lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: sv_maxrate question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-26-2002, 01:51 AM   #1
sysgods monkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
sv_maxrate question

my server config file has

sv_maxrate 6000

when player are connected and i run a status from the console i see numerous players who's rate is 25K. Does it display the clients set rate but not their actual rate? Is the maxrate command not taking effect? am i a retarded monkey in need of a healthy whipping?

PS the maxrate will increase when the server is moved outside the firewall
sysgods monkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 05:51 AM   #2
MatrixCPA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,199
The maxrate you see listed in the status display is the client setting. However, the lower of the client setting or server setting is used. So, if you have it capped at 6000, then every over 6000 still uses 6000 and everyone under uses whatever they have it set to.


"Do you expect me to talk?"

"No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE."
MatrixCPA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > sv_maxrate question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.