lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK2 Radiant FAQ
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-20-2002, 11:11 PM   #41
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
Angry WINDOWS!!!

HOW DO YOU DO GOOD, LEAKLESS WINDOWS??!?!?!
kewl, first on the second page
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2002, 08:02 AM   #42
The_Preacher
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: newcastle
Posts: 92
great FAQ

im new to jedi mapping. but i mapped for half life a while back so i have a tiny bit of knowledge. but one thing.

How do you add music.

if this is simple i havnt looked at the editor yet so this is off the top of my head.

but how wuld i put music in and what format does it need to be??mp3? etc.

thx in advance
The_Preacher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2002, 02:21 PM   #43
bissor
 
bissor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Anyone know anything about scripting single-player levels with Icarus2??? I read the manuals, but I'm missing the fundamentals...

Thanks!

bissor


"I'm not a hero. I'm just a coffee shop manager. Take anything you want."
bissor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2002, 06:21 PM   #44
Derisor
 
Derisor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 188
No Entites menu with right click ?

If you dont have the entities menu running at all when you right click, you may be using a computer with a mouse interceptor such as synaptics touch pad. Remove this program and the issue should go away.


Derisor

Current Project:
The sewers of bespin. A single player level taking place one year after the events in Jedi Knight II outcast. A preview of parts of the WIP level is available here.
Derisor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2002, 10:49 PM   #45
DoomChimera
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
i need help here, i creatd my first room and tried to complie it, i kept getting errors from sof2map saying some sort of page break or something like that? i tried using other bsp and got the same result thanks
DoomChimera is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2002, 10:41 PM   #46
Ken MacFarlane
 
Ken MacFarlane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 13
Wohoo kewl I gotta room.

Thanks Hubris for the posts you wrote on how to create a room.

Still dont get how to do doors yet, but I guess I'll get it in time.

Thanks!!
Ken MacFarlane is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2002, 11:40 PM   #47
Salvor
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4
Re: JK2 Radiant FAQ

Quote:
Originally posted by Hubris
Textures
How do I use my own textures?
Create a folder under your base/textures directory, drop your textures in there, the next time you load radiant you should have a new textures category which contains the textures you dropped in that folder.

They still aren't working
It can be one of a number of things:

Try the following:
A)Make sure your texture is saved in an increment of 2, 256x256, 512x512.
B)Make sure it's saved in a 24 bit jpeg, or a 32 bit tga.
C)When you load your map to try and test the textures make sure you input sv_pure 0 into the console, this is the only way JK2 will recognize the textures if they aren't in a pk3.
If else fails try this site: which contains a number of Q3A textures, and try applying them first before you try your own textures.
http://www.planetquake.com/hfx/textures.html
Ok I need some more information on how to import my own textures. There was no textures folder to begin with, so I created it, and then, when I tried to load the jpg, it said: "Loading textures/arkh_wall...failed". By the way, how do I know iit's a 24 bit jpeg?

Help would be greatly appreciated.
Salvor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2002, 12:10 AM   #48
Hubris
 
Hubris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 145
Salvor, check your instructions for installing JK2 radiant, sounds like you didn't unzip your assets0, which will give you any number of problems, or if you did, you didn't do it with folder archiving enabled, which is basically the same. Check on that, you should then have your various folders created. Paintshop pro, and the most current version of photoshop allow for 24 bit jpegs and all that goodness. I'm not sure on a freeware/shareware version of a paint program that allows for it.
Hubris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 11:38 PM   #49
danielvision
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1
hm... i dont have any texture in "GameData\base\texture\", im not even having any "GameData\base\texture"... theres only "GameData\base" there's end

I hope anybody will help me

Have a nice day
danielvision is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 06:30 AM   #50
JediGhost[SITH]
 
JediGhost[SITH]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I live infront of my PC...
Posts: 556
Umm, sorry if this is off-topic or if this thread is old, but, can anyone tell me how to make an invisible wall?
JediGhost[SITH] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 10:29 AM   #51
Reiver
 
Reiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Geonosis
Posts: 129
WOW! Thank you Hubris. I was looking for some Tuts and I decided to check the Mapping forum, voila. Thanks man. I know what I'll be doing for a while.
Reiver is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 12:25 PM   #52
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
invisible wall:
make it and keep it caulked.
danielvision:
open assest0 with winzip and extract everything to your base folder.
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 02:29 AM   #53
ZBomber
Octavarium
 
ZBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,916
Forum Veteran 
Uh, sorry, but I'm really tired and don't feel like searching other posts, so if it was already asked, sorry. But I downlaoded everything and put them in the correct places. But now I can't do anything. One guide said to run Radiant... I never got a program called radiant.... just Pakscape, Jediknighttools 1 and 2, all the tools are though are things i extract, Please someone help me.

Thank you

-ZBomber


Last.FM - Ow, give up the funk
Let the truth of love be lighted
Let the love of truth shine clear
Sensibility
Armed with sense and liberty
With the heart and mind united
In a single perfect sphere
ZBomber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2002, 01:59 PM   #54
Jamesmcar2002
 
Jamesmcar2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 3
Compile

I got my tools off a PC Zone CD cover disc, when you go to BSP on mine theres nothing in it but I do have sof2map whcih is meant to be a compiler. And can you creat cut scenes with radiant?
Jamesmcar2002 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2002, 06:06 PM   #55
Jamesmcar2002
 
Jamesmcar2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 3
Error

When I try to load my test single player map I get an wrong version message saying I need version 1 not the many numbers on I have. Any help, do I need the patch?
Jamesmcar2002 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2002, 11:08 AM   #56
Joben
 
Joben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Look over your shoulder, I'm there.
Posts: 288
Re: Error

Quote:
Originally posted by Jamesmcar2002
When I try to load my test single player map I get an wrong version message saying I need version 1 not the many numbers on I have. Any help, do I need the patch?
I think your refering to something mentioned on the 'Common Errors'
page of Rich's tutorials. check out the specific page here.

Basicaly you have a messed up brush somewere that is causing an error.

(here is his main page since there is no back link on that page i linked to...
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/main/index.html )


A facility for quotation covers the abscence of original thought- Lord Peter Wimsey

i dont like quake, never liked quake, and i dont like SW-themed quake. so basically jk2mp.exe does not get used on my computer.
-idontlikegeorge
Joben is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2002, 11:40 PM   #57
ZBomber
Octavarium
 
ZBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,916
Forum Veteran 
I figured my problem out.....


Last.FM - Ow, give up the funk
Let the truth of love be lighted
Let the love of truth shine clear
Sensibility
Armed with sense and liberty
With the heart and mind united
In a single perfect sphere
ZBomber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 10:24 PM   #58
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally posted by danielvision
hm... i dont have any texture in "GameData\base\texture\", im not even having any "GameData\base\texture"... theres only "GameData\base" there's end

I hope anybody will help me
there isnt one. its in assets0.pk3.
DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE. you can extract it though.
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 10:55 PM   #59
ZBomber
Octavarium
 
ZBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,916
Forum Veteran 
wheres assets.0?


Last.FM - Ow, give up the funk
Let the truth of love be lighted
Let the love of truth shine clear
Sensibility
Armed with sense and liberty
With the heart and mind united
In a single perfect sphere
ZBomber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 06:49 PM   #60
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
ZBomber,
assets0.pk3 is in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base (or whereever you installed the program)

There is no assets.0 though.
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 06:54 PM   #61
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
question:
what is the purpose of the 'outside' texture in in textures/system? confused:

I am now a 'pit droid' Whatever that means....
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 11:20 PM   #62
ZBomber
Octavarium
 
ZBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,916
Forum Veteran 
Looks in dictonary.....

Hmm... its not in here. It must be from the world of imigation... yes, in a galaxy far away.


Last.FM - Ow, give up the funk
Let the truth of love be lighted
Let the love of truth shine clear
Sensibility
Armed with sense and liberty
With the heart and mind united
In a single perfect sphere
ZBomber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 11:22 PM   #63
ZBomber
Octavarium
 
ZBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,916
Forum Veteran 
How do I extract the assets0.? I found it, but now I'm stuck.....


Last.FM - Ow, give up the funk
Let the truth of love be lighted
Let the love of truth shine clear
Sensibility
Armed with sense and liberty
With the heart and mind united
In a single perfect sphere
ZBomber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2002, 03:41 PM   #64
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
open it with WinZip. Some programs dont seem to like pk3s, but it works with Winzip. I dont know any other programs that work.


Current Project: The Opposing Fortresses
Type: Multiplayer
---
35% Completed
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2002, 03:50 PM   #65
Slunker
 
Slunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 124
GET PAKSCAPE!! It's the best program for PK3's ever. I'm not quite sure where to get it... it says in Rich Diesel's tutorial.. but it's far better than winzip for manipulating pk3 files!

-Slunker


"The chief difference between men and women is that men forget, but never forgive, while women forgive, but never forget."
-Thom Merrilin, The Wheel of Time series
Slunker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2002, 10:07 PM   #66
ZBomber
Octavarium
 
ZBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,916
Forum Veteran 
Thank you! I got it now.


Last.FM - Ow, give up the funk
Let the truth of love be lighted
Let the love of truth shine clear
Sensibility
Armed with sense and liberty
With the heart and mind united
In a single perfect sphere
ZBomber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2002, 11:55 PM   #67
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
Question:
what is the purpose of the 'outside' texture in in textures/system? confused

Answer:
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.co...en220lsn4.html


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2002, 07:48 PM   #68
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Re: mapping question

Quote:
Originally posted by circatm2001
i took a levelshot and put it in my pk3 but when i play my level it doesnt show, also my bgm doesnt play.

HELP
Your levelshot must have the same name as your map, and must be in the levelshots folder even if it is in a PK3 file. So if you call your map mymap, then there will be a mymap.bsp in the base\maps folder, and there should be a mymap.jpg or mymap.tga in the base\levelshots folder.

Background music... There was one thing about background music that caused problem to me. In the worldspawn entity properties I set the music key to music/mymap/something.mp3. BUT! It should be /music/mymap/something.mp3, so it should start with a slash. I don't know why, and the tutorials I read always used the formula without the slash. Without that slash there was only silence, because the game could not find the music file.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2002, 07:53 PM   #69
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Re: WINDOWS!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Wes Marrakesh
HOW DO YOU DO GOOD, LEAKLESS WINDOWS??!?!?!
kewl, first on the second page
There must be something in front of the window. I mean, if that window is looking into the void. In this case put a brush in front of the window with the size of the window, and cover its "inside" face with one of the sky shaders for example.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2002, 07:36 AM   #70
Two of Six
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in Germany
Posts: 1
Hallo,

First thing:

On page 1 Vorax said, that you should not make elevators with func_door.

Well why not?
It's easy to set a trigger (targetname/x), it's easy to set a moving height (lip/x) and it's easy to set a moving sound (SoundSet/x).

Seccond thing:

I've got a question. How the hell can i make a func_breakable, that is triggered by force_push?
Two of Six is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2002, 05:16 PM   #71
aesquivel
 
aesquivel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
conveting

how do you convert a .map file in to .bsp and back again to the .map file?
aesquivel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2002, 06:33 PM   #72
aesquivel
 
aesquivel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
I am haveing problems with loading the textures that are in the assets0 file. I extracted all of the files out of the file and still cant get it to werk all it says is Loading bespin/u_wall08...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
or any other file that i might be trying to load help would be appreciated thanx
aesquivel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2002, 01:01 AM   #73
Wotok
 
Wotok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 21
Sorry if this has been asked before...

For JK2Radiant: Athlon XP 1700 or Pentium IV 1.7Ghz

Which will compile faster?


rm -rf /bin/laden
Wotok is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2002, 01:51 AM   #74
Lehik
 
Lehik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 21
I have a strange problem with JK2Radiant, I can't see any numbers and texts on the grid. The computer (not my own) I'm using has a Matrox G450 display adapter. I've also used Radiant on my own computer, which has a GF4 and all the texts and numbers appear as they should. Does anyone else have this kind of problem?

The funny thing is when I use the clip tool and place the first marker I can suddenly see all the numbers and texts. Anyway, when I quit clipping and move the view everything disappears again. This really sounds like it has something to do with display drivers/adapter. Is there a solution for this?
Lehik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2002, 06:55 PM   #75
Paladin Musashi
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10
Ok, I have a problem with custom textures.

The tutorials all say to create a 24 bit tga or jpg, and place it in a subdirectory of base\textures. I've done that... I'm testing with a texture I extracted from a map's pk3 file, so I know it's a working texture file. I placed it in base\textures\mytest. When I fire up the editor, the texture is listed under mytest, and it appears to work normally. However, when I save and compile the map, and run JK2, the faces I've applied the texture to have the null texture on them :/

I read in one tutorial that I needed to put an entry in base/scripts/shaderlist.txt, but there is no such file... There's a shaderlist.txt in base/shaders, but putting an entry in that didn't have any effect.

Any ideas?

-Master Musashi
Paladin Musashi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2002, 08:42 PM   #76
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
do sv_pure 0 first.. It's an essential step many people overlook
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2002, 08:53 PM   #77
Paladin Musashi
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10
Ye gods, no wonder. Of course, it's easy to overlook when not a single one of the tutorials I looked at mention it. Not that there are many that even cover creation and use of custom textures

Thanks man.

-Master Musashi
Paladin Musashi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2002, 12:40 AM   #78
h2opolo182
 
h2opolo182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 2
MP to SP; can't open in editor

hey everyone, i've got a prob converting a map 2 sp, could i get some help? here's the specifics:

SP
Type: Ladder
Editor: jkIIradiant
Map: Carbonite Crusher by Vitigis
------------------------
i wanna make a sp ladder, basically the same as the original ladder, just in the Carbonite Crusher map by Vitigis. The original map is a duel. i want 2 know how i can convert it 2 single player. also, i can't even open the map in jkIIradiant. could someone tell me how? i think after i've taken care of those 2 probs, i can handle the rest....i hope. it isn't that hard 2 place the npc spawners is it? thanx

p.s. as of now i plan 2 use this 4 my own personal use since i do not yet have permission 2 us Vitigis map 4 my credit and re-distribute it. but maybe if ppl would like to c this distributed i could ask...
h2opolo182 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2002, 08:52 AM   #79
UltimateZeus
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 100
Anyone know how to fix this error :

WARNING : GeneratePermanentShader MAX_SHADERS (1024) hit (overflowed by 1,2,3,4,5,etc)

RE_AddPolyToScene Null Poly Shader

This only occurs if I compile with lighting. I have adjusted the size of the lightgrid as well as my map was too big.

I have tried removing textures and shaders but it doesn't help. If this is the case, how do I find out how many I must remove.

Thanks a lot

Zeus
UltimateZeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2002, 09:20 PM   #80
gt r?
 
gt r?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Beside the nearest gaming shop waiting for Jedi Knight:Jedi Academy =P
Posts: 146
Terrain like ice

Yeah i started my 1st map and i can test it and all it works great,heres a pitcure (i think you have to copy paste it i dont know why but my link button dont work sry =( )
http://www.geocities.com/xtremekilla2002/map.txt
http://www.geocities.com/xtremekilla2002/map2.txt

Now my map is just like i expected only the terrain you see is like ice,how can i change this to normal ?

Plz help,

Thanks







7|2y 70 |234|) 7|-|15 1|D|-| |00 (4[\]


I was known as Evil
gt r? is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > JK2 Radiant FAQ

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.