lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: vis wont run??
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-27-2002, 09:18 PM   #1
JumboMonkeyfish
 
JumboMonkeyfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 38
vis wont run??

hey i finally got past all the freaking sof2 crashes and i can now compile my map, but for some reason when i do it doesnt run vis at all (i know cus all textures are at max brightness). help me!!
JumboMonkeyfish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 09:41 PM   #2
Mr. Nip
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 22
'vis' computes visibility - I don't think it has anything to do with lighting. Can you give more information? What menu option are you using? What is displayed in the DOS box that pops up?
Mr. Nip is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 09:47 PM   #3
JumboMonkeyfish
 
JumboMonkeyfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 38
well ya vis calculates the way the light bounces, and i know this from experience mapping using worldcraft for CS. I am using bsp FullVis, but when i go ingame, it is obvious that everything is as bright as possible and the light entities have no effect on the brightness.

and when i run bsp fullvis, it goes thru the bsp process, i can play the map, but it ends and then it gives a filepath...

C://Program Files/LucasArts/JKII/GameData/base

or something, then below that filepath it simply says "C:\" like my bsp commands are getting screwed around with and their full instructions are not there/not being read....
JumboMonkeyfish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 11:42 PM   #4
JumboMonkeyfish
 
JumboMonkeyfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 38
oops

oops i was wrong VIS doesnt calculate light (but i still am not sure if its running), RAD does the light.... but i dont think rad is running either. its like my bsp commands on the list are being erased or something...
JumboMonkeyfish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 04:17 AM   #5
JumboMonkeyfish
 
JumboMonkeyfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 38
update

well i dont know why this was happening but it stopped once i reinstalled my tools, just saying this incase anyone else has this problem


-Jumbo Monkeyfish
JumboMonkeyfish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 04:48 AM   #6
Jesterspaz
 
Jesterspaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 43
VIS is the process of splitting up the binary tree, it has nothing to do with lighting...

First do a FullVis on your map... then do a relight, the relight usually takes longer (If you only make a change to lighting, obviously just perform a relight). With quake 3 it shows you every step of the lighting, vis, and ai, i dont know why Raven decided to hide the steps from everyone...

Justin "Jesterspaz" Negrete
www.planetquake.com/jesterspaz
Check out DUEL_PAVILLION, my latest creation!


Justin "Jesterspaz" Negrete
Visit Planetquake.com/jesterspaz
Jesterspaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > vis wont run??

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.