lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Lost all textures in Radient???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-26-2002, 07:46 PM   #1
L'Equa Sinar
 
L'Equa Sinar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Leicester, Cloud City
Posts: 364
Angry Lost all textures in Radient???

Hi there, i was just testing a small level i made on JKradient, basically trying to learn how to use it all, and when i went to textures drop down menu, the list of textures to choose from had totally dissappeared, i have no idea why it happened or how to fix it? Can someone tell me, please?

Thanks.


Away with your weapon! I mean you no harm!
L'Equa Sinar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 09:27 PM   #2
L'Equa Sinar
 
L'Equa Sinar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Leicester, Cloud City
Posts: 364
Please someone? This has totally put my editing on hold

I have reinstalled radient and still have same problems


Away with your weapon! I mean you no harm!
L'Equa Sinar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 09:36 PM   #3
FEXX
 
FEXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 144
You could try to rename the assets0.pk3 to assets0.zip for a moment. If you have enough hard drive space, unzip the huge file in to the /base folder. After it is done (it will take a few) rename it back to assets0.pk3.

After it is done, look for the folder ../base/textures. Then go into JK2Radiant and make sure the map's File > Project Settings for the field 'texturepath' is pointing to that folder. So 'texturepath' would look something like e:\jk2\GameData\\base\textures

After this change, save the map again, exit JK2Radiant and re-enter it. Then look in the Textures menu and see if things are okay. JK2Radiant seems to scan files when it starts up, without any messages, but I think when it is doing this it is looking at all the files in /base. If all goes well and there is enough RAM, the editor should appear after (delay will vary based on computer configuration).
FEXX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 09:56 PM   #4
L'Equa Sinar
 
L'Equa Sinar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Leicester, Cloud City
Posts: 364
Thanks, i'll try that, currently rdient aint working for me, keeps trying to load a project that no longer exists, so it brings up a dialogue box for about 1/2 second then it just hangs and aits there..for me to close it manually via ctrl+alt+del anyone know any ways aroudn THIS? Or how to find the registry keys for radient?


Away with your weapon! I mean you no harm!
L'Equa Sinar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 12:53 AM   #5
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
Lightbulb

Make sure that in your project settings under the "basepath" field, you're pointing it to "c:\*\*\gamedata\base". Accounting for whatever directory you have the game installed. If the basepath isn't set correctly then it won't matter where you point you're "texturepath" to. I had this problem yesterday (I just intalled JK2Radiant) and I couldn't get the textures to show, I kept playing with the "texturepath" settings to no avail, then finally I corrected the "basepath" settings and Wala, it worked.
Oh, and you shouldn't need to unzip your .pk3 files, but if you want to go for it. It won't hurt you.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 08:18 AM   #6
L'Equa Sinar
 
L'Equa Sinar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Leicester, Cloud City
Posts: 364
Thanks, i somehow got it working again, not sure exactly how!!! lol, but thanks, so if anyone needs to delete this thread to sve room, do so

Unless anyone needs to learn form my mistakes


Away with your weapon! I mean you no harm!
L'Equa Sinar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Lost all textures in Radient???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.