lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is there a..
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-28-2002, 10:57 AM   #1
Abom|nation
 
Abom|nation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 149
Is there a..

Command to change maps ingame? I'm talking SP, of course - I opened the console and typed cmdlist and cvarlist, but there's so many of them that they go waay further past the console space.

I just want to try custom lightsaber battles in different places, that's all
Abom|nation is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 11:11 AM   #2
Anox Kleevah
 
Anox Kleevah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 90
there is one called 'DevMap' for testing custom maps...dunno if it works on the SP levels.
Anox Kleevah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 11:28 AM   #3
Abom|nation
 
Abom|nation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 149
Thanks man, that works a treat!

All you do is "Helpusobi 1" followed by "Devmap yavin_final" or whatever you desire.

Thanks alot

[Edit] Now all I need is the full list of maps
Abom|nation is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 11:44 AM   #4
[Dom_Pmd]
 
[Dom_Pmd]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Slave I - Cruzin' for some trix n' hoes!
Posts: 187
Thumbs up Here ya go...

Map list

kejim_post
kejim_base
artus_mine
artus_detention
artus_topside
valley
yavin_temple
yavin_trial
ns_streets
ns_hideout
ns_starpad
bespin_undercity
bespin_streets
bespin_platform
cairn_bay
cairn_assembly
cairn_reactor
cairn_dock1
doom_comm
doom_detention
doom_shields
yavin_swamp
yavin_canyon
yavin_courtyard
yavin_final
pit
ctf_bespin
ctf_imperial
ctf_ns_streets
ctf_yavin
duel_bay
duel_jedi
duel_pit
duel_carbon
ffa_bespin
ffa_deathstar
ffa_imperial
ffa_ns_hideout
ffa_ns_streets
ffa_raven
ffa_yavin


[Dom_Pmd] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 11:49 AM   #5
Abom|nation
 
Abom|nation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 149
Wow, both my questions answered in under an hour!

Thank you very much guys!
Abom|nation is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 12:27 PM   #6
Mr. White
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Charleston
Posts: 43
Consider yourself lucky, finding someone who knows what their talking about without whining about something.... I almost thought that I was halucinating.


Team Flawless strikes again!
Mr. White is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 12:40 PM   #7
Chanke4252
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 351
I just use the /devmap command. Helpusobiwan or whatever that command is, is the same thing. just typing devmap in the console activates the cheats as well, just so you know.


"If I could be a bird, I'd be a Flying Purple People Eater because then people would sing about me and I could fly down and eat them because I hate that song."
-Jack Handey
Chanke4252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 12:44 PM   #8
[Dom_Pmd]
 
[Dom_Pmd]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Slave I - Cruzin' for some trix n' hoes!
Posts: 187
Thumbs up

No problem, glad I could help.

[Dom_Pmd] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 02:08 PM   #9
SPY_jmr1
The Quiet, but Deadly One
 
SPY_jmr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hiding in a corner of a bar.
Posts: 2,076
ok some have been close but none have been right.

DEVmap[your map here] will send you to the map in question, but with cheats enabled.

devmapall is the same as HelpUsObi 1

the std. map command is just 'map' i.e. map kejem_post

also when running a cmdlist and it over runs the page, just pageup and pagedown. it will scroll for you.

ps. the map command is not a cheat and does not require cheats to have been enabled.

also the devmap[********] command also will not need helpusobi beforehand.
SPY_jmr1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Is there a..

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.