lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-26-2002, 11:33 AM   #1
dafrank112
 
dafrank112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 8
Help!!!

aright im really new to this jk2radiant editing thing, but im ready as much as i can on it, so i was followin this basic tutorial on makin a simple room and compiling it, so i made a basic room with a playerstart in it that isnt coming out of any wall. So i come to compile it( using bsp fastvis) and it crashes, heres what i get:


C:\WINDOWS>C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\qe3bsp.bat > C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\junk.txt

C:\WINDOWS>C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\ TOOLS\\sof2map -bsp C:\PROGRA~
1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\\base/maps/test1.map
SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

---- BSP ----
SetQdirFromPath: no 'base' in h

C:\WINDOWS>
C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\TOOLS\\sof2 map -vis -fast C:\
PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\\base/maps/test1.map
SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

---- Vis ----

this is where a error pop up occurs saying: sof2map has caused an eror in kernel32.dll, sof2map will now close



soo this is probably a very dumb noob question but id really appreciate it if someone could help me out, thanks
dafrank112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 03:11 PM   #2
mapmaker
 
mapmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 198
I just started mapping, so I don't know if this is causing the problem, but do you have your .map file in the folder called 'maps'? The maps folder is in the 'base' folder.
The bsp program needs your map to be in that folder, otherwise it won't work. Hopefully that will fix it, otherwise I don't know what the problem could be.
mapmaker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 04:00 PM   #3
Llawnroc
 
Llawnroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
Dafrank:

One thing you could try is editing your Project settings (File\Project Serttings) Remove any double backslashes (\\) you may have as this has caused me problems.

If that doesn't help maybe Unikorn might have a solution. He's helped me out a few times over on the Ef boards.

Lllawnrc
Llawnroc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Help!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.