

C:\PROGRA~1\LucasArts\SWJK2\GameData\\base/maps/bla.map

And it worked!

You need to make sure your installation matches mine. To make this batch file, make a new txt document, put this in and edit, save, then rename .bat

Later,

D


Later..

D
Dross is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > can't compile? please help !

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.