lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Scaling Q3 to JK2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-25-2002, 03:31 PM   #1
Tigris
 
Tigris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Here
Posts: 392
Exclamation Scaling Q3 to JK2

Ok, I just calculated the relativ size of a JK2-Player in comparison to a Q3 one: You have to scale the objects from Q3 by 1.125 to get them to the exact same size in JK2. But beware: If you resize your old Q3-Levels you have to retexture it completely and relighten it, because the entinities are not portated exactly.
Hope this helps at lease some- elsewise I can say that I wanted to gather posts
Tigris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 05:04 PM   #2
PurplWulf
 
PurplWulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 202
that sounds like good info to have

will that scale also keep the ceilings high enough to allow for force jumping on Q3 map conversions, or will that need to be addressed on a map specific basis?

the purple one
PurplWulf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 06:18 PM   #3
Tigris
 
Tigris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Here
Posts: 392
No, this is only the exact scale. Means if you had the impression in q3 that the room was 2m high, you will have the impression in jk2 too.
Tigris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 06:29 PM   #4
Tems
 
Tems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 299
a side note: you also have to consider that in quake 3, the player runs at 30 miles per hour. things are much more distand when youre movin slow.

-Tems


-Tems

papergnat@yahoo.com
uin: 614575

bender of cyls
mover of verts,
subtracter of CSG.
Tems is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 06:31 PM   #5
Tigris
 
Tigris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Here
Posts: 392
Yeah, I never thought bout that

Was funny to cross the whole cantina with two hops
Tigris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 05:06 AM   #6
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
Yes, but then again there is force haste


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Scaling Q3 to JK2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:42 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.